위산 및 담취외분비 기능에 미치는 수종 항진균제의 영향

[한글]

진균감염 치료는 감염된 부위와 진균의 종류에 따라 여러 가지 방법이 있다. 피부에 감염되었을 경우 약물을 국소도포 하므로서 가능하나 모발이나 조갑 혹은 전신적 감염인 경우는 항진균제를 장기간 전신적으로 투여해야 한다.

Griseofulvin의 항진균 기전은 확실치 않아 진균세포막의 chitin과 결합하고, 세포분열을 억제하며(Malawista, 1968), 혹은 핵산과 단백합성에 영향을 주어(El-Nakeeb 및 Lampen, 1965) 항진균효과가 나타난다고 한다. 주로 간에서 대사가 되고 대부분의 대사물질은

소변으로 배설되며 장기간 투여로 간의 중량증가, NADPH-cytochrome c reductase등의 약물대사효소를 증가시키는 작용을 갖고 있다(Lin 및 Symchowicz, 1975).

5-Fluorocytosine은 cytosine의 대사길항물질로 진균세포내에서 5-fluorouracil로 변화되어 항진균 효과를 나타내며 위장관내에서 잘 흡수되고 대부분이 소변으로 배설된다. Amphotericin B는 진균의 전신감염을 치료하는데 가장 효과적인 제재로 그 기전은 다른 polyene항생제와 마찬가지로 진균의 세포막에 있는 sterol과 결합하여 세포막의 투과력에 변화를 일으켜 생존에 필수적인 K, NH^^4 및 단백질등이 유출되어 세포자체의 분해가 일어나기 때문이다.

이상 항진균제는 다소의 차이는 있으나 일반적으로 오심, 구토등 소화장애, 골수기능 저하, 간기능 장애, 신장 장애등의 독성이 있다. 그러나 이들 약물이 위산과 담취외분비 기능에 어떠한 변동을 초래하는지는 알려져 있지 않으므로 본실험에 착수하였으며 다음과

같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Griseofulvin 및 amphotericin B 장기투여는 흰쥐 체중증가율에 별다른 영향을 미치지 않으나 5-fluorocytosine 장기투여는 현저한 체중의 감소를 초래하였다.

2. Griseofulvin 다량 단회투여는 위액분비량, 유리산 및 총산배출량 증가효과를 나타냈으나 소량을 장기간 투여로는 위액분비기능에 별 변동을 초래하지 않았다. 5-Fluorocyt

osine은 위액분비량 및 위산분비에 별다른 영향을 미치지 않았다. Amphotericine B의 다량 단회투여에서는 위액분비량, 유리산 및 총산배출량이 현저히 감소되었다. 그러나 소량을 장기간 투여한 경우는 별 변동이 없었다.

3. 담취액분비에 있어서 griseofulvin의 단회투여에서 cholate의 분비항진을 초래하였으나, 담취액분비량, bilirubin 및 amylase분비에는 단회투여 및 장기투여군에서 별 변동 없었고, 장기투여군에서는 lipased의 분비항진을 보여 주었다. 5-Fluorocytosine장기투여는 경한 bilirubin농도의 증가를 나타내나 취효소 및 cholate배출에는 변동 없었다. Amphotericin B 단회투여(5∼15mg/kg)는 bilirubin감소와 취효소인 lipase 및 amylase의 분비억제가 현저하였으나 cholate분비에는 변동 없었다. 그러나 소량 장기간 투여예에서는 담취액분비에 별다른 변동을 초래하지 않았다.

본 실험결과로 보아 griseofulvin이나 5-fluorocytosine은 장기간 투여함에도 불구하고 소화계의 외분비선에 대한 독성은 대단히 경미하거나 거의 없는 것으로 생각되며 반면에 amphotericin B는 다량 투여한 경우에 이에 대한 독성이 심해 사용상 상당한 유의가 요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

With the realization that topical treatment was unlikely to prove completely satisfactory as a cure for mycotic infection of hair, nail and systemic involvement, investigations of substances given systemically were undertaken.

Griseofulvin, 5-fluorocytosine and amphotericine B are effective in systemic administration in the treatment of superficial dermatophytes and deep fungi. The problem of treatment with the above drugs have been their toxicity. In fact,

the studies of these side effects of therapy have become an important part of the research project.

This report is an experimental study about the effects of antimycotic agents on the gastric secretion and pancreaticobiliary secretion in rats. Griseofulvin, 5-fluorocytosine and amphotericin B were used with the administration of single large doses or multiple small doses for 3 weeks and the results were as follows:

1. The growth rates of rats treated with griseofulvin or amphotericin B for 2 weeks were similar to that of the control group. But, the growth rate of rats treated with 5-fluorocytosine was markedly inhibited.

2. The administration of a large dose of griseofulvin caused an increase in the volume of gastric secretion and acid output. In contrast, the administration of small doses of griseofulvin for 3 weeks caused no significant change in the volume of gastric secretion or acid output. 5-Fluorocyosine caused no significant changes in gastric juice volume or acid output. The administration of a large dose of amphotericin B (5∼15mg/kg) caused a significant decrease in the volume of gastric

secretion, free acid and total acid. However, the administration of small doses of amphotericin B for 3 weeks caused no significant changes in gastric secretion and acid ouptut.

3. The administration of a single large dose of griseofulvin caused an increase in cholate and prolonged treatment with griseofulvin increased the lipase activity, however, a large single dose and prolonged treatment with griseofulvin caused no

significant change in the volume of pancreaticobiliary secretion, bilirubin or amylase secretion. 5-Fluorocytosine caused no significant changes in pancreatic enzymes or cholate except for a slight increase in the bilirubin concentration after prolonged treatment. A single dose of amphotericin B(5mg/kg) caused a

decrease in bilirubin and amylase secretion. Lipase and cholate showed no significant changes. A single dose of amphotericin B(15mg/kg) caused a decrease in bilirubin, lipase and a significant decrease in amylase secretion, however, cholate

showed no significant change. In contrast, the administration of small doses of amphotericin B(1mg/kg) for 3 weeks caused no significant changes in pancreaticobiliary secretion.

From this data it may be concluded that the exocrine functions of the main digestive glands are only slightly affected by griseofulvin and 5-fluorocytosine. In contrast, the administration of large doses of amphotericin B had a significant

effect on the exocrine functions of the main digestive glands.