세균성심내막염의 임상적 고찰

2. 연령별 발생빈도는 커다란 증가는 보이지 않았으며, 같은 기간중 입원환자 2,500명당 1명의 비유로 발생하였다.

3. 기존심질환은 류마트성심질환이 52.3%로 가장 많았으며, 선천성 심질환이 39.7% 기존심질환이 없던 경우가 8%였으며, 이전에 심내막염을 앓은 경우가 4.6%, 심장판막대치술 후 발병한 예는 전체의 3.4%였다.

4. 입원당시의 임상증세중 가장 많았던 것은 발열로서 73.6%에서 있었고, 심부전증상, 심잡음의 순이었고, 검사소견중 혈액배양검상 양성률은 75.9%, 그리고 빈혈, C-양성반응, 혈뇨의 순이었다.

5. 혈액배양검사에서 양성을 보인 예중에서 가장 많은 균은 녹색연쇄상구균으로서 42.4%였고, 황색, 표피포도상구균과 함께 총 양성례의 71.2%로 차지하였으며, 혈액배양 양성 및 음성에 따른 합병증의 빈도는 큰 차이가 없었다.

6. 분리된 균주의 항생제에 대한 감수성 검사 결과, 녹색연쇄상구균은 테트라사이클린을 제외한 거의 모든 항생제에 예민했으며, D군 연쇄상구균은 클로람페니콜과 세팔로스포린에만 예민했고, 황색포도상구균은 클로람페니콜, 클록사실린과 세팔로스포린에 예민했으며 거의 모든 페니실린에 내성을 가지고 있었고, 표피포도상구균은 세팔로스포린에 전례가 예민했고, 클록사실린에는 75%가 예민했으며, 역시 페니실린에는 거의 모든 내성을 가지고 있었다.

7. 초음파심음향도를 실시한 55례중 58.2%인 32례에서 증식성병변이 관찰되었으며, 대동맥판에서만 관찰된 경우가 가장 많았고, 각 심질환에 있어서의 증식성병변의 위치는 주로 기존의 병변이 있던 부위에 존재하였다. 증식성병변의 유무에 따른 합병증의 빈도는

사망률에 있어서만, 증식성병변이 있던 경우가 없던 경우에 비해 3배 가량 높았다.

8. 전색증은 29.9%에서 발생하였는데, 그 위치는 뇌가 전체의 63%를 차지해서 가장 많았다.

9. 4-6주동안 입원하여 충분한 기간동안 항생제 치료를 받은 예는 40례로서 43.7%였으며, 치료에 의해 1주이내에 열이 떨어진 예는 입원당시 발열에 있는 환자의 48.5%였다.

10. 연령 및 성별에 따른 사망률의 남녀비는 1대 1.4였고, 1례를 제외하고는 모두 15세 이상의 성인들이었으며, 사망원인은 뇌전색증에 의한 것이 33.3%로 가장 많았고, 울혈성심부전에 의한 것이 25%였다.

11. 치료성적은 회복률이 69.0%, 사망률은 13.8%였으나, 환자의 사정으로 퇴원한 예가 많아서 정확한 치료효과를 판정하기가 어려웠다.

[영문]

After the first report on Infective Endocarditis by Rokitansky in 1885, much research was spent on the subject. Nowadays by use of Echocardiography, there has been a high discovery rate of vegetation, and thus made it more valuable in diagnosis., treatment, and the evaluation of prognosis. However is Korea, there have been only a few case reports and even fewer studies on infective endocarditis.

This study is clinical analysis of 87 Infective Endocarditis cases, which were admitted and treated at the department of Pediatrics and Internal Medicine, diagnosed as Infective Endocarditis, during the period from January, 1975 to February, 1984.

2. Annual incidence showed no increment during this period and it was 1:2500.

3. Underlying heart diseases consisted of rheumatic heart diseases, 52.3%, congenital heart diseases, 39.7%, no underlying heart diseases, 8%, previous infective endocarditis, 4.6%, and prosthetic valve endocarditis, 3.4%.

4. Frequent clinical manifestations on admission were high fever, murmur, congestive heart failure and frequent laboratory findings were positive blood culture results, anemia, C-reactive protein positive, and hematuria.

5. Blood culture was positive in 75.9% and the most common infecting organism was alpha-Streptococcus, which consisted 42.4% of total positive cases, with S.aureus and S.epidermidis, these three organisms consisted of 71.2%. complications related

to culture positivity showed no significant difference.

6. Antibiotics sensitivity of major isolated organisms were performed. alpha-Streptococcus was sensitive to almost all antibiotics except Tetracycline and group D-Streptococcus was sensitive to Chlorampenicol and Cephalosporin. S.aureus and S.epidermidis showed same results, which showed sensitivity to Chlorampenicol, Cephalosporin and Methicillin and resistence to Penicillin.

7. Echocardiography was performed in 55 cases and showed vegetation in 58.2%. Complications related to vegetation showed difference only in mortality rate, which was greater by 3 times in positive cases than in negative cases.

8. Embolism was complicated in 29.9% of cases, of which site was by far the most common to the brain, 63% of the cases embolism was found.

9. Sufficient duration of 4-6 weeks' hospitalization and antibiotics administration was done in 43.7% and the initial responce to therapy was noted in 48.5% of total febrile cases.

10. The mortality rate of the cases was 13.8% and male to female ratio was 1:1.4 and all but one case was beyond pediatric age. More frequent causes of death were embolism to the brain and congestive heart failure.

11. 69.0% of the patients recovered and 13.8% of the patients died. However, as many patients discharged against advice because of their economic or some other problem, precise therapeutic results of these cases could not be obtained.