간호사고의 민사책임에 관한 일 고찰

[한글]

오늘날, 모든 사람들의 건강에 대한 권리의식 앙양, 의료인과 환자의 인간관계 변화, 환자의 인권보장에 관한 선언, 대중매개체에 의한 의료지식의 보편화등을 통하여 환자측의 의료과정에 대한 참여요구가 점증되고 있다. 이러한 상황아래서, 종래 도덕적, 자율적 규범에 의존해 왔던 의료인과 환자사이의 문제를 법규범에 의해 해결, 규제하고자하는 경향을 엿볼 수 있다. 간호업무영역에 있어서도 이러한 경향은 마찬가지이다. 간호사고는 간호전문직이 당면하고 있는 중요한 과제인데도 불구하고 일반적으로 간호원의 법적방어 능력은 극히 미약하다고 할 수 있다. 그러한 능력을 갖추기 위해서 필요한 지식으로 우선 간호사고가 무엇인지 파악해야 하는 데 그 기초자료로 제공하고자 본 연구를 시도하게 되었다.

즉, 본 연구의 목적은 간호전문직의 법적방어능력을 갖추기 위해 필요한 지식으로 간호사고의 민사책임 이론을 파악하고 아울러 간호 사고사례 분석을 통해서 간호사고 발생원인을 분석하는데 있다.

연구방법은 의료과오의 민사책임에 관한 문헌의 비교연구 및 의료소송 판례에서 나타난 간호원과 관계된 사례 분석을 중심으로 하였다.

간호원의 과실로 타인에게 손해를 끼친 경우, 그 행위자에 대한 법률적 반응은 형사상의 형벌 즉 형사책임과 민사상의 손해배상 책임인 민사책임으로 대별된다. 민사책임은 불법행위책임과 계약책임으로 구성된다. 불법행위는 법률의 근본 목적에 어긋나고, 법률질서를 파괴하는 행위로써 법률이 그 본질상 허용 할 수 없는 것으로 평가하는 행위로써, 행위자가 피해자에게 그 행위로 인해 생긴 손해를 배상하는 책임이 불법행위책임이다. 계약책임은 일명 채무불이행책임이라고 하는 데 이는 계약에 의한 채권, 채무관계에서 당사자들 사이에 일어나는 문제로 인한 손해를 배상하는 책임으로써, 간호사고의 경우 간호원(채무자)은 환자(채권자)에게 진료계약상의 적정한 진료(간호)를 행할 채무를 부담하는 바, 그 채무 이행에 있어서 원치않는 불상사가 있어 환자에게 피해(손해)를 준 경우를 말

한다. 이러한 민사책임이 성립되려면 행위자에게 고의나 과실이 있어야 하고, 그것이 위법하여야 하며, 그로인해 상대방에게 손해가 발생하여야 한다.

그리고 발생되는 손해의 배상책임은 불법행위책임영역에서나 채무 불이행책임영역에서나 모두 행위자(전자의 경우 피용자, 후자의 경우 이행보조자)에 대신하여 공평의 원칙에 따라 사용자인 병원의 개설자가 부담한다.

이상의 법적책임의 이론을 토대로 간호원과 관련된 민사소송 사례를 간호원의 주사행위와 관련된 사례와 기타 간호원의 업무와 관련된 사례로 대별하여, 우리나라 및 일본과 미국의 사례 6건중 주사사고 사례 4건과 기타 사례 2건을 분석하였다. 요컨대 간호사고발생의 결정적인 원인은 간호원의 부주의 즉 간호원이 업무상 부담하는 「선량한 관리자의 주의의무」의 위반이다. 따라서 간호전문직의 합리적인 임무수행과 그 보호 및 환자권익의 보호를 위해 간호원이 부담하는 주의의무가 어떠한 그리고 어느정도의 것인지를 인식하는

일은 매우 중요하다고 본다.

끝으로 본 논문에서는 간호전문직의 법적보호를 위한 여러 가지 방편을 교육적, 실무적, 입법정책적, 사회보장적 측면으로 나누어 논의, 제안하였다.

[영문]

Modern medicine is facing a rising demand from the patients for their participation in the medical proceedings. We are witnessing also a new breed of patients who are likely to bring alawsuit against the practitioner in case of a dispute about the treatment whereas before it was generally understood to be rather an ethical question. Nursing profession cannot be immune from this trend, either.

Recognizing possible dispute about a nursing accident and handling it in a professional manner can be an important part of a nurse's job. Howerver, it is typical that a nurse is not adequately informed to comprehend the implication nor to protect herself from unnecessary complication should a legal dispute erupt.

Defining what constitutes a nursing accident and analysing a few actual cases will give us a better understanding of the legal aspect of the mather. To do this, a comperative study of the arguements raised in the literature pertinent to medical malpractice and an analysis of the judicial precedents in which a nurse is implicated are given here. Four cases involving errorneous injections made by the nurse and two case involving negligence of the general duty brought to the Korean, Japanese or American court are considered.

To summarize my findings:

If a nurse, in the course of her duty, inflicts any injury to the patient, she may face both criminal and civil consequences when litigated. She may bear criminal liability that may ultimately lead to punishment, and civil liability to indemnify

the person for damage. Civil liability comprises tort liability and contract liability.

Tort liability means she has committed an action that goes against the purpose of the law cited, thereby destroying the law and order, and cannot be tolerated by the law, thus putting herself in the position to compensate for the damage done to the

victim of her action.

Contract liability means the nurse (obligor) has unilaterally breached the treatment contract by inflicting injury to the patient (obligee) constituting incomplete fulfilment of obligation, thus putting herself in the position to indemnify for the damage cause by the breach.

As the principle of equity dictates, the hospital, as the employer of the nurse in question, bears both of the civil liabilities.

It is noted that the pervasive factor in the occurrence of any nursing accident is the negligence on the part of the nurse involved, that is, violation of duty of reasonable care. It means that a nurse should be thoroughly informed about what is her duty of caution and to what extent it must be adhered to for the benefit of the patient, the hospital and herself.

A few suggestions are also given in this paper about how to enhance the legal awareness for the protection of those in the nursing profession through educational, practical, legistrative and social security approach.