이하선 타액내 Parotid Middle-Band Protein (Pm)의 유전적 다형현상에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]사람의 타액내에는 수종의 타액단백질이 존재하며 이러한 타액 단백질들이 유전적으로 다형현상을 보임은 이미 잘 알려져 있는 사실이다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 타액단백질 다형현상에 관한 연구의 일환으로 연세대학교에 재학중인 20세 부터 29세 까지의 건강한 한국인 성인 남녀 160명으로부터 이하선 타액을 채취하여 동결 건조시킨 타액을, acid-urea starch gel상에서 aluminum lactate-lactic acid 완충액을 사용하여 수평으로 전기영동하였다. Gel을 amidoblack 10B / 1 % acetic acid 용액으로 염색하고 이를 0.5 M H₂SO₄ 용액으로 탈색하여 나타난 parotid middle band protein (Pm)의 표현형 및 이의 유전자 빈도를 구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 한국인 집단 160명의 이하선 타액내 parotid middle-band protein (Pm)의 표현형 분포는 Pm이 존재하는 Pm(+)형이 91명 (56.9 %), Pm이 없는 Pm(-)형이 69명 (43.1 %)인 것으로 나타났다.

2. 한국인 이하선 타액내 parotid middle-band protein (Pm)의 유전자 빈도는 Pm**+ 0.343, Pm**- 0.657 인 것으로 나타났다.

3. 한국인 이하선 타액내 parotid middle-band protein (Pm)의 유전자 빈도는 일본인과 중국인의 유전자 빈도의 중간정도임이 관찰되었다.

[영문]It is known that human saliva includes various kinds of salivary proteins that show genetic polymorphism. With respect to salivary protein polymorphism, this study was conducted on 160 healthy Koreans between the ages of 20 and 29 chosen randomly; their parotid saliva was collected, freeze-dried, and horizontally electrophoresed over acid-urea starch gel. Aluminum lactate-lactic acid was also used as buffer solution. The gel was stained with amidoblack 10B/ 1 % acetic acid solution, and then destained with 0.5 M H₂SO₄ solution. Accordingly, the parotid

middle-band protein (Pm) identified, and its phenotypes and gene frequency were obtained.

The following results were obtained:

1. The phenotypes of parotid middle band protein (Pm) observed in parotid saliva of the 160 Koreans were Pm(+) in 91 people (56.9 %) and Pm(-) in 69 people (43.1 %).

2. The gene frequency of ^^Pm+ was 0.343, and that of ^^Pm- was 0.657.

3. The gene frequency of parotid middle band protein (Pm) obtained from Korean's parotid saliva was midway between that of Japanese and Chinese.