시범교육이 석고붕대 제거시 어린이의 불안에 미치는 영향

[한글]

본 연구는 석고붕대를 제거하는 어린이에게 석고붕대 제거과정에 대한 정확한 정보를 사전에 제공하여 어린이가 석고붕대 제거시 알지 못한 것에 대한 공포와 환상으로 인해 있을 수 있는 불안을 감소시킬 수 있는지를 알기위해 시도된 유사실험연구이다.

연구 대상자는 2개 종합병원 정형외과 외래에 석고붕대를 제거하기 위하여 내원한 어린이를 실험군 30명, 대조군 30명으로 총 60명 이었다.

연구대상자들의 불안 반응을 측정하기 위하여는 Johnson의 행동반응척도를 수정하여 사용하였고, 어린이의 주관적 느낌 및 맥박수를 측정하였다.

본 연구의 자료는 1985년 10월 18일부터 11월 9일까지 시범교육을 위한 연구자와 연구조원 1명, 행동반응을 관찰하는 연구조원 2명에 의해 수집되었다. 석고붕대 제거 과정에 대한 시범교육은 연구자 또는 1명의 연구조원이 석고붕대 제거전 날 가정방문하여 실험군의 어린이에게 제공하였다.

자료수집 방법은 실험군과 대조군의 어린이에게 석고붕대를 제거하는 날 석고붕대 제거전과 제거동안에 행동반응, 주관적 느낌 및 맥박수를 측정하였다.

대상자의 일반적 특성은 실수와 백분율을 구하였으며, 실험군과 대조군의 일반적 특성의 유사성 검정을 위해 **2-test를 하였다. 실험군·대조군간의 불안변화의 비교를 위한 가설검정은 Paired t-test와 x**2-test로 분석하였다. 그리고 일반적 특성과 행동반응과

의 관계는 AN0VA로 분석하였다.

실험군과 대조군의 일반적 특성간에는 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다(p>.05).

실험군과 대조군의 석고붕대 제거동안 행동반응점수는 실험군 4.63점, 대조군 7.97점으로 나타나 이를 t-test한 결과는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(t=-6.74, p<.001).

실험군과 대조군의 석고붕대 제거전 주관적 느낌과 제거동안 주관적 느낌을 모두 x**2=test한 결과는 .05 유의수준에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(x**2=17.85, x**2=26.17). 또한 실험군의 석고붕대 제거전과 제거동안의 주관적 느낌의 변화를

x**2-test로 검정한 결과 통계적으로 유의한 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났으나(x**2=15.13, p<.05), 대조군의 경우에는 통계적으로 유의한 관계가 없는 것으로 나타났다(x**2=8.69, p>.05).

톱이 석고붕대에 닿고나서 15초 동안에 실험군과 대조군의 평균맥박수의 차이를 t-test로 검정한 결과 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다(t=-2.03, p>.05). 톱이 석고붕대에 닿고나서 진행중 15초 동안과 석고붕대 아래 cotton padding 또는 stockinet

을 제거하는 15초 동안에 실험군과 대조군의 평균 맥박수의 차이를 t-test로 검정한 결과 .05유의수준에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(t=-2.27, t=-2.47). 또한 석고붕대 제거동안 실험군과 대조군 모두에서 톱이 석고붕대에 닿을 때 맥박수가 가장 높게 나타났으며, 석고붕대 제거가 진행됨에 따라 점차 감소되는 것으로 나타났다.

의 석고붕대 제거시 불안 정도 보다 낮을 것이다"라고 지적했던 가설은 지지되었다.

대상자의 일반적 특성과 행동반응과의 관계를 보았으나 시범교육을 받지 않은 대조군의 석고붕대 형태만이 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(F=3.033, p<.05).

결론적으로 시범교육은 석고붕대를 제거하는 어린이의 불안 정도를 감소시키는 효과적인 간호중재임을 보여 주었다.

[영문]

This study was hypothesized that the children received demonstrative information procedure for cast remove could decrease the children's anxiety behavior and response.

The study subjects, 4-12 years of age, were 60 children from orthopedic out-patient clinics of two different general hospitals. Using nonequivalent control group methods, the subjects were assigned to 30 experimental group and 30 control

group.

Using miniature hospital equipments, the experimental group received a demonstrative information procedure by the investigator and the children were allowed the procedure as the demonstration given. The control group did not received any information.

Nonverbal and verbal signs of anxiety reactions and the pulse rate were observed during the cast removal. Revised Johnson's Stick Figure Score, scaled zero to two with zero meaning no anxiety behavior and tool high anxiety behavior, was used to .observe the children's behavior and a question on subjective feeling before and for the removal.

Before the cast remove, subjective feeling of both groups were significantly different(X**2=17.85, p<.05) and remained same during the cast removal(X**2=26.17, p<.05). This means the children of the control group expressed more strong fear than those of experimental group.

The treatment, demonstrative information procedure were given a day before the planned cast removal and at the removal day, the behaviors and at the removal day, the behaviors and response of children were observed by three trained observers.

The data was collected from Oct. 18, to Nov. 9, 1985.

The findings of the study are:

1. The demographic characteristics, including sex, age, type of cast, experience of cast, and etc. dud not show differences between experimental group and control group(P>.05).

2. The mean Stick Figure score of experimental group(4.03) was differed significantly from the control group(7.91). This was found to be statistically significant(t=-6.74, P<.001). Thus, experimental group received demonstrative information procedure tends to show less anxiety behavior and responses than the

control group.

3. The subjective feeling asked before and during the cast removal were significantly difference between the experimental group and control group(X**2=17.85, P<.05). The experimental group showed less fear than the control group.

4. No significant mean pulse rate change between two groups were found. The mean pulse rate change before to during cast removal were in same order in both group and the highest rate was found during the cast removal, when a saw reached the cast, and yet the pulse rate were decreased gradually by the progress.

In conclusion, the experimental group received demonstrative information procedure showed less the anxiety behavior and responses measured by revised Johnson's Stick Figure Score, subjective feeling, and pulse rate change than the control group. Thus the hypothesis, the children who received demonstrative

information procedure would show less anxiety behavior and responses than the control group was supported by this study findings. The investigator suggests that the demonstrative information procedure which is designed to child's developmental

level and interests would be utilized for further various group of children to generate the proposition.