류마치스성 관절염의 임상 및 병리조직학적 연구

[한글]

류마치스성 관절염(Rheumatoid arthritis)은 간엽조직(Mesenchymal tissue) 기원인, 특히 활액막 및 관절주위 조직에 만성염증성 변화를 야기하여 초기에는 다발성으로 여러관절에 통증 및 부종을 일으키고 후기에는 강직과 기형을 초래하는 일종의 전신적 질환이다. 확실한 원인은 아직 구명되어 있지 않으나 면역기전의 이상과 크게 관계있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 조직학적 소견은 활액막의 비후 및 융모형성, 표면세포증식, 활액막간질에 단핵구침윤 특히 임파구와 형질세포가 혈관주위에 침윤 그리고 혈관증식과 비후 등이 특징이다. 조직학적 소견과 임상적인 경과 또는 예후에 관한 상관관계에 대해서는 학계의 논란의 대상이 되고 있으며 우리나라에서는 아직 이에 대한 연구가 거의없는 실정이다.

저자는 이러한 점을 참작하여 류마치스성 관절염환자에서 이환관절막의 조직학적 소견을 관찰하고 임상소견과의 상관관계를 비교 검토하여 질병경과 및 예후판정에 기어코저 본 연구에 착수하였다.

연구재료 및 방법

연구재료로서는 1966년 1월부터 1975년 12월까지 만 10년간 연세대학교 의과대학 병리학교실에 의뢰되어 조직학적으로 류마치스성 관절염으로 확진된 총21례를 대상으로 하였다. 조직학적 검사를 시행한 전예는 임상소견과 상호 비교 검토하여 다음과 같은 결과를

얻었다.

2. 임상증상은 조조관절경직, 다발성 관절통이 많았고 그외 압통, 관절의 종창, 운동장애 및 피하결절 순이었다.

3. 병력기간은 초발시부터 내원시까지 7개월에서 15년으로 평균 5.9년이었고 호발관절은 슬관절에 29.1%로 가장 많았고 완관절, 족관절 순이었다.

4. Rheumatoid factor에 대한 혈청학적 검사는 병력기간이 길수록, 또한 연령이 많을수록 양성인 소견을 나타내고 있었다.

5. 조직학적 소견은 활액막 표면세포증식, 임파구침윤, 혈관증식 및 비후, 활액융모의 증식, 섬유소 및 혈철소침착, 그리고 급성 염증세포침윤 등을 관찰하였으며 각 소견을 정상(등급 0)에서 중도(등급 3)까지 등급(score)을 나누었다. 각 조직의 합계등급은 등급 6에서 18사이에 분포하였으며 평균 등급은 10.5로 중등도의 소견을 보였다.

6. 방사선소견은 연부조직 종창, 관절종창, 관절강 협소 및 골파괴등이 특징적으로 보였고, 각 소견을 정상(등급 0)에서 중도(등급 3)까지 등급(score)을 나누었다. 각 소견의 합계등급은 등급 3에서 등급 11사이에 분포하였고 평균등급은 7.1로 중등도 내지 중도의 소견을 보였다.

7. 조직학적 소견중 활액막 표면세포증식과 임파구침윤 정도를 연령, 병력기간, rheumatoid factor검사, 방사선소견 및 수술소견등과 비교 관찰한 결과 상호 관련성이 없었으나, 수술소견상 연골파괴와 Pannus형성이 동반한 12예중 7예가 강한 임파구침윤이 있었다.

즉 질환의 경중도와 조직학적 소견은 꼭 일치하게 나타나지 않았음을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

It had been thought that the histological features of rheumatoid arthritis do not reliably indicated the degree of activity or prognosis of the disease and that they are not specific for that condition(Hamerman, 1963). Recently, however, Muirden and Mills(1971) found in rheumatoid joints submitted for synovectomy a direct correlation between the degree of lymphocytic infiltration and joint damage.

Lymphocytes might play a helpful role in protection of the rheumatoid joint.

Muirden(1970) has also reported a significant relationship between histological estimates of the extent of the iron deposits and the grade of roentgono-graphic changes in biopsied joints.

The present study was directed to confirm and analyze the changes in the clinical and pathological aspects, with the cases synovectomized at Severance Hospital, Seoul, Korea.

Materials and Method.

The materials used in this study were synoviums from twenty-one cases of "classical" or "definite" rheumatoid arthitis during the period from 1966 to 1975. For histopathological studies, the specimens fixed with 10% neutral formalin, embedded in paraffin and sectioned in five μ thickness. Sections were stained with

hematoxylin and eosin for routine examination and histopathologic study.

Results

Clinical and histological studies were made on 21 cases of "classical" and "definite" rheumatoid arthritis submitted to the Department of Pathology, Yonsei University College of Medicine, during the period from 1966 to 1975, and results were as follows.

1. In age distribution, 16 cases(76.2%) were in the interval between 21 and 51 years old; the mean age was 33.5 years old. The sex distribution showed approximately a three fold female predominance with 16 females(76.2%) to 5 male cases(23.8%).

2. The most common chief complaint recorded were morning stiffness and multiple joint pain. Other symptoms, in descending order of occurrence were tenderness, synovial swelling, flexion deformity, joint swelling and subcutaneous nodules. The interval from initial complaint to admission varied from 7 months to 15 years, with a mean interval of 5.9 years.

3. Serological studies for rheumatoid factor were done on 15 cases and eight(53.3%) were found to be positive while seven cases(46.7%) were negative. The positive cases had longer histories and were in older age groups than the negatives.

4. Histologic findings were characterized by proliferation of surface lining cells of synovium, infiltration of lymphocytes, proliferation and thickeness of the vessels, and synovial villi, deposition of fibrins and hemosiderins, and infiltration of acute inflammatory cells. Each of the characteristic studied was rated on a scaled score ranging from 0 to 3 or from 1 to 3. For each patient the scaled scores were totaled and the totals ranged between 6 and 18 with a mean score of 10.5.

5. Roentgenographic finding were characterized by swelling of the soft tissues, swelling of the joints, narrowed space of the joint cavity, and destruction of bone.

For each patient the scaled scores were totaled and the totals ranged between 3 and 11 with a mean score of 7.1.

6. There was no significant correlation between histologic findings such as synovial hyperplasia or infiltration olymphocytes, and clinical findings such as age, duration of histories, presence of rheumatoid factor, roentgeno-graphic

findings or surgical findings.