망막 모세포종의 임상통계적 고찰

[한글]망막모세포종은 소아의 생명을 위협하는 희귀한 안구내 악성종양으로 우성 유전 형태로 발생한다.

망막모세포종은 희귀하게 연령이 많은 층에서도 보고된 예가 있으나 2/3의 경우에서 3세 이전에 나타나고 인종별, 성별, 좌우안별로는 비슷한 발생빈도를 보이며 양안에 모두 발생하는 빈도는 30% 정도다.

대개의 경우 종양증식이 진행되어 동공이상반사를 나타내기까지는 발견되지 않으나 사시가 나타나는 경우나 망막모세포종의 가족력이 있는 경우에는 조기진단이 가능하다.

종양은 인근조직으로 직접 확산되거나 임파나 혈류를 따라 전이된다. 종양이 편안에 발생한 경우에는 즉각적인 안구적출술을 실시하며 양안에 발생한 경우에는 더 진행된 쪽은 안구적출술을 시행하고 덜 진행되어 시력이 남아있는 쪽은 방사선치료와 화학약물요법을 병행한다.

망막모세포종의 예후는 조기에 발견되어 망막 후반부의 1/3정도만 침범된 경우는 시력이나 생명에 대한 예후는 좋으나 종양의 침범이 망막의 주변부까지 있으면 예후는 좋지 않고 포도막, 안와내 또는 뇌로 전이되거나 원격전이가 일어난 경우에는 거의 희망이 없다.

저자는 1959년부터 1978년까지 본 대학 부속병원을 찾은 한국인환자 32명의 34안에 대한 임상적통계적 관찰과 문헌고찰을 통해 망막모세포종에 대한 인식과 주의를 환기시켜 조기발견과 치료에 도움을 주고자하여 본 조사를 하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 성별 발생빈도는 남여 비가 거의 비슷하였다.

2. 좌우안 발생빈도는 그 비가 큰 차이가 없었고 양안의 발생빈도는 6%이었다.

3. 종양이 발견된 시기는 3세 이내가 82%이고 수술을 받은 시기는 3세 이내가 71%이었으며 가장 일찍 발견된 연령은 생후 4주였고 가장 늦게 발견된 연령은 7세였다.

4. 초기 증상과 징후는 동공이상반사가 34안중 24안(70%)으로 가장 많았고 시력장애가 5안(15%), 사시가 2안(6%), 안구돌출이 2안(6%), 안통이 1안(3%)이었다.

5. 시신경을 침범한 예는 27%이고 그외에 안와침범, 공막침범, 각막침범이 있었다.

6. 재발율은 15%이었다.

[영문]Retioblastoma is rare, congenital, malignant tumor that arises from the retina. It is the most common life endangering intraocular tumor of childhood. Race seems to have little influence on the incidence and sex have little bearing on the frequency. Two thirds of cases appear before the end of the third year; rare cases have been reported at almost every age. It is bilateral in about 3.% of cases.

Retinoblastoma usually remains unnoticed until it has advanced far enough to produce a white pupil. Early diagnosis can be made in children having a hereditary background or strabismus. Retinoblastoma spread both by direct extension into the tissues of the eye and those of the orbit, by apread along lymphatics and by metastases through the blood stream. Immediate enucleation is the treatment of choice in all unilateral cases. Most cases of bilateral retinoblastoma have far advanced disease in one eye, which is enucleated, and less advanced disease in the fellow eye in which it may be possible to arrest the tumor and save useful vision.

The prognosis of retinoblastoma when adequately treated in early cases if situated in the posterior half of the retina and not occupying more than one third of its extent, it is relatively good both in respect of sight and of life; if larger than

this and affecting the retinal periphery it is not favourable; and if the choroid is affected or the orbit or the central nervous system is invaded or if metastases have occurred, it is almostly hopeless.

This paper reports on 34 cases(eyes) of retinoblastoma which were seen in the Department of Ophthalmology, Yonsei University College of Medicine 1959 through 1978.

The results of this study on the frequency.

1. Sex have little influence on the frequency.

2. There were no significant preponderance in incidence between the left and right eyes.

3. 6% of the cases were bilateral.

4. 82% of the cases were found before 3 year old and 71% of 34 case were treated surgically before age 3. Age distribution of 34 cases were ranged from 4 week old to 7 year old.

5. 70% of the cases showed leukokoria at early stage.

6. The tumor had extended into the optic nerve in 9 cases(27%).

7. 5 of 34 cases were recurred(15%).