폐정맥계압과 폐동맥압의 상호관계에 대한 연구

[한글]

심도자술 시행 중에 도자를 폐동맥으로 유도시키지 못하여 직접폐동맥압을 측정할 수 없어서 심장병의 진단에 곤란을 당하는 경우에 폐정맥계압이 폐동맥압의 간접적인 측정 방법으로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 저자는 11명의 심장병 환자를 대상으로 폐정맥계압과 폐동맥압을 측정하여 상호관계를 조사하였다.

평균폐동맥압이 정상인 8예에서는 폐동맥압과 폐정맥압의 압곡선의 모양이 서로 유사하였고 평균폐정맥계압 과 평균폐동맥압 사이에는 유의한 상관관계가 있었다. (r=0.896)

폐동맥고혈압이 있는 3예는 폐동맥압곡선과 폐정맥계압곡선이 판이하였고 평균폐정맥계압은 평균폐동맥압보다 훨씬 낮았다. (r=-0.892)

[영문]

The pulmonary venous wedge pressure is sometimes used as an indirect measurement of pulmonary arterial pressure in cases of various heart disease when catheterization of the pulmonary artery is unsuccessful. However, a statistical correlation of pulmonary venous wedge and pulmonary arterial pressures has not been definitely established, though it is known that the correlation is poor in the presence of pulmonary hypertension.

It Is the purpose of this paper to present a statistical correlation between mean pulmonary venous wedge and mean pulmonary arterial pressure obtained in 10 Patients with congenital heart disease and in 1 patient with hyper-kinetic heart syndrome, and yo assess the usefulness of pulmonary venous wedge pressure records.

1. In 8 patients with normal pulmonary arterial pressure there was close correlation between mean pressure in the two sites and the pressure wave contours showed similarities.

2. In 3 patients with pulmonary hypertension the pulmonary venous wedge pressures were significantly lower than corresponding pulmonary arterial pressure and the pressure wave contours were quite different.