유치 흡수과정에서 파치세포의 분화에 관한 주사전자현미경적 연구

Abstract

[한글]정상적인 유치치근의 흡수는 파치세포와 대식세포, 조섬유세포, 조백악세포들의 다양한 간엽세포를 포함하는 육아조직에서 일어나며, 흡수 상태에 따라 이러한 세포의 조성이 상이한 것으로 알려져 있다. 치아 경조직의 흡수에 주 역할을 하는 파치세포는 기질과 긴밀하게 접촉되어 있어 그 흡수기능면의 입체적 표면구조에 대해서는 잘 알려져 있지 않으며 특히 파치세포의 분화에 따른 입체적 구조변화에 관한 연구는 이루어진 바 없다. 이에 본 연구에서는 유치의 흡수과정에 따라 흡수면을 덮고 있는 세포의 조성, 다핵 파치세포의 입체적 표면구조 및 파치세포 주위에 나타나는 단핵세포의 양상 등을 비교하기 위하여 유치 흡수면의 육아조직을 효소처리에 의하여 제거하고, 흡수면에 부착되어 있는 세포들의 배면과, 배면에 접착 테이프를 부착 매어내어 세포들의 복측 기질 부착면을 주사전자

현미경으로 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 독립된 흡수와 돌이 간혹 나타나는 흡수기시기에서는 다양한 융합단계에 있는 단핵세포들이 관찰되었다. 융합이 거의 완성된 부위의 돌기 표면에는 점상융기들이 돌출되어 있었다.

2. 일련의 흡수와들이 모여 있는 파치세포형성기에서는 단혈세포들의 융합이 왕성하게 일어나고 있었으며 간혹 파치세포가 나타났다. 단핵세포의 부착면에서는 불규칙한 형태의 짧은 돌기들이 관찰되었으며, 파치세포의 흡수기능면은 손가락형 돌기로 덮혀 있었다.

3. 파치세포가 치근 흡수면의 대부분을 차지하고 있는 파치 세포발달기에서는 파치세포 배면에서의 단핵세포 융합이 다양한 형태로 관찰되었다. 파치세포의 흡수기능면에서는 손가락형 돌기와 소수의 엽상돌기가 관찰되었다.

4. 파치세포성숙기의 표면은 파치세포와 다수의 단핵세포로 덮혀 있었고, 파치세포변연부의 오목한 흠에 위치하는 단핵세포들은 세사상 돌기로 파치세포와 연결되어 있었다. 파치세포의 흡수기능면에는 주로 엽상돌기들이 잘 발달되어 있었고 돌기의 표면은 벌집모양의 융기된 구조로 덮혀 있었으며, 흡수면 중 돌기가 거의 없는 평탄한 면은 세포 가장자리에서 반점상으로 관찰되었다. 단핵세포등의 기질측 표면은 수포형 돌기로 덮혀 있었다.

이상의 결과에서 파치세포는 흡수초기에 단핵전구세포의 융합에 의하여 형성되며 배면에서 일어나는 단핵새포의 추가적인 융합으로 발달함을 알 수 있었다. 더욱이 파치세포의 흡수기능면에 나타나는 주름구조의 형태도 손가락형 돌기에서 엽상돌기로 점차 분화하는

점으로 미루어 보아 파치세포의 분화는 유치의 흡수진행상태와 밀접히 연관되어 있는 것으로 생각되며, 파치세포 변연부에 인접하여 나타나는 단핵세포들은 흡수와 관련되어 파치새포와 정보를 교환하는 것으로 추측되지만 이에 대해서는 앞으로 분자생물학적인 연구가 필요하리라 사료된다.

[영문]The process of resorption of deciduous teeth occurs in the granulation tissues containing the odontoclast and the mesenchymal cells, such as macrophage, fibroblast and cementoblast. The composition of these cells are known to be

different according to the status of the resorption. Nevertheless three dimensional structure of functional undersurface of the odontoclasts, the min cells in the resorption of dental hard tissues, has not been studied due to the intimate contsct between cell and matrix and its consequent difficulty in distinction Also few articles concerning the surface characteristics of differentiating odontochasts are reported. The purpose of this investigation aim to observe the changes in the three dimensional structure of odontoclasts in the process of differentiation, by making comparative studies abount the cellular comparative of the resorption surface, the three dimensional structure of the odontoclast and the morphological patterns of mononuclear cells around odontoclast in various status of root resorption.

To do this study, we removed the ganulation tissues from the extracted deciduous teeth by its engymatic digestion. Moreover the dorsal surface of the cells on the resorption surface and its ventral surface which was exposed by the dettachment using adhesive tape on the dorsal surface, were observed in the scanning electron microscope. Results were as follows.

1. In the initiation phase of resorption the isolated lacunae were often found arts the mononuclear cells were in the various stages of cell fusion. The dot-like elevations were observed on the surface of cell process in the completion of fusion.

2. In the formation phase of odontoclast a group of lacunae were joined and they were covered with the mononuclear cells showing the extensive cell fusion and occasional odontoclast The short different forms sf processes were found in the urdersurface of mononuclear cells, and finger-like projections of low density in the ventral surface of odontoclast

3. The development phase of odontoclast when the odontoclast occupied the most part of the resorption surface, was characterized by the mononuclear cell fusion in the dorsal surface of odontoclast. The undersurface of odontoclasts was covered with the finger-like processes ard a few leaf-like ones.

4. The odonooclasts and many mononuclear cells covered the resorption surface of the root in the maturation phase of odontoclasts. The mononuclear cells in the round concavity of the cytoplasmic margin of odontoclast were connected to the odontoclast through the filipodia. In the functional undersurface of odontoclast the well developed leaf-like projections were observed in high density, and the surface of these projections covered with a series of elevated structures was speculated to be composed by the integral membrane proteins. The flat surfaces,

located marginally, were also found in the form of parch. In addition, the mononuclear cells had the undersurface covered with the bleb-like precesses.

Taken all together, the odontoclasts were formed by the fusion of mononuclear precursors and those were developed fusion the fusion of mononuclear cells in the dorsal surface, Furthermore, it was supposed that the differentiation of odontoclasts were closely related to the status of root resorption, in terms that

the ruffles in the functional undersurface of odontoclast were differentiated from in the finger-like to the leaf-like forms. Conclusively, the mononuclear cells surrounding the odontoclast were thought to exchange informations about the resorption with the odontodast but further studies at the molecular level remains