말초혈액 임파구의 E및 EAC로젵 형성율과 세포표면 면역글로부린에 관한 연구

[한글]

인체의 말초혈액 임파구는 면역기능의 특성에 따라 흉선에서 유래된 T세포와 bursa 혹은 이에 해당하는 조직에서 유래한 B세포로 대별 할 수 있다(Roitt등, 1969). T세포는 면양 적혈구와 결합하여 E로��erythrocyte rosette)을 형성하는 특성이 있는데 이것은 흔

히 T세포의 marker로 이용된다(Brain등, 1970; Coombs등, 1970; Jondal등, 1972). B세포는 면역 형광법으로 세포 표면에 있는 면역글로부린(immunoglobulin)을 직접 인지할 수 있거나(Grey등, 1971; Fu등, 1974) EAC(erythrocyte-antibody-complement) 로��형성을 이용하여 보체에 대한 수용체를 증명 할 수도 있다(Bianco등, 1770: Mendes등, 1973). 이러한 surface marker들은 임파구증식성 종양의 기원을 구별하는데 도움이 된다(Wilson 및 Nossal, 1971).

임파구 증식성 종양중에서도 만성 임파구성 백혈병은 B세포 기원임이 밝혀졌으나(Foulis등, 1973; Piessens등, 1973) 급성 임파구성 백혈병의 경우에는 아직도 그 기원이 분명치 않다.

이에 저자는 급성 백혈병 환자를 대상으로 Iymphoblast의 surface marker를 관찰하므로써 그 기원의 이해를 돕고저 하였으며 아울러 정상 한국인의 말초혈액 임파구의 E 및 EAC로��형성율과 세포표면 면역글로부린(sIg) 양성율을 설정하는 동시에 그 실험방법에 따르는 차이를 검토하고저 본 연구를 시행하였다.

실험재료로는 건강인 65명과 1980년 3월∼8월 사이에 연세의료원에 내원한 급성 백혈병 환자 25예로부터 말초혈액을 채취하여 실험하였다.

임파구 및 blast를 포함한 단핵구세포(mononuclear cell)의 분리는 Ficoll-Mypaque방법을 이용하였다(Kim등, 1977). E로��형성율은 Holm등(1975)의 방법, EAC로��형성율은 Mendes등 (1973)의 방법에 의하였다. sIg양성율은 Davey 및 Gottlieb(1974)의 방법을 따라

직접 면역형광법을 이용하였다. 그 실험성적은 다음과 같다.

1. 건강성인(20∼45세): 57명에서의 E 및 EAc로��형성율은 각각 평균 65.3±11.O% 및 19.2±6.9%이었고 남녀의 유의한 차이는 없었다(P>0.05) 소아(4∼15세) 15명을 대상으로 실험한 결과 E 및 EAC로��형성율은 각각 평균 61.6±10.2% 및 17.8±7.37이었고 성인과

비교할때 유의한 차이는 없었다(P>0.05).

2. 건강성인(17∼35세) 22명에서의 sIg양성율은 평균 14.7±6.17이었다. 이중 10명을 대상으로 monovalent antisera를 사용하여 실험한 결과, IgG, IgM, IgD 및 IgA 양성 임파구는 각각 평균 6.7%, 7.9%, 4.2% 및 1.3%이었다.

3. B세포의 주된 marker인 EAC로��형성율과 sIg양성율 사이엔 어느 정도 직선적인 순상관 관계가 성립되나 반드시 일치하지는 않았다(γ=+ 0.59).

4. E로��형성율과 sIg양성율은 실험방법에 따라 차이가 있는데 E로��형성율은 4℃, 18시간조건에서 가장 높았고 sIg양성율은 30분보다는 18시간 방치시 더욱 높았다.

5. 급성 임파구성 백혈병 환자 14예중 T marker를 갖는 예가 5, T와 B marker를 모두 갖는 예가 1, T와 B marker를 모두 갖지 않는 예가 8이었다.

이상의 결과를 종합하면 정상 한국인의 말초혈액 임파구의 E 및 EAC로��형성율은 외국인과 비슷하며 실험방법에 따라 차이가 있음을 알았다. 또한 형태학적으로는 같은 급성 임파구성 백혈병 환자라도 면역학적 특성은 서로 다른 이질적인 성격을 보이며 T와 B marker를 갖는 예보다는 아무 marker도 갖지 않는 예가 더욱 많음을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 면역학적 분류를 더욱 많은 예에서 시도하여 보면 임상적 가치가 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Lymphocytes derived from human bone marrow (B lymphocytes) express on their surface immunoglobulin(sIg) determinants (Pernis et al, 1971), and receptor for complement(Bianco et al,1970). Thymus derived lymphocytes (T lymphocytes) lack the above surface markers but bind steep red blood cells in a rosette formation (Jondalet al, 1972).

Determination of lymphocyte subpopulations usually in connection with functional characterization is valuable in diagnosis of human primary or secondary immunodeficiency states(Gajl et al,1973). Moreover these recognizable surface

markers have facilitated the classification of lymphoproliferative diseases for cell origin and stage of differentiation. Chronic lymphocytic leukemia(CLL) represents a neoplasm of B cell origin in most instances(Ross et al, 1973). In

contrast, no homogeneous pattern has s? far emerged from the study of the surface properties of blast cells from patients with acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL).

The present investigation is attemped to determine the surface markers of lymphoblasts in ALL and is also studied in normal subjects for reference value in Korea. In addition, the author reviewed some technical aspects of determination of surface markers.

Mononuclear cells from peripheral blood were isolated by Ficoll-Hypaque technic (Kim et al, 1975). T and B lymphocytes were identified by three surface markers:

cells forming rosettes with sheep red blood cells(E rosette) as a measure of T lymphocytes(Holm et al, 1975) : surface immunoglobulin by direct immunofluorescence (Davey and Gottlieb, 1974) and lymphocytes with receptor for complement observed by

The results are summarized as follows:

1. The mean value of I and EAC rosette formation of lymphocytes from peripheral blood in 50 normal subjects was 65.3±11.0% and 19.2±6.9%, respectively. There was no statistically significant difference between females and males, and between adults and children.

2. The mean value of surface immunoglobulin positive lymphocytes from peripheral blood of 22 normal adults was 14.7±6.1%. The percentage of lymphocytes reacted with monospecific antiserum specific for IgM or IgG were higher than for IgD or IgA.

3. The two surface markers for B lymphocytes, EAC rosette formation and positive surface immunoglobulin were correlated proportionately to some degree(r=+0.59).

4. T7e determination of E rosette formation and sly on lymphocytes varied in different condition. The percentage of lymphocytes forming I rosettes in overnight incubation was higher in 4℃ than in room temperature or 37℃. The percentage of positive sIg lymphocytes incubated at 4℃ or 37℃ was higher in overnight condition than in short time (30 min) incubation.

5. Of 14 patients with acute lymphoblastic leukemia, 5 had T marker, 8 had neither T nor B(Null), and 1 had both(Double). These results indicate that ALL represents a heterogeneous proliferation of lymphocytes and suggest that ALL can originate in uncommitted cells that have net differentiated, or that lymphocytes cell markers may he lost or retained during malignant transformation. Finally, there is some hope that this immunological classification of acute lymphoblastic leukemia will prove to be of practical value and is feasible as a routine pretreatment investigation