소아의 경부 종괴에 관한 임상 및 병리학적 고찰

[한글]

경부 종괴는 소아연령에서 흔히 발견되는 병소로서 한가지 질환이라기 보다는 여러 종류의 질환에 의해서 생기는 병변으로 생각된다. 경부 종괴의 가장 정확한 진단방법은 조직생검이지만, 경우에 따라서는 종괴를 지속적으로 관찰을 해야 정확한 진단이 가능한 경우도 있다. 한국인 소아에서 경부 종괴와 발생 양상을 사전에 아는 것은 진단에 도움을 풀 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 효과적인 진단 검사 과정을 선택하는데 있어 도움이 된다. 이에 저자는 최근 10연간 연세대학교 의과대학 신촌세브란스 병원에 입원한 소아 환자 중 경부 종괴로 수술받은 465예의 임상 소견과 조직학적 소견을 통계적으로 분석 검토하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 소아연령의 경부 종괴 총 465예중 271예가 남아, 194예가 여아로서 남녀비는 1.4:1이었으며 그 대부분이 유아기 이후의 연령군에 속하였다.

2. 신셍아기에는 선천성 종괴가 가장 많았고, 영아기에는 선천성 종괴와 염증성종괴가 많았으며, 유아기 이후부터는 염증성 종괴가 많았다.

3. 선천성 종괴중에는 갑상선설관낭증이 35.4%로 가장 많았으며, 낭성 히그로마(34%), 새궁기형(Branchial cleft remnants)(29.2%)의 순이었다.

4. 양성 종양은 사춘기, 유아기, 학동기 순이었고, 갑상선 선종, 상피성 종양, 혈관종, 섬유종의 순이었다. 악성 종양은 림프망상계 기원의 종양이 10예로 대부분을 차지하였으며 나이가 많아지면서 증가하였다. 전이성 종양은 4예로 매우 희귀하였으며 전예에서 원

발성 병소를 알 수 있었다.

5. 염증성 종괴는 림프절의 반응성 비대로 수술받은 경우가 110애로 전체 환자의23.7%를 차지하였다. 림프절염은 결려성 림프절염이 비특이성 림프절염보다 더 많았다.

6. 종괴의 위치별 분포는 양측성이 14.7% 였는데 원발성 악성종양(41.7%), 반응성 림프절 비대(38.8%). 전이성 종양(33.3%)의 순으로 빈발하였다. 중앙선에 위치한 병변은 대부분이 선천성 질활과 염증성 질환이었으며 그 중 갑상선설관낭종, 표피성 낭종이 주종을

이루었다.

7. 종괴의 크기와 기간은 표준편차가 매우 커서 진단에 도움을 줄 수 없었다.

8. 림프절의 생검증 반응성 비대가 61.8&로 가장 많았으며 그 다음으로 결핵성 림프절염(20.2%). 비특이성 림프절염(7.3%) 및 악성 림프종(3.4%)의 순이었다.

소아에서의 경부 종괴는 유아기부터 성별에 관계없이 흔히 나타나며 그 원인도 매우 다양하여 나이, 위치, 크기, 기간 한 두 가지만으로는 그 뭔인을 쉽게 알기는 어려우므로 종합적인 판단이 필요하다. 대부분의 수술이 간단한 적출슬이나 생검등의 안전한 방법이지만, 림프절 종대를 진단하기 위한 생검은 진단율이 그다지 높지 않다는 점과 이에 따른 비용등을 고려하면 신중을 기해야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Though cervical, masses in children are easily found by physicians, their causes are very diverse and their conclusive diagnosis can be made only by the his to logical examination. But the incideoces and clinical characteristis of their masses are important for differencial diagnosis and for modality of further

treatment. Histologically proven 465 cases of neck sass in chinldren were analiced for the determination of the nature of lesions. Pathologic specimens were obtained during 10 years from January 1981 to December 1989 at Severance Hospital , Yonsei

Univrsity. College of Medicine. Following results were obtained.

1. The majority of the patients belonged to more than one year old group and male-to-female ratio was 1.4: 1

2. Congenital lesion was most common in neonate(80%) and congenital lesion and inflammatory disease were most common in infancy and inflammatory disease was most common in more than one year old children.

3. Thyroglosal duct cyst was most common(35.4%) disease of the congenital lesion, followed by cyclic hygroma(34%) and branchial cleft remnants(29.2%).

4. Benign tumors were discovered most frequently in adolescence (55.2%) and thyroid adenoma(23.7%) and epithelial tumor(21.1) and hemangiomas(19.7%) were roost common. Most common malignant tumoers were malignant lymphoma(50%) and Hodgkin's disease and were present in the older children. Metastatic cancers were very rare and their primary sites were deductable in all cases.

5. Reactive hyperp1asia of lympk rode was most common in inflammatory disease(23.7%). Tuberculosis lymphadenitis was more common than nonspecific lymphadenitis.

6. Bilaterality of lesion was commonly seen in malignant disease(41.7%), reactive hyperplasia of lyaph node(38.8%) and metastatic disease (33.3%).

7. Size and duration of the masses were not helpful in the differential diagnosis of the cause of the masses.

8. Reactive hyperplasia was most common(61.8%) disease in the lymphadenopathy in children followed by tuberculosis lymphadenitis(20.2%), nonspecific lymphadenitis(7.5), malignant lymphoma.

Pediatric neck mass must be evaluated with its characteristics, sites, bilaterality. size and its change, duration and patient's age but any of these alone can not predict its causes without biopsy or excision. Biopsy or excision can be done with few complication but biopsy of lymph node for diagnosis is carefully

made because a large number of lymph node biopsy showed no definite diagnosis in these selected cases of patients.