흰쥐이하선 선세포에서 Potassium efflux와 관련된 calcium 동원계

[한글]

세포내 calcium (Ca**2+ )은 타액선 세포막에 존재하는 무스카린성 및 substance P성 수용체 자극으로 증가되며 이는 타액분비를 야기시키는 중요한 제이전령물질이다. 세포내 Ca**2+ 증가에 관여하는 동원계는 1) inositol 1, 4, 5-trisphosphate (IP^^3 )에 의하여 세포내 Ca**2+ 저장고로부터 Ca**2+ 을 유리시키는 경로와 2) 세포외부에 존재하는 Ca**2+ 이 내부로 유입되는경로로 구별된다. 최근에는 IP^^3 과 무관한 IP^^3 -insensitive Ca**2+ pool이 세포내 Ca**2+ 농도를 직접적으로 조절할 뿐만 아니라, 자극의 종류 및 이들 자극간의 상호작용 등이 세포내 Ca**2+ 조절에 복잡하게 연관되어 있을 가능성이 제시되고 있어, 이하선 선세포에서의 세포내 Ca**2+ 동원계에 관한 연구를 시행하였다.

흰쥐 (Sprague Dawley)의 이하선을 분리한 후 미세 조직절편을 만들었다. 이하선 조직절편을 perifusion chamber에 넣고 Krebs-Ringer bicarbonate (KRB) 용액을 관류시키면서 1) carbachol (Cch) 및 substance P (Sub-P)에 의한 K**+ -efflux의 변화, 2) protein k

inase C(PKC) inhibitor인 staurosporine이 Cch에 의한 K**+ -efflux에 미치는 영향, 3) 세포외부Ca**2+ 이 Cch 및 Sub-P에 의한 K**+ -efflux에 미치는 영향, 그리고 4) caffeine 투여 결과, Cch 및 Sub-P에 의한 K**+ -efflux의 변화 등을 K**+ -sensitive 유리전극

으로 측정하였다. 이와같이 측정된 K**+ -efflux는 세포내 Ca**2+ 변화로 간주하였고 이를 비교 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Cch 10**-5 M 및 Sub-P 10**-6 M은 초기에 이하선 조직절편으로 부터 K**+ -efflux를 급격히 증가시켰고 이 후 시간이 경과함에 따라 서서히 감소하는 biphasic한 양상 (초기, 후기)을 보였는데, 이하선 조직절편을 Sub-P로 자극한 경우 후기 K**+ -efflux는 Cch의 경우보다 빠르게 떨어졌다. 그러나 세포외 Ca**2+ 을 제거한 경우 Cch 및 Sub-P에 의한 후기 K**+ -efflux는 Ca**2+ 이 있을 때에 비하여 급격히 감소하였을 뿐만 아니라 K**+ -efflux의 최대치도 줄어들었다.

2. Ca**2+ 이 없는 조건에서 이하선 조직절편을 Cch로 반복 자극한 경우, Cch에 의한 K**+ -efflux가 급격히 감소하여 곧 사라졌으나 이 후 Cch을 처치한 상태에서 관류액에 Ca**2+ 을 첨가한 결과, 첫번째 Cch투여 때 나타난 정도의 K**+ -efflux의 증가가 다시 관찰되었다.

3. PKC 억제제인 staurosporine(10**-6 M)은 Cch에 의한 K**+ -efflux에 영향을 미치지 않았다.

4. Caffeine (10 mM)은 그 자체만으로 이하선 조직절편으로 부터의 K**+ -efflux를 증가시켰고, Caffeine에 의한 K**+ -efflux의 최대치가 세포외부의 Ca**2+ 유무와 관계없이 동일하였으나 외부 Ca**2+ 이 존재할 때 후기 K**+ -efflux가 오래 지속되었다.

5. Caffeine을 전처치하고 Cch 및 Sub-P를 투여하였을 때 Cch에 의한 K**+ -efflux는 세포 외부의 Ca**2+ 유무와 관계없이 억제되었으나 Sub-P에 의한 K**+ -efflux에는 영향을 미치지 않았다.

6. Cch 및 Sub-P를 caffeine과 동시에 투여하면 K**+ -efflux가 급격히 증가한 후 감소하는데, 이 때 caffeine을 제거하면 Cch을 처치한 경우 K**+ -efflux가 다시 증가하고 caffeine을 다시 투여했을 때 K**+ -efflux가 빠르게 감소한 반면에 Sub-P를 처치한 경우 caffeine을 제거해도 다시 증가하지 않았으며 오히려 caffeine을 투여했을 때 약간 증가하였다.

