한국인 정상 몬로공의 측정법

Abstract

[한글]몬로공의 위치 결정은 뇌정위 수술에 있어서 필수요건이며 여러학자들에 의하여 몬로공의 위치 측정법이 고안되어온 것은 주지하는 바이다.

그들은 석회화된 송과선이나(Vastine and Kinney, 1927), 초음파를 이용한 위치결정법(Schuttler, 1970, Veenhuyzen, 1971) 기뇌촬영술(Davidoff and Epstein 1955, Rovertson, 1967, Clark, 1970, Dichiro 1971, Tavares and Wood 1972) 또는 두개골상의 정해논 점들을 연결한 것을 축으로 하여 몬로공의 좌표를 결정하는 방법등을 이용하였다. (Hundinger, 1974)

그러나 송과선이 단순두개골측면상에서 안보이는 경우에는 몬로공의 위치는 계측할 지표가 없었다. 또한 기뇌촬영술에 의한 방법은 뇌실 및 지주막 하강내에 공기 또는 X-선 조영물질을 주입할 때 수반되는 병발증을 일으킬 수 있다.

저자는 정상기뇌측면촬영상을 보인 20예에서 몬로공의 위치를 계측한 후에 이 계측기를 사용하여 단순두개골측면상으로도 몬로공의 위치를 결정할 수 있는 방법을 검토해보고 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 터키안의 중심점과 몬로공의 전연을 이은 선이 기저선과 만나는 각도는 평균 86.2±4.8이었다.

2. 터키안의 중심점에서 몬로공의 전연까지의 길이는 평균 3.5±0.2cm 이었다.

3. 터키안의 중심점에서 몬로공의 전연을 통과하여 두개골내관과 만나는 선을 연결할 시 터키안의 중심점에서 몬로공 전연까지의 길이와 터키안의 중심점에서의 길이의 비는 대략 3대 10이다.

[영문]It is well known that many investigators have devised the methods for the localization of foramen of Monro, considering it as an essential one in stereotactic brain surgery.

They have made use of calcified pineal gland (Vastine and Kinny, 1927), pneumoencephalogram (Davedoff and Epstein, 1955., Robertson, 1967., Di Chiro, 1971., Taveras and Wood, 1971) or calculation of the coordinates of the foramen of Monro by bone structures (Mundinger, 1974) etc.

But the complications brought about by the above mentioned method (Vastine and Kinney, 1927., Davidoff and Epstein, 1955., Robertson, 1967., Di Chiro, 1971., Taveras and Wood, 1971., Mundinger, 1974) and nonvisualization of pineal gland have

made them in complex to make exact localization of foramen of Monro.

The author devised a new, simple method for the localization of foramen of Monro, using 20 cases of lateral view of pneumoencephalogram whose diagnoses were confirmed as idiopathic epilepsy.

The results obtained are as follows :

1. The anterior margin of foramen of Monro is located on the line interconnecting the central point of sella turcica and inner table of the cranial vault with the angle of 86.2±4.3, provided that the base line is supposed as the line interconnecting the central point of sella turcica and the internal occipital

protuberance.

2. The length from the central point of sella turcica to the anterior margin of foramen of Monro is measured to be 3..5±0.2cm.

3. Approximately 0.3 is calculated from the ratio between the segment interconnecting the central point of sella turcica and the anterior margin of foramen of Monro, and the segment interconnecting the central point of sella turcica and inner table of skull through anterior margin of foramen of Monro.