만성 폐색성 폐질환자의 호흡성 장애와 삶의 만족간의 관계 연구

[한글]

현대의학과 기술공학의 발달로 인간의 생명이 연장되면서 질병의 양상도 급성질환보다는 장기적인 치료와 간호가 요구되는 만성질환으로 변화하게 되었다. 그에 따라 간호대상자의 간호능력을 최대한 동원하여 신체적 회복은 물론 정신사회적으로 삶의 질을 증진시키는 재활간호가 절실히 요구되고 있다.

대한 불만족등의 정신사회적 문제를 갖게된다.

이에 본 연구자는 COPD 환자를 대상으로 호흡성 장애정도와 삶 만족도를 측정하고 이들간의 관계를 밝힘으로써 COPD환자를 위한 재활간호 프로그램의 기초자료를 제공하고저 본 연구를 시도하였다. 본 연구는 서술적 상관관계 연구로서, 1987년11훨15일부터 12월11일

까지, 1988년4월 1일부터 5월 15일까지 서울 및 대구에 소재한 3개 대학병원의 외래환자 및 입원환자중 COPD 로 진단받은 44명을 대상으로 하였다.

연구도구로는 Wood등의 삶의 만족 측정도구- z, Allegra등의 임상적 판정 기준표, 폐기능 검사실의 Spirometry 결과지를 이용하였다.

수집된 자료의 분석에서 일반적 특성과 삶의 만족정도, 호흡성 장애정도에 관한 것은 실수, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차등의 서술적 통계로 분석하였고, 일반적 특성과 삶의 만족, 호흡성 장애간의 유의성 검정은 Mann- Whitney U-test, Kruskal-Wallis one-way ANOVA로 분석하였으며 ,가설검정은 Pearson 상관관계 계수를 산출하여 분석하였다.

1. 가설 ; "호흡성 장애정도가 높을 수록 삶의 만족정도가 낮을것이다"는 지지되었으며, 역상관관계를 보여 주었다 (r=-.2961, p<.05)

2.가설에 대한 추가분석 ;호흡성 장애의 구성요소와 삶의 만족간의 상관관계에서 주관적인 호흡곤란 감지도는 삶의 만족도와 통계적으로 유의한 역상관관계가 있었고(r=-.3050, p<.05),임상적 판정기준치와 삶의 만족도간에도 통계적으로 유의한 역상관관계가 있었지만 (r=-.2565, p<.05 ), Spirometry 측정치와 삶의 만족도간에는 상관관계를 나타내지 않았다.

3.호흡성 장애 구성요소간의 상관관계 :주관적인 호흡곤란 감지도와 임상적 판정기준치 간에는 상관관계가 높았으며 (r=.6473, p·<.05),임상적 판정기준치와 Spirometry 측정치 간에도 중정도의 상관관계가 있었으나(r=.4876, p<.01 ).,주관적인 호흡곤란 감지도와 Spirometry 측정치간에는 상관관계가 나타나지 않았다.

4.일반적 특성중 삶의 만족도와 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 변수는 결흔상태였으며, 배우자가 있는 사람에서 삶의 만족도가 높았다(U=25.5, p<.05).

5.일반적 특성중 호흡성 장애 구성요소인 주관적인 호흡곤란 감지도와 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 변수는 직업, 치료비 부담, 월수입이었으며, 직업이 없는 사람(U=128.0, p<.05),대상자 본인이 아닌 자녀가 치료비를 부담하는 사람(x**2=9.7817, p<.05).월수입

이 30만원 이하인 사람이(x**2=9.0472, p<.05)주관적인 호흡곤란 감지도가 높았다.

결론적으로 본 연구의 대상자인 COPD 환자들은 호흡성 장애정도가 높을 수록 삶의 만족정도가 낮았으며, 호흡성 장애중, 특히 환자의 주관적인 호흡곤란 감지는 삶의 만족과 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있었다. 따라서, 호흡성 장애정도의 평가에 따라 개개인에 적합한 간호중재를 개발하여 삶의 만족도를 높여 궁극적으로는 COPD 한자의 삶의 질을 높일수 있을 것으로 사료된다. 그 한가지 방법으로 제도적인 폐 재활 프로그램의 확립 및 적용을 제안하고자 한다.

[영문]

The individual with COPD requires long-term, multidiscip-linary care because of the physiologicaL and psychological problems associated with this disease. Because of the chronic, progressive nature of COPD, the patients have many problems e.g.,

shortness of breath due to impaired gas-exchange along with increased airway resistance and decreased vitality and difficulties in performing activities of daily living due to dyspnea.

Despite careful management, symptoms and signs are aggravated, and when there Is an superimposed infection, repeat hospitalization is inevitable. These long-term health problems result in progressive sociopsychological problems.

The purpose of this Study was to examine if there was a relationship between respiratory disability and life satisfaction. This was a preliminary study to develop nursing interventions for patients with COPD integrating resources which

promote life satisfaction and developing strategies which maximize health potential.

The research design was a descriptive - correlational study and forty-four subjects were selected from out patients department or hospitalized patients at the three university hospitals in Seoul and Taegu according to the research criteria. The data were collected frown November 1987 to May 19881 by means of questionnaires containing the life satisfaction index-Z developed by Wood et al., and Subjective Dyspnea Perception Scale prepared by the researcher. A Clinical Criteria Scale, and Spirometry findings were assessed by the physician.

The data were analyzed, as follows;

The results of the study are summarized as follows:

1. The hypothesis, "the higher respiratory disability, thelower life satisfaction will be," was supported (r=-.296, p<.05), and the subsets of respiratory disability, subjective dyspnea perception and clinical criteria were correlated inversely with life satisfaction, but spirometry findings did not correlated .

2. Of the general characteristics, life satisfaction scores showed a significant difference In there subjects who were married and whose spouse was stall living.

3. In respiratory disability, subjective dyspnea perception scores showed a significant difference for the general characteristics, occupation, medical costs, and monthly income: subjective dyspnea scores were high for unemployed, when medical costs were not covered by patient , when monthly Income was less than 300,000 Won.

The results of this study suggest that the measurement of respiratory disability in patient assessment may be a useful tool to rehabilitation nursing. As a subjective indicators of Quality of Life in the patients with COPD, Llfe Satisfaction may be an outcome variable to verify efficiency of pulmonary rehabilitation programs