C3H 생쥐에서 자외선 B의 집중조사와 분할조사가 표피내 랑게르한스 세포의 회복에 미치는 영향

[한글]

랑게르한스 세포는 특징적인 세포막 구조로 인해 자외선에 민감한 것으로 알려져 있으며 이러한 랑게르한스 세포에 대한 자외선의 영향은 많은 연구자에 의해 보고되었다. 그리고 자외선조사 후 감소된 표피 랑게르한스 세포수의 시간 경과에 따른 회복 양상과 동량의 자외선 A를 분할조사와 집중조사 후 회복양상의 비교에 대한 연구보고는 있으나 동량의 자외선 B를 분할조사와 집중조사 후 랑게르한스 세포수의 손상과 회복양상의 비교는 아직 상세히 연구되어진 바 없는 것으로 생각된다.

이에 저자들은 C3H 생쥐에서 조사량과 조사방법을 달리하여 자외선 B를 조사한 후 시간 경과에 따른 표피 랑게르한스 세포의 회복을 보고자 C3H 생쥐의 귀 부위에 200mJ/cm**2 및 400mJ/cm**2 의 자외선 B를 각각 1회 집중조사 및 5일에 걸쳐 5회, 10일에 걸쳐 10회

분할조사한 후 자외선을 조사받지 않은 정상 대조군과 실험군의 귀 부위를 생검하고 면역과산화효소 염색 (immunoperoxidase stain)을 시행하여 Ia-양성 표피 랑게르한스 세포수를 관찰한 결과 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 집중조사군에서 분할조사군에 비해 조사후 2일에 Ia양성 표피 랑게르한스 세포수가 의의있게 감소하였다.

2. 조사후 7일에 집중조사군에서는 Ia-양성 표피 랑게르한스 세포수가 정상으로 회복되었으나 분할조사군에서는 가장 많이 의의있게 감소하였다.

3. 분할조사군에서는 14일 또는 21일에 감소된 랑게르한스 세포수가 정상으로 회복되었다.

[영문]

Langerhans cells are known to be sensitive to ultraviolet radiation and the effects of ultraviolet exposure on these cells are reported by a number of investigators. There have been also the reports on the recovery of epidermal Langerhans cells in relation to time after ultraviolet radiation and the comparative study on the different rates of recovery of Langerhans cells after single- and fractionated-exposure of the same amount of ultraviolet A has been made. However, no study has been done on the aspect of the recovery in relation to time when an equal amount of ultraviolet B is exposed in fractionated doses for a

few days compared to when it is exposed in one single large dose at one time.

To see the recovery of epidermal Langerhans cells in relation to time after UVB irradiation through different amounts and ways of exposure in C3H mice, we irradiated the ears of C3H mice with UVB200mJ/cm**2 and 400mJ/cm**2 in a single dose at one time and 5 fractionated doses for 5 days and 10 fractionated doses for 10 days and performed biopsies on the ears of the control and experimental groups after 2, 7, 14, 21 days of irradiation and stained them by the immunoperoxidase method. We observed the following results.

The results are summarized as follows.

1. A more significant decrease in the number of la-positive epidermal Langerhans cells was observed in single-dose-exposed group than fractionated-dose-exposed groups on the second day of irradiation.

2. On the seventh day of exposure, the number of the la-positive epidermal cells in single-dose-exposed group returned to normal, but in fractionated-dose-exposed groups the number of Langerhans cells decreased most remarkably.

3. In fractionated-dose-exposed groups, the number of Langerhans cells returned to normal on the 14th or 21st day of exposure.

From the above results, it can be said that the number of the la-positive epidermal Langerhans cells in single-dose-exposed group decreased earlier and more than that in fractionated-dose-exposed groups, but the cells in single-dose-exposed group recovered earlier than those in fractionated-dose-exposed groups and therefore, it can be concluded that the mechanisms of the decrease and recovery of the la-positive epidermal Langerhans cells after ultraviolet B irradiation might be working in different ways.