아메바성 간농양의 초음파단층촬영(ultrasonography)소견에 대한 검토

[한글]

아메바성 간농양 (amoebic liver abscess)은 이질아메바 (Entamoeba histolytica)에 의한 장아메바증 (interstinal amoebiasis)의 중요한 합병증으로 지금도 우리나라에서는 지역에 따라 그 발생율이 높다.

아메바성 간농양의 확진은 농즙내에서 원인 원충을 검출함으로써 가능하나 검출률이 매우 낮아서 임상증세나 혈액혈청학적 검사, 면역학적 진단법, 간주사등이 보조적 방법으로 이용되고 있으며 최근에는 초음파단층촬영법 (ultrasonography)이 소개되어 널리 쓰이고 있어, 아메바성 간농양에서 초음파단층촬영 소견과 다른 검사 결과를 비교하여 그 진단적 가치를 비교하고자 하였다.

3. 초진시 초음파상을 stage별로 구분하면 23예 중 stage Ⅰ이 8예(34.8%), Stage T가 2예 (8.7%), Stage Ⅱ가 5예 (21.1%) 그리고 Stage Ⅲ가 8예 (34.8%)이었으며 Stage Ⅳ와 Ⅴ는 관찰되지 않았다.

4. 초음파상 병소의 음영은 초기에는 불규칙하였으나 진행됨에 따라 대부분이 원형이나 난원형상을 보여 주었으며 농양벽도 잘 구분되어 있었다. 내부 음영은 거의 나타나지 않거나 간실질의 음영보다 감소되었으며 모든 예에서 농양후벽 배부의 음영이 증강되어 있

었다.

5. 15예의 추적 초음파촬영시 흡인천자와 약물치료를 병행하였을때 10예에서 초음파상의 크기가 감소하거나 음영이 소실되었으나 2예에서는 전혀 변화를 볼 수 없었다.

6. 15예 의 추적 간주사검사상 임상적으로나 간기능검사상 호전되었던 14예중 단 4예만이 간주사상의 호전이 관찰되었다.

7. 아메바성 간농양의 진단방법에 따른 결과는 임상적으로 40.9% 면역학적 검사로 70.5%, 간주사상으로 90.1% 초음파상으로 초진시 82.7% 그리고 추적검사에서 모두 진단이 가능하였다.

이상의 결과로 보아 아메바성 간농양을 진단하거나 진행을 추적함에 있어 초음파단층촬영은 매우 효용성이 높고 실용성 있는 방법으로 생각된다.

Amoebic liver abscess, originated from intestinal amoebiasis, is still commonly found in some parts of Korea.

Even though accurate diagnosis of amoebic liver abscess can be accomplished by detection of Entamoeba histolytica trophozoite from the pus, very low detection rate has been recognized (Ochsner & DeBakey, 1935; Marsden, 1946). As the supplemental diagnostic tools, variable clinical signs and criteria, specific

character of aspirated pus of the abscess, serological tests and liver scans have been mainly applied.

The present study was performed to evaluate the efficiency of newly developed ultrasonography for the diagnosis of amoebic liver abscess in comparison with the findings of clinical, immunodiagnostic and liver scanning in 44 patients. The findings of ultrasonogram was classified into 6 stages based on histopathological changes as follows ; Stage Ⅰ (Stage of granuloma formation), Stage T (Target stage), Stage Ⅱ (Stage of central caseous necrosis), Stage Ⅲ (Stage of complete abscess-cavity formation), Stage Ⅳ (Stage of thin pus formation) and Stage Ⅴ(Stage of thick pus formation).

1. At the beginning of admission 40.9% among 44 patients were clinically diagnosed.

2. In the frequency of findings of ultrasonogram Stage Ⅰ was 34.8% and Stage T, Ⅱ and Ⅲ were 8.7%, 21.1% and 34.8% respectively, however Stage Ⅳ and Ⅴ couldn't be observed at the beginning of admission. During the early course of amoebic liver

abscess the fidings of Stage Ⅰ, T and Ⅱ were predominent.

3. Ultrasonographic appearance of amoebic liver abscess showed initially irregular and poorly defined, but they were rather round or ovoidal in shape and they became attenuation or no internal echoes in character at the late stage of course.

4. In the follow-up study the findings of ultrasonographs were improved in patients treated with medication and pus aspiration.

5. The accuracies of clinical, immunological diagnoses and liver scan revealed 40.9%, 70.5% and 90.1% respectively, and by the findings of ultrasonograph 19 (82.6%) among 23 patients were initially diagnosed as amoebic liver abscess and the rest 4 patients could be diagnosed during the follow-up studies.

In conclusion with above observations ultrasonography is highly practical and efficient in the study for the diagnosis and the course of disease in amoebic liver abscess.