정액내 Y-정자 출현에 관한 연구

[한글]

Caspersson등(1970-a, b)은 핵산과 결합하는 형광염료인 quinacrine muatard와 quinacrine Hcl로 여러기관의 세포중기핵을 염색하여 나타나는 특이한 형광대의 양상으로 각각의 염색체를 구별하였으며, Barlow와 Vosa(1970)는 정자를 quinacrine mustard와 quinacrine Hcl로 염색하여 나타나는 형광체(F-body)가 Y염색체에 해당한다고 보고한 이래, 정자의 quinacrine염색법은 Z정자와 Y정자의 구별법으로 이용되고 있다.

저자는 정액검사상 수태능이 있다고 인정되었던 정상 한국인 남자 20명의 정액을 대상으로, 정액을 0.5% quinacrine Hcl로 염색후, 정자의 F-body출현율, 염색방법에 따른 F-body의 출현율 변화, X정자와 Y정자의 분리실험으로 정액을 원심분리 후, 하부층과 상부층

정액에서의 F-body의 출현율을 관각하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 20명에서, F-body의 평균 출현율은 31.5%이었다.

2. 정액검사상의 정자수의 농도와 F-body의 출현율과는 상관관계가 없었다.

3. 정액검사상의 정자의 운동성과 F-body의 출현율과는 상관관계가 없었다.

4. 5명에서, 정액의 고정액으로 methylalchol-acetic acid(3:1) 용액을 사용한 군이 absolute ethylalchol을 사용한 군보다 F-body가 평균 9.3% 더 관찰되었다.

5. 4명에서, 정액채취후 2시간내 고정, 염색한 군이, 6시간후 고정, 염색한 군보다 F-body가 평균 5.8% 더 관찰되었다.

6. 10명에서. X정자와 Y정자의 분리효과를 보고자, 정액을 저속 원심분리후 하부층 정액에서의 F-body출현율이 원심분리전과 비교하여 평균 4.2% 감소하였다.

[영문]

Distal end of the long arm of the Y chromosome in mitotic and meiotic metaphase nuclei of human cells displays a fluorescence more brilliant than that shown by the other chromosomes when stained with either quinacrine or quinacrine mustard.

This property is carried by the Y chromosome into the chromatin of the mature spermatozoa.

In interphase nuclei of normal XY males there is only one strongly fluorescent spot of chromatin, while in nuclei from XYY males there are two spots ; nuclei of normal XX females exhibit no such spots.

In this study seminal fluid samples were obtained from 20 normal adult males to know the percentage of the spermatozoa containing the fluorescent body(F-body), after staining the seminal fluid with 0.5% aqueous quinacrine Hcl.

In this study the preparations were observed with an AO fluorescent microscope.

4. In 5 men, methyl alchol-acetic acid(3:1) preparations as a fixation solution, showed better F-body rate than that of ethyl alcohol preparations.

5. In 4 men, the preparations which were fixed and stained with in 2 hours after obtaining seminal fluid showed better F-body rate than that fixed and stained after 6 hours.

6. In 10 men, after low speed centrifuging of the seminal fluid, the deposit preparations skewed decreased mean percentage of spermatozoa containing. F-body by 4.2%.