Weaver 및 Dunn 술식으로 치료한 견봉쇄골 관절탈구

8. 수술후 합병증은 피부 감염과 쇄골단의 상방 전위가 각각 3예씩 있었다.

이상의 결과로 미루어 보아, 견봉쇄골 관절 탈구의 치료법으로 이용된 Weaver 및 Dunn 술식은 평균 2년 이상의 추시 관찰에서 비교적 우수한 치료성적을 보인 것으로 분석되었으며, 권장할 만한 수술법의 하나로 판단되었다.

[영문]

There is much controversy concerning the treatment method of the acromioclavicular dislocation. However, the most recent literature favors a surgical approach over conservative management.

Over 20 operative methods have been reported, and of these, Weaver and Dunn proposed new method of operation that could resolve many problems of previous surgical modalities, Sixty cases of acromioclavicular dislocation were evaluated after Weaver and Dunn procedure with mean follow up of 2 year and 1 month. The following conclusions were obtained

1. Among 60 cases, there were 54 males and 6 females ( M:F = 14:1 ).

2. In terms of age distribution, third and fourth decades of age were most common(75%).

3. Causes of injury were traffic accidents in 30 cases, sports injuries in 24 cases, and fat ling down injuries in 6 cases.

4. Associated injuries were head injuries in 15 cases, chest injuries in 10 cases, spine injuries in 3 cases, limb fractures in 4 cases, ipsilateral clavicle fractures in 2 cases, and ipsilateral coracoid fractures in 2 cases.

5. Interval between injury and operation was within 1 week in most cases (40 cases, 66.7%).

6. When compared to the normal side, the distance of acromioclavicular joint was 110% and the coracoclavicular distance was 9mm.

7. According to Imatani criteria, excellent result were obtained in 12 cases, good in 39 cases, fair in 6 cases, and poor in 3 cases.

8. Complications were skin infection in 3 cases and displacement of distal clavicle in 3 cases.