Porous replamineform hydroxyapatite와 Decalcifid freeze dried bone이 성견 치주질환 이환 발치와의 치유에 미치는 영향

[한글]

치주질환 치료의 궁극적인 목적은 상실된 치주조직의 재생과 기능회복에 있으며 치조골 결손부를 수복하기 위하여 다양한 골이식재가 사용되어졌다. 이중 porous replamineform

hydroxyapatite(PHA)는 골조직과 생체적합성이 좋고 치조골 형태유지에 상당한 효과가 있으며, decalcified freeze dried bone(DFDB)은 치조골에 적절한 형태형성 및 뛰어난 골 유도능력이 있다고 알려졌기 때문에 광범위하게 연구되어 치조골 결손부에 널리 이용되고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 PHA와 DFDB가 치주질환이환 발치와와 건강한 발치와에 이식된 후 치조골의 재생과 치유에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위함이다.

이를 위해 성견의 우측 소구치에 외과적으로 치조골 결손을 형성한 부위에 교정용 탄성사를 결찰하여 만성치주염을 유발하고 8주간 방치한 후 각 치아를 발거하여 건강한 발치와에 PHA(Interpore 200**(R) )를 이식한 경우를 대조1군으로 DFDB(Osteo Tech**(R) )를

이식한 경우를 대조2군으로 하였으며, 치주질환이환 발치와에 PHA를 이식한 경우를 실험1군으로 DFDB를 이식한 경우를 실험2군으로 나누어, 술 후 20주의 치유 결과를 조직학적으로 비교관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 염증세포의 침윤은 대조1, 2군 및 실험1, 2군에서 관찰되지 않았다.

2. DFDB는 대조군과 실험군 모두에서 완전히 흡수되었고, PHA는 잔존하는 양상을 보였다.

3. 치조골능의 형태는 대조1군과 실험1군에서 함몰이 되었으며, 대조2군과 실험2군에서는 원래의 형태가 유지되는 양상을 보였다.

4. 대조1군과 실험1군에서 발치와 상방의 PHA 입자주위에는 다수의 다핵거대세포가 존재하며 섬유성 결합조직으로 둘러싸여 있고 발치와내의 입자는 신생골과 유착을 이루었으며, 대조2군과 실험2군에서 DFDB는 골개조과정에 있는 신생골로 대체되는 양상을 보였다.

5. 대조군과 실험군간의 신생골 형성정도의 뚜렷한 차이는 관찰할 수 없었다.

The ultimate goal of periodontal treatment has been to facilitate regeneration of diseased periodontal tissues, destroyed by inflammatory periodontal disease.

Various implant materials have been used to restore the alveolar bone defects. Of the various materials, porous replamineform hydroxyapatite(PHA) has good biocompatibility when placed in a bone tissue, and maintains alveolar ridge for a long period. Decalcified freeze dried bone(DFDB) has been widely used in alveolar bone defects because of its conformity and high osteogenic potential.

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of PHA and DFDB on the regeneration of the alveolar bone between fresh extraction sockets and periodontally involved extraction sockets. Experimental periodontitis was induced by the ligation of orthodontic elastic threads after surgically creating periodontal defects on the premolars on the right side of 2 adult dogs (for 8

weeks. Following the extraction of each tooth, PHA and DFDB were inserted in the extraction sockets. In control group 1,PHA was inserted in the fresh extraction sockets, and in control group 2, DFDB was inserted.

In experimental group 1, PHA was inserted in the periodontally involved extraction sockets, and in experimental group 2, DFDB was inserted. After 20 weeks, the specimens were prepared and stained with Hematoxylin-Eosin stain for the light microscopic evaluation.

The results of this study were as follows.

1. No inflammation associated with implant materials was evident in any of the groups.

2. DFDB was completely resorbed, PHA was remained in the extraction sockets in the control and experimental groups.

3. In control group 1 and experimental group 1, extraction sockets were not completely filled with new bone. However, original forms of alveolar crests were maintained in control group 2 and experimental group 2.

4. In control group 1 and exprimental group 1, PHA particles surrounded with many giant cells were well tolerated by the fibrous connective tissues in the coronal part of the socket. In the inferior part of the socket, PHA particles were incorporated into the new bone.