신생아황달의 광선치료가 riboflavin상태에 미치는 영향

[한글]

신생아의 고빌리루빈혈증의 치료로써 광선요법이 널리 이용되고있으나 이는 여러가지 합병증 및 조직성분의 변화를 유발할 수 있다. 이러한 변화중 riboflavin의 변화를 들 수 있는데 이는 조직내에서 주로 flavin mononucleotide나 flavin adenine dinucleotide의 형태로 존재하여 후자를 조효소로 필요로 하는 적혈구 glutathione 환원효소의 활성정도를 측정함으로써 riboflavin의 양을 간접적으로 평가할 수 있으며 이는 activity coefficient로 표시한다. 이와같은 riboflavin은 빛에 불안정하여 광선치료시 감소한다고 하나 한국에서는 아직 이에 대한 연구보고가 없는 것 같다. 이에 저자는 한국 신생아의 적혈구 glutathione 환원효소의 activity coefficient의 정상치를 측정하고 8개의 백색광을 이용하여 고빌리루빈혈증의 광선치료시 광선강도, 광선치료기간 및 총조사량에 따른 activity coefficient의 변화, 즉 적혈구내 riboflavin 상태의 변화여부를 조사하고자 본 연구를 시도하였다.

1981년 4월 1일부터 6월37일까지 말 3개월간 순천향병원에서 정상출생체중으로 분만된 신생아 65예를 대상으로 광선치료군과 대조군으로 나누어 연구하였고 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 생후 7일 이내의 한국정상신생아의 적혈구 glutathione 환원효소의 activity coefficient는 1.15 ± 0.16으로서 한국성인여자의 정상치보다 낮았다.

3. 광선치료기간에 따른 riboflavin상태의 변화는 3일미만인 군과 3일이상인 군에서 유의찬 차이가 없었다.

4. 광선치료시 총조사량에 따른 riboflavin상태의 변화는 2 joules/㎝**2 이상인 군과 이하인 군에서 유의한 차이가 없었다. 따라서 현재 국내에서 보편적으로 이용되고 있는 신생아황달의 광선치료방법은 조제분유로 인공영양을 하는 신생아의 riboflavin상태에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 사료되었다.

[영문]

Riboflavin is unstable in light and has a maximum absorption at 450 nm. A study was designed to determine whether riboflavin deficiency developed in neonate who received phototherapy with eight day light bulbs for hyperbilirubinemia and to get normal value of activity coefficient of erythrocyte glutathione reductase in neonate.

Twenty-seven infants who received phototherapy were investigated. Thirty-eight normal infants without phototherapy served as controls. All the infants of the two stoups were fed artificially and then daily riboflavin intake in each was mare than 0.3mg. Riboflavin was determined from the degree of flavin adenine dinucleotide saturation of erythrocyte glutathione reductase, a method shown to reflect riboflavin nutritional status on the neonates .This is expressed as the activity

coefficient.

The mean activity coefficient of erythrocyte glutathione reductase in control group was 1.15 ± 0.16. In phototherapy group, mean activity coefficient of just prior to the initiation and just after cessation of phototherapy were similar with the mean activity coefficient of control group and there was no significant increment of activity coefficient after phototherapy.

Namely, there was no riboflavin deficiency after phototherapy. There was no significant difference between the changes of activital coefficient according to light intensity. And also there was no significant difference between the changes of activity coefficient according to duration of phototherapy and according to total phototherapeutic dose.