비 호지킨씨 임파종 300예에 대한 병리조직학적 연구

[한글]

악성 임파종은 비교적 흔히 접하는 악성 종양이며,우리 나라의 통계에서도 전체 악성 종양의 5.2 %를 차지한다. 악성 임파종은 그 분류가 다양하여 많은 혼돈이 초래되어 왔으나 1982년 National Cancer Institute에서 Working Formulation이라는 새로운 분류법을

제시하여 예후나 치료의 결과와 연결짓고자 하였다. 우리 나라의 악성 임파종에 대한 통계적 분석 및 병리 조직학적 관찰은 과거 여러 종류의 분류법을 사용하여 문헌에 보고되어 왔지만 Working Formulation 에 의한 전반적인 통계적 분석은 문헌에 보고된 것이 미

비하다. 따라서 본 연구는 1977년 1월부터 1986년 12월까지만 10년간 연세대학교 의과대학 병리학 교실, 영동 세브란스 병원 및 원주 의과대학부속 원주기독병원 병리과에서 비 호지킨씨 악성 임파종으로 진단된 300예를 Working Fonnulation과 Rappaport 분류법에 의해 조직학적 재분류를 시행하고, 그 발생양상과 특성을 분석하였으며, 더불어 임파종 유사질환 중 혈관 면역아구성 임파선증과 다형성 세망증에 대해 그 전반적인 발생 빈도와 함께 면역 글로불린 Kappa와 Lambda Light Chain, α1-antichy-motrypsin에 대한 면역 과산화 효소염색을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 총 300예의 비 호지킨씨 악성 임파종중 임파절에서 발생한 예는 141예, 위장관계에 67예, 편도에 32예의 순으로 발생하였으며 ,남녀비는 1.4 : 1로 남성에서 다소 많이 발생하였다.

2. Working Formulation에 의하면 총 300예중 중등도가 199예 (66.4%)로서 가장 많았고 이중 "diffuse, large cell " 형이98 (32 7%)로 가장 높은 빈도를 보였다. Rappaport 분류법에 의하면 결절형은 3예(1.0 % )에 불과하였고 나머지가 미만형으로 이중에 " histio

cytic "형이 134예( 44.7% )로 가장 많았다.

3. 악성 임파종 300예중 32예에서 경색이 동반되었는데" diffuse, large cell "형에서 가장 빈번하게 동반되었다.

4 .총 7예의 혈관 면역아구성 임파선중에서 면역 글로블린에 대한 면역 과산화 염색을 시행한 결과 7예중 4예에서 kappa흑은 Lambda chain에 양성 반응을 보이는 면역 아구 세포들이 관찰되어 polyclonality를 보였으며 alpha-1-antichymotrypsin 에는 정상 조직구들만이 염색되었다.

총 26예의 다형성 세망증에 대한 면역 과산화 효소 염색에서 이형성 세망세포는 kappa, lambda와 alpha-1-antichymotrypsin에 대해 모두 음성반응을 보였다.

[영문]

Non-Hodekin's malignant lymphoma is a relatively frequent lymphoreticular malignancy, and has been reported to constitute up to 5.2% of all malignant turners In Korean patients. Various morphologic classifications of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma have been proposed, and among them, the Rappaport's classification has been most widely accepted. In 1982, a National Cancer Institute sponsored study on clasaification led to the creation of the Working Formulation in an attempt to resolve the controversy and debate regarding the various classiftications of non-Hodgkin' s lymphoma.

Angioimmunoblastic lymphadenopathy with dysproteinemia and polymorphic reticulosts is a lymphoreticular ploitferative disorder, which has been reported to transform to malignant lymphoma.

The purpose of the present study is to reclassify non-Hodgkin's lymphomas according to the Working Formulation and to investigate the histopathological and immunocytochemical characteristics of angioimmunoblstic lymphadenopathy with dysproteinemia and polymorphic reticulosis.

The study reviewed 300 cases of nodal and extranodal non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, 26 cases of polymorphic reticulosis, and 7 cases of angiommunblastic lymphadenopathy with dysproteinemia examined in the Departments of Pathology, Yonsei University

College of Medicine, Youngdong Severance Hospital and Yonsei University Wonju College of Medicine from January 1977 to December 1986. In non-Hodgkin's lymphomal each case was classified according to Working Formulation and the Rappaport

classification. All angioimmunoblastic lynphadenopathy with dysproteinemia and polymorphic reticulosis cases were subsjected to histopathological analysis and a review of the clinical records. Immunocytochemical studies were done using kappa

and lambda chains for B-cell markers and alpha-1-antichymotrypsin for histiocytic markers.

The results obtained were as follows :

1) Among 300cases of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, the primarily involved tumor sites were the lymph nodes (141cases), the gastrointestinal tract (67 cases), and the tonsils (32 cases) in descending order of frequency.

2) Using the Working Formulation, intermediate-grade lymphomas occurred in 66.4% of the patients, and the most comnon subtype was "diffuse, large cell" (32.7%) .By the Rappaport classification, 3 patients had nodular lymphomas, and "diffuse,

hitstiocytic" was the most common subtype.

3) Infarction was present in 32 cased in which the "diffuse, large cell" type was most frequently associated.

4) In a review of 7 cases of angioimmunoblastic lymphadenopathy with dysproteinemia, immnunoperoxidase stains were done, and proliferatinsg immunoblasts revealed a polyclonal positivity for kappa or lambda chains. 26 cases of polymorphic reticulosis were reiewed, and atypical reticulocytes revealed a negativity for kappa, lambda and alpha-1-antichymotrypsin with immunoperoxidase

stain.