후두와 수술에 있어서 뇌간청각유발전위 검사의 효용

Abstract

[한글]후두와수술중 뇌간청각유발전위검사는 수술도중 뇌간과 청신경의 기능을 계속적으로 나타내주기 때문에, 이들의 손상을 사전에 예방할 수 있게 해준다는 이점이 있다.

저자는 1983년 2월부터 1987년 2월까지 연세대학교 의과대학부속 세브란스병원 신경외과에 입원하여 후두와수술전후 및 수술중 뇌간청각유발전위검사를 시행한 42명의 환자에서 수술중 뇌간청각유발전위의 형태변화 및 수술후 청각장애에 미치는 요인등을 분석하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 관찰대상은 반측성안면경련환자 28명, 삼차신경통환자 13명, 소뇌교각종양환자 1명으로 총 42명이었는데 이들의 성별 및 좌우분포비는 별 차이가 없었고 평균연령은 삼차신경통환자에서 반측성안면경련환자보다 약 10세정도 많았다.

2. 수술후 청각감소는 신경혈관감압술을 시행한 41명중 10명(24%)에서 나타났는데 반측성안면경련환자 28명중에서는 8명(28%), 삼차신경통환자 13명중에서는 2명(15%)에서 있었다. 그러나 1986년 12월 이후 과거의 술식과는 달리 하방접근법을 사용하여 root exit zone을 확인한후에 감압술을 시행한 13예에서는 수술후 전예에서 청각장애가 없었다.

3. 수술후 정각장애가 있었던 13명(반측안면경련환자 11명, 삼차신경통환자 2명)중, 이명이 있었던 3예는 모두 1주내에 정상화되었으며 청각감소가 있었던 10예중 2예에서는 수술후 1개월후에 정상화되었고 6예에서는 수술후 12개월까지 호전되지 않았다. 2예는 추적검사가 되지 않았다.

4. 저자가 분류한 수술중 뇌간청각유발전위의 6 유형중 wave의 소실이 없었던 type Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ에서는 수술후 청각감소가 없었으며 일시적인 wave 소실이 있었던 type Ⅳ, Ⅴ에서는 8예중 5예에서, 영구적인 wave 소실이 있었던 type Ⅵ에서는 5예 전예에서 청각감소가 있었다.

5. type Ⅳ, Ⅴ, Ⅵ으로 분류된 13예중 wave 소실시기는 청신경주위구조조작 및 감압물질삽입시(manipulation)가 7예, 소뇌견인시 4예, 수술종료시 2예로 대부분 manipulation시 wave가 소실되었다.

6. type Ⅱ와 Ⅲ에서 수술후 정상군과 이명이 있었던 군간의 소뇌견인시 Ⅴ-latency와 Ⅰ-Ⅴ IPL는 의의있는 차이가 없었다.

7. 마취후와 경막절개시에 Ⅴ-latency, Ⅰ-Ⅴ IPL, Ⅰ-Ⅲ IPL가 의의있게 지연되었다.

8. 환자의 성별, 연령, 수술전 Ⅰ-Ⅴ ILP와 수술후 청각기능과는 의의있는 상관관계가 없었다.

9. 수술후 정상군과 청각장애를 보였던 군간에 각 수술단계별로 Ⅴ-latency를 비교분석한 걸과 두군간에 별 차이를 보이지 않았고 두군에서 모든 소뇌견인과 manipulation시 Ⅴ-latency가 현저히 지연되는 것을 볼 수 있었다.

10. type Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ에서 manipulation시의 Ⅴ-latency와 type Ⅳ, Ⅴ, Ⅵ에서 wave 소실 직전단계에서의 Ⅴ-latency를 비교한 결과 전자보다 후자의 경우 Ⅴ-latency가 짧은 것을 볼 수 있었다.

[영문]To preserve function of the acoustic nerve and brain stem during posterior fossa surgery, the author monitored BAEPs in 42 cases of posterior fossa surgery who were operated on at the Department of Neurosurgery of Yonsei University College of Medicine from March, 1983 to February, 1987.

1. There were 28 cases of hemifacial spasm, 13 cases of trigeminal neuralgia and 1 case of C-P angle tumor.

2. Among the 41 cases of neurovascular decompression, there were 10 cased(24%) with hearing impairment postoperatively. But there was no postoperative auditory dysfunction in 13 cases of hemifacial spasm in which caudal approach was utilized.

3. Among the 13 cases with postoperative auditory dysfunction, all of 3 cased with postoperative tinnitus were normalized in one week, 2 cases with hypoacusis were normalized in one month, 6 cases remained unchanged up to one year, and 2 cases were lost to following-up.

4. There was no postoperartive auditory dysfunction in the patients who showed intraoperative BAEPs of Types Ⅰ, Ⅱ and Ⅲ which were characterized by no loss of waves, but 10 cases(77%) who showed BAEPs of types Ⅳ, Ⅴ and Ⅵ which were characterized by loss of the waves showed auditory dysfunction postoperatively.

5. Among the 13 cases of Types Ⅳ, Ⅴ and Ⅵ, wave loss occurred in 7 cases during manipulation, in 4 cases during cerebellar retraction and in 2 cases during wound closing, which showed the incidence to be highest during manipulation.

6. In Types Ⅱ and Ⅲ, comparision of the Ⅴ-latency & Ⅰ-Ⅴ IPL during cerebellar retraction between the postop. normal group and the group with tinnitus showed no significant difference.

7. Anesthesia and dural opening delayed Ⅴ-latency, Ⅰ-Ⅴ IPL and Ⅰ-Ⅲ IPL significantly.

8. Age, sex, and preoperative Ⅰ-Ⅴ IPL did not have any significant influence on the postoperative auditory dysfunction.

9. There was no significant difference in Ⅴ-latency at each stage of the surgical procedure between the group with postoperative auditory dysfunction and the group without the complication, but there was maximum delay in Ⅴ-latency during cerebellar retraction and manipulation.

10. Comparision of the Ⅴ-latency in Types Ⅰ, Ⅱ, and Ⅲ during manipulation and that just before the occurrence of wave losses in Types Ⅳ, Ⅴ, and Ⅵ showed that the Ⅴ-latency was shorter in the latter than the former.

In conclusion intraoperative BAEP monitoring provides a reliable, objective and sensitive assessment of neurophysiological function of the acoustic nerve and brainstem in the posterior fossa surgery.