테스토스테론이 성장호르몬 분비에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]성호르몬의 일종인 테스토스테론은 성장호르몬 분비 및 신체성장에 영향을 미친다고 알려져 있다. 테스토스테론이 성장호르몬 분비에 영향을 미치는 기전을 알아보기 위해 생식선적출술을 받은 성숙된 숫컷 흰쥐를 대상으로 테스토스테론을 투여하는 동안 신체 성장에 미치는 영향과, 성장호르몬 기저치 및 성장호르몬방출호르몬에 대한 성장호르몬 분비 반응에 미치는 영향에 관해 조사하였다.

평균 체중 230gm되는 Wister 숫컷 흰쥐 30마리를 사용하였으며, 실험 1에서는 25마리를 5군으로 나누어 4군은 생식선적출술, 1군은 sham 수술시행 후, 테스토스테론 0.1 mg, 1 mg, 10 mg, 또는 부용제(vehicle)를, Sham 수술을 받은 군은 부용제를 20일간 피하주사한 후, 성장호르몬방출호르몬을 투여하여 성장호르몬 분비 반응을 비교하였다. 또한 실험 0일, 10일, 20일째 성장호르몬 기저치를 측정하여 비교하였으며, 실험 전 후로 체중과 꼬리길이를 측정하여 비교하였다. 실험 2에서는 5마리의 희쥐를 생식선적출 후, 테스토스테론 1 mg을 매일 피하주사하였으며, 실험 0일, 10일, 20일째 성장호르몬방출호르몬 투여 후 성장호르몬 분비 반응을 측정하였다. 테스토스테론 투여시의 체중과 꼬리길이의 증가는 생식선적출 후 테스토스테론 0.1 mg, 1mg, 10mg을 20일간 투여한 군과 테스토스테론을 투여하지 않은 군사이에 의미있는 차이가 없었다. 테스토스테톤 투여시 성장호르몬 기저치는 생식선적출 후 테스로스테론 0.1mg, 1mg, 10mg을 투여한 군이 투여하지 앓은 군에

비해 0일과 10일째는 차이가 없었으나, 20일째는 의미있게 높았다. 테스토스테론 투여량에 따른 성장호르몬방출호르몬에 대한 성장호르몬 분비 반응은 생식선적출 후 테스토스테론 1mg, 10mg을 투여한 군이 투여하지 않은 군에 비해 높았으며, 투여량과 상관관계를 보였다. 테스토스테론 투여기간에 따른 분비 반응은 생식선적출 후 테스토스테론 1mg을 20일간 투여한 군이 0일, 10일간 투여한 군에 비해 높은 경향을 보였다.

결론적으로 테스토스테론 투여시 혈장내 성장호르몬 농도가 증가하였으며, 투여량에 비례하여 성장호르몬방출호르몬에 대한 성장호르몬 분비 반응이 증가하는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]The effects of testosterone on growth hormone secretion and somatic gowth have been reported in several previous studies. In order to investigate the role of testosterone in growth hormone secretion, we have studied the effect of testosterone on somatic growth, basal growth hormone concentration, and growth hormone response to growth hormone-releasing hormone (GHRH) in orchiectomized rats.

In experiment 1, four groups (five rats per group) of 230-g sexually matured male Wistar rats were orchiectomized and thereafter received s.c. injections of testosterone propionate (0.1mg, 1mg, and 10mg) or vehicle (olive oil) for 20 days.

A fifth group was underwent sham operation and received vehicle injections. Blood for basal growth hormone determination was drawn right after orchiectomy and on the 10th and 20th day after orchiectomy. Body weight and tail length were measured at the beginning and the end of experiment in all groups. On the 20th day, 500 ng/kg human GHRH-(1-29)-NH^^2 was injected into a tai1 vein. Blood for growth hormone measurement was col looted before and 5, 10 min after GHRH administration. In experiment 2, five rats were orchlectoilzed and thereafter received s. c. injections of testosterone propionate (1 mg). After the orchiectomy, on the 10th, 20th day, 500ng/kg GHRH were injected and blood for growth hormone was drawn before and 5, 10 min after GHRH administration.

The Increrase in body weight and tail length during testosterone treatment was not significant. The treatment of testosterone for 20 days after orohlectomy significantly increased basal growth hormone concentrations compared with that of vehicle-treated rats after orchiectomy. The maximum growth hormone response to GHRH in 1 mg or 10 mg testosterone-treated rats after orchiectomy was significantly greater than that of vehicle-treated rats after orchiectomy. And there was positive

correlation between maximum growth hormone response to GHRH and testosterone doses treated. The growth hormone response to GHRH was not changed with the duration of testosterone treatment.