흰쥐의 담취액 분비에 미치는 수종 중추흥분 및 억제물질의 영향

[한글]

중추신경계에 작용하는 약물이 위장기능에도 적지않은 영향을 미치고 있으며 그중 caffeine 과 위액분비에 관한 연구는 많다. 특히 caffeine은 위산분비를 촉진시키고 histamine 과는 서로 상협적으로 작용한다고 알려져 있다. 또 caffeine이 담취액분비를 증가시킨다는 발표도 있고 대표적 정온제인 chlorpromazine이 사람 취액분비를 감소시킨다는 보고도 있다.

일방 동물의 자발운동에 미치는 향정신성 약물의 영향을 검색한 보고도 적지않고, 정량적으로 검색하기 위하여 여러방법이 고안되었으며 가장 보편화 된 것이 광전판을 이용한 것이다. Selective activity meter(Columbus Insk)는 그러한 광전판을 이용한 측정기구이다. 본 실험에 있어서는 xanthine 유도체, amphetamine, imipramine등의 중추신경흥분제와 주요 정온제(靜穩劑) chlorpromazine이 담취액분비 및 그 효소에 미치는 영향과 이들

약물이 흰쥐의 자발운동에 미치는 영향을 검색하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Xanthine 유도체를 투여한 흰쥐에서 담취액 분비량의 현저한 증가를 나타내었다.

2. 담취액 bilirubin 배출량은 xanthine 유도체 투여군과 imipramine 투여군에서 현저한 증가를 나타냈고 담취액 bilirubin 농도는 xanthine 유도체 투여군에서만 증가를 보였다.

3. Cholate 농도는 chlorpromazine 투여군에서 감소되었다.

4. 담취액 lipase 배출량은 xanthine 유도체투여군에서만 현저한 증가를 나타냈다.

5. 담취액 amylase치는 모든 실험군에서 현저한 증가를 보였다.

6. Caffeine 투여 (10mg∼100mg/kg)로 흰쥐 자발운동은 30∼60분에 현저히 증가하고 amphetamine 투여군에서는 첫 30분에 현저한 자발운동 증가를 나타내었다.

7. Chlorpromazine 및 imipramine 투여군에서는 30분 이후에 자발운동의 감소를 보이고 특히 전자에서 현저한 감소를 나타내었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 중추신경계에 작용하는 약물의 반복투여는 자발운동에 영향을 줄 뿐 아니라 소화기계기능 특히 선분비기능에도 적지않은 변동을 초래함을 인지하는 바이다.

[영문]

The clinical abuse of C.N.S. stimulants during recent years has directed particular attention. Effect of various organs other than C.N.S. was also extensively investigated by those agents. It has been shown that, although there is a wide variation in sensitivity between species, caffeine stimulates gastric secretion in man, cat, guinea pig and dog. Roth and Ivy(1944) reported that caffeine and histamine acted synergistically in studied that production of pancreatic juice in the rat was enhanced, but bile secretion was not affected by caffeine. In clinical study the effect of chlorpromazine on the external pancreatic secretion in the 24 subjects, the volume fell by more than 20% in 7 subjects. (Skajaa et al.(1960)).

It is widely known that the most C.N.S. stimulants enhanced spontaneous motor activity in the mice, while the most tranquilizer depressed the activity. Woo (1975) reported that the group of mice treated with chlorpromazine showed markedly inhibited motor activity and in the group of mice treated with amphetamine, there was a significant increase in the motor activity.

The purpose of the present experiment to study the effect of C.N.S. stimulants and depressant on the exocrine pancreas, and on the spontaneous motor activity in the rats.

The results obtained are summarized as follows.

1. In animals treated with xanthine derivatives, the volume of pancreatobiliary secretion was markedly increased.

2. Total bilirubin output was elevated markedly in the xanthine derivatives and imipramine treated animals. The bilirubin concentration was increased in xanthine derivative treated group.

3. The concentration of cholate in the bile was decreased in the chlorpromazine treated group.

4. The activity of lipase in the pancreatobiliary juice was elevated markedly in the xanthine derivatives treated group only.

5. In the all experimental groups, the activity of amylase in pancreatobiliary juice was significantly elevated.

6. In the caffeine treated group, spontaneous motor activity was markedly increased in 30-60 minutes, and the amphetamine treated group showed the increased motor activity in first 30 minutes.

7. The group of rats treated with chlorpromazine showed markedly inhibited motor activity after 30 minutes, and the imipramine treated group showed similar result but less inhibition.