가토의 연골피막 이식에 관한 실험적 연구

[한글]

연골피막의 연골신생능력은 1972년 Skoog등에 의해 인지되었으며, 그 후로 기관결손의 재건(Sohnrhk Ohlsen, 1974; Ohlsen과 Nordin, 1976)이나 관절연골의 형성(Skoog과 Johan sson, 1976)등에 대한 여러가지 실험이 행해져 왔다. 임상적으로 이러한 연골피막의 연골

신생능력은 이개의 꽃양배추상기형(cauliflower deformity)의 치료(Ohlsen등, 1975)나 작은 관절의 재건(Skoog과 Johansson, 1970; Tajima등, 1978)등에 쓰이고 있다.

최근 Brent와 Ott(1978)에 의해 피부-연골피막 혼합이식에 대한 연구가 행해졌으며, 그들의 요약에 의하면, 피부-연골피막 이식은 연골피막 이식에 비해 월등허 높은 연골신생 능력을 지니며, 일반적인 피부이식과 같이 생착될 수 있으면서 보다 더 색상이 부합되고 수령부 결손의 형태에 맞출 수 있으며, 자신의 지지조직까지1 동시에 생성해 낼 수 있는 장점을 지닌다고 하였다. 그들은 또한 피부-연골피막 이식시 더 큰 연골신생능력을 보이는 이유는 아마도 진피층의 혈관유도특성(vaso-inductive property)에 의할 것이라 추측하면서, 표피층을 제거한 후 진피-연골피막이식을 시행하면 연골피막 이식시 보다 월등히 높은 연골신생을 기대할 수 있지 않을까 하고 제안하였다.

본 실험에서는 가토 이개로부터 분리해 낸 피부-연골피막, 연골피막, 진피 -연골피막, 그리고 피부-연골피막-연골들을 척추 인접부위에 자가이식하여 연골신생을 관찰한 후, 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 연골피막(42%), 또는 진피-연골피막(57%) 이식에 비해 피부-연골피막(78%) 이식의 경우 월등히 높은 연골신생율을 보였으며, 연골신생의 시기도 빨랐고, 전자들과 달리 균일한 모양과 두께를 지닌 안정성 있는 연골판을 형성하였다.

2. 연골피막으로부터 높은 비율로 균일한 모양과 안정성 있는 연골판을 신생시키려면 미세한 연골피막 구조에 가능한 한 손상을 적게 미치는 주의깊은 조작이 필요할 것이다.

3. 피부-연골피막 이식 후 피부층의 육안적 또는 현미경적 소견에 특기할만한 변화는 없었다.

[영문]

The regenerative power of perichondrium has been recognized by Skoog and his coworkers (1972) and was investigated in experimental reconstruction of tracheal defects (Sohn and Ohlsen. 1974; Ohlsen and Nordin, 1976) and the formation of articular cartilage (Skoog and Johansson. 1976). Clinically this potential was used in the treatment of the cauliflower ear (Ohlsen, et at, 1975) and the reconstruction of small joints (Skoog, 1976; Tajima, 1978).

Recently composice perichondro-cutaneous grafts were studied by Brent and Ott (1978). They summarized that free isolated perichondrial grafts produced much less cartilage than combined perichondro-cutaneous grafts and seemed to need the additional stimulus of blond for cartilage formation, and perichondro-cutaneous grafts would possibly "take" as readily as a skin graft, produced a good color match, would be pliable enough to fit any shape of recipient defect, yet carried its own underlying support which would conform the recipient bed upon which it was

maturing, They supposed that the reason of greater chondrogenic potential of perichondro-cutaneous graft was perhaps the capacity of grafted skin to stimulate an augmented neovascular reponse in its recipient site. and suggested that "de-epithelialization" of the perichondro-cutaneous graft might expand its use, because a buried "perichondro-dermal" graft should have a greater chondrogenic potential than an isolated perichondrial graft.

In our experiments, autogenous perichondro-cutaneous grafts, perichondrial grafts, perichondro-dermal grafts, and chondro-cutaneous composice grafts were performed from ear to paravertebral region of the rabbits, and following results were obtained.

1. 78% of the healed perichondro-cutaneous grafts formed a uniform cartilaginous sheet, but only 42% of the free perichondrial grafts and 57% of the perichiondro-dirmal grafts showed cartilace production.

In perichondro-cutaneous graft, early neochondrogenesis was noted compared with perichondrial or perichondrodermal graft, as well as mere even and uniform thick