유구치 Stainless Steel Crown이 치은 변화에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]저자는 stainless steel crown이 치은 변화에 미 치 는 영 향을 관찰하기 위하여 , 연세대학교 치과대학 치과병원 소아치과에 정기적인 구강 검사를 위해 내원한 아동 중 유구치부에 stainless steel crown을 장착한 51명(남아 32명, 여아19명)의 62개 crown을 대상으로하여, 치은 지수, 치은열구 삼출액 및 구강 잔사 지수를 조사한 바 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 장착 상태가 양호 crown의 치은 지수 및 치은열구 삼출액은 대조군과 통계학적 유의차가 없었다.

2. 장착 상태가 불량한crown의 치은 지수 및 치은열구 삼출액은 대조군과 장착 상태가 양호한 crown에 비해 높게 나타났다.

3. 장착 상태 및 구강 위생 상태 가 양호한 군, 장착 상태는 양호하나 구강 위생 상태가 불량한 군과 장착 상태는 불량하지만 구강위생 상태가 양호한 군간의 치은열구 삼출액은 통계학적 유의차가 없었다.

4. 장착 상태와 구강 위생 상태가 불량한 군에서 치은열구 삼출액이 가장높게 나타났다.

[영문]The author investigated clinically and radiographically the 51 children, who have stainless steel clowns in primary molars, aging from 3 years-7 months to 10 years-9 months in order to find out the gingival response to stainless steel crowns.

2. Poorly-fit crowns showed higher score in gingival index and gingival crevicular fluid flow rate comparing with control teeth and well-fit crowns.

3. There were no statistical differences in gingival crevicular fluid flow rate between the groups of well-fit crowns under good oral hygiene, well-fit crowns under poor oral hygiene and poorly-fit crowns under good oral hygiene.

4. The groups of poorly-fit crowns under poor oral hygiene exhibited highest gingival crevicular fluid flow rate.