선천성 심방중격결손증의 초음파심음향도 소견

Abstract

[한글]선천성 심방중격결손중에서 M형 초음파심향도는 역행성 심실중격운동과 우심실내경의 증가와 같은 소견으로 진단에 극히 유용한 보조적인 역할을 하고 있다. 또한 최근 횡단초음파 심음향도 (cross-setional echocardiography)를 이용하여 심방중격결손부위를 직접 확인하는 사례가 보고되고 있다. 그러나 초음파심음향도의 간접적인 소견만으로 심방중격결손의 정도에 따른 혈역학적 변화를 판단하는 데에 아직 학자들간에 많은 논란이 있다.

동을 보였다.

2. 초음파심음향도상의 우심실 내경지수의 크기는 폐동맥혈류량과 대동맥혈류량과의 비율(Qp:Qs)과는 무관하였으며 평균폐동맥압력과는 비례적인 관계가 있었다.(상관계수 γ = 0.79, 회귀방정식 y = 0.07x + 1.16).

심실중격운동의 유형과 폐동맥혈류량과 대동맥혈류량과의 비율과는 관계가 없었으며 심실중격운동의 유형과 우심실내경수의 크기와도 무관하였다.

3. 3예에서는 횡단초음파심음향도로 심방중격결손부위로 추정되는 반향결손 부위를 apex-4-chamber view에서 관찰할 수 있었으며 수술 후에 같은 부위에서 첨포(patch) 반향(echo)을 확인하였다.

[영문]With the pattern of increased right ventricular dimension and paradoxical septal motion, M-mode echocardiography has been recognized as a useful non-invasive method that aids in the diagnosis of atrial septal defect. Recently there were many

reports to demonstrate the ability of cross-sectional echocardiography to visualize defects in the interatrial septum. But there is a question about whether echocardiography provides any quantitative assessment of the degree of left to righty shunt or pulmonary artery pressure in patients with atrial septal defect.

This series comprises 19 cases in whom the clinical diagnosis of ostium secundum atrial septal defect was confirmed by right heart catheterization and open heart surgery at Severance Hospital, Yonsei University.

An attempt was made to correlate the echocardiographic findings with the hemodynamic data in these cases and to demonstrate ostium atrial septal defect by means of cross-sectional echocardiography in three of these cases.

1. Of the 19 patients, 11 were male and 8 female. Their ages ranged from 6 to 35 years; the mean age was 17 years.

2. An increased right ventricular dimension index was noted in all of the cases. The range was 1.8 - 4.1㎝/㎡, with a mean of 2.7㎝/㎡ (normal 0.3 - 1.1㎝/㎡). Eighteen patients(95%) showed paradoxical motion of interventricular septum, 14 type A and 4 type B.: One patient who had moderate pulmonary hypertension showed normal septal motion.

3. There was no correlation between the size of right ventricular dimension index and pulmonic to systemic flow ratio. The greater the right ventricular dimension index, the higher the mean pulmonary artery pressure(regression equation y = 0.07x + 1.16; its correlation coefficient was 0.79). No significant correlation existed between the right ventricular dimension index, pulmonic to systemic flow ratio and type of septal motion.

4. In three of these cases, cross-sectional cardiography was performed and ostium secundum atrial septal defact was visualized in hemiaxial view. There was a clear demonstration of the patches in the postoperative study in these patients.