Decalcified Freeze-Dried Bone이 성견 치주질환 이환 발치와의 치조골재생에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]치주질환재료의 궁극적 목표는 상실된 치주조직의 재생과 기능회복에 있다. 치조골 결손부를 수복하기 위해서 다양한 골이식재가 사용되어졌다. 이중 Decalcified freeze-dried bone(이하 DFOB)은 자가이식과 관련된 이차적인 손상이 배제되고 이식물질을 무한히 공급할 수 있으며 결손부위에 적절한 형태조정을 할 수 있고 숙주에 의한 거부반응이 없어서 광범위하게 치조골결손부에 널리 이용되고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 DFDB를 치주질환 이환발치와와 건강한 발치와에 이식한 후 치조골의 재생과 치유에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위함이다.

경우를 대조군으로 설정하여 술후 2, 8, 12주의 치유결과를 조직학적으로 비교관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 상피층 하부 결합조직내의 염증세포 침윤은 대조군, 실험군에서 2주에서는 중증도로 관찰되었으나 8주, 12주에서는 거의 관찰되지 않았다.

2. DFDB 주위의 염증세포침윤은 대조군, 실험군에서 2주에서는 중증도로 나타났으나 8주, 12주에서는 미약한 양상을 보였다.

3. DFDB 주위의 신생골 형성은 대조군, 실험군에서 2주에서는 관찰되지 않았지만 8주부터 관찰되기 시작하여 12주에는 증가되는 양상을 보였다.

4. DFDB의 흡수는 대조군, 실험군에서 2주에서는 관찰되지 않았고 8주에서 관찰되기 시작하여 12주에서는 증가되어 흡수된 부위로 신생골이 대체되는 양상을 보였다.

5. 발치와 측벽과 기저부와 DFDB와의 유착은 대조군, 실험군에서 2주에서는 관찰되지 않았지만 8주에서는 자라들어오는 신생골주와 유착하는 양상이 관찰되었고 12주에서는 증가되는 양상을 보였다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of Decalcified freeze-dried bone(DFDB) on the regeneration of alveolar bone in the periodontally involved extraction sockets of dogs.

experimental periodontitis was induced by the ligation of orthodontic elastic threads after surgically creating buccal alveolar bone defects on premolars of right side of 6 adult dogs for 8 weeks.

Thereafter, following the extraction of each teeth, DFDB was inserted in extraction sockets. Control group was fresh extration sockets with DFDB, and experimental group was periodontally involved extraction sockets with DFDB.

Thereafter, dogs were serially sacrificed at 2, 8, 12 weeks, and the specimens were prepared and stained Hematoxylin-Eosin stain for the light microscopic evaluation.

The results of this study were as follows.

1. In the aspects of the inflammatory cell infiltration around connective tissue underneath epithelium, control and experimental group showed severe aggregation at 2 weeks, but it was not nearly observed at 8, 12 weeks in both groups.

2. In the aspects of the inflammatory cell infiltration around DFDB, control and experimental group showed severe aggregation at 2 weeks, but it decreased to slight aggregation at 8, 12 weeks in both groups.

3. New bone formation around DFDB was not observed in the control, experimental group at 2 weeks, but it was observed at 8 weeks, in increased at 12 weeks in both groups.

4. Resorption of DFDB was not observed in the control, experimental group at 2 weeks, it was observed at 8 weeks, it increased at 12 weeks in both groups.

5. Fusion between DFDB and wall and base of extraction socket was not observed at 2 weeks in control, experimental group. It was observed at 8 weeks, it increased at 12 weeks in both groups.