이상의 실험결과로 미루어 보아 Cch 및 Sub-P에 의한 K**+ -efflux의 증가는 IP^^3 및 외부로부터의 Ca**2+ 유입에 의하여 야기되지만, Sub-P는 Cch과는 다른과정에 의하여 세포내 Ca**2+ 을 조절하는 것으로 보이며, Ca**2+ 유입과정은 세포내부의 Ca**2+ 저장상태와 밀접하게 연계되어있는 것으로 생각된다. 아울러 caffeine은 이하선 선세포에서 세포내 caffeine 의존적 Ca**2+ 저장고로 부터 Ca**2+ 을 유리하여 K**2+ -efflux를 증가시키고 IP^^3 의존적 Ca**2+ 저장고의 IP^^3 수용체를 가역적으로 억제하는 것으로 사료되나, caffeine에 의한 Ca**2+ 유리와 외부로 부터의 Ca**2+ 유입간의 상호 관계는 앞으로 추구하여야 할 과제로 평가된다.

[영문]

On stimulating receptors (muscarinic. substance P) in plasma membrane of the salivary gland, the elevation of cytosolic calcium (Ca**2+ ) evokes the salivary secretion. There are two basic mechanisms of Ca**2+ mobilization by which the cell increase its cytosolic free calcium : 1) via Ca**2+ release triggered by inositol 1, 4, 5-trisphosphate (IP^^3 ), and 2) via entry of extracellular Ca**2+ . In addition, there are several possibilities which intracellular Ca**2+ concentration may be modulated by the IP^^3 -insensitive Ca**2+ pool (IICP) and intracellular Ca**2+ mobilization might be sophisticately intercommunicated with types of agonists and the interaction between agonists. This study was aimed at characterizing the Ca**2+ mobilization system in response to carbachol (Cch) and

substance P (Sub-P) on rat parotid acini.

Rat (Sprague Dawley) carotid gland was dissected out and minced the tissue with scissor. the minced tissue was placed in the perifusion chamber attached the K**+ -sensitive glass electrode (Orion Research), followed by perfusing the parotid acini with the Krebs-Ringer bicarbonate solution by the peristaltic pump. In order to stimulate the parotid acini, Cch and Sub-P were administrated with KRB solution. Also, K**+ -efflux from parotid acini was measured and analyzed in terms of the intracellular Ca**2+ concentration.

1. Cch (10**-5 M) and Sub-P (10**-6 M) increased the K**+ -efflux of initial phase from rat parotid acini and then Cch and Sub-P induced K**+ -efflux were slowly reduced, indicating the typical biphasic pattern of K**+ -efflux. On the other hand, if the parotid acini was stimulated by the Sub-p, K**+ -efflux induced by Sub-P was quickly decreased. However, in the absence of Ca**2+ , Cch and Sub-P-induced K**+ -efflux was not only decreased rapidly but also reduced the peak values of K**+ -efflux.

2. In the case of that the parotid acini was repeatedly stimulated in the absence of Ca**2+ , Cch-induced K**+ -efflux was dramatically reduced and almost disappeared. In contrast, in the presence of Cch, the addition of Ca**2+ caused the initial magnitude of K**+ -efflux.

3. Staurosporine (10**-6 M), inhibitor of PKC, did not affect the Cch-induced K**+ -efflux.

4. 10 mM caffeine raised the K**+ -efflux from the parotid acini, and the peak height of the caffeine-induced K**+ -efflux was similar regardless of the presence and absence of Ca**2+ . But the level of K**+-efflux was sustained higher in the presence of Ca**2+ .

5. When the parotid acini wag stipulated in the condition of pretreatment of caffeine, Cch-induced K**+ -efflux was inhibited in the presence or absence of Ca**2+ while Sub-P-induced K**+ -efflux was not changed.

6. If Cch or Sub-P was administrated with caffeine, Cch-induced K**+ -efflux was increased, and then decreased to resting level, The removal of caffeine in the sustained phase resulted in the successive peak of K**+ -efflux, while not in the case of Sub-P, increasing the K**+ -efflux in the absence of caffeine.

Taken all together, Cch and Sub-P-induced K**+ -efflux seem to be caused by Ca**2+ entry and the cytosolic Ca**2+ released from internal Ca**2+ store. However, the regulation of Ca**2+ mobilization of Sub-P might be different from that of Cch.

Furthermore, the process of Ca**2+ entry may be closely associated with the filling state of internal Ca**2+ store. In addition, caffeine seems to release Ca**2+ from the caffeine-sensitive Ca**2+ pool in the manner of Ca**2+-induced Ca**2+ release, resulting in K**+ -efflux and inhibit IP^^3 receptor reversibly. However, the interrelation between Ca**2+ entry and internal Ca**2+ store in terms of Ca**2+ mobilization, should be remained to be solved.