구치 편측확장을 위한 Precision lingual arch 적용시 응력분포에 관한 유한요소법적 연구

교정력에 의한 치아이동은 치아주위조직에 발생되는 응력과 깊은 관계가 있다.

저자는 Precision Lingual Arch 를 사용한 구치 편측확장시 고정측과 확장측의 치아주위조직에 나타나는 응력분포를 살펴보고 가장 효과적인 치아이동을 얻을 수 있는 조건을 찾아보기 위해 한국인 평균악궁을 재현한 후 .032"×.032"×60mm TMA wire를 이용하여 확

장측에서 협측 및 상방으로의 wire 변위량에 따른 16가지 조건을 주고 유한요소법으로 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 힘과 모멘트를 적절히 부여할 경우 고정측 치아의 이동은 최소로 줄이면서 확장측 치아를 효과적으로 변위시킬 수 있었다.

2. TMA wire의 초기 수평변형을 크게 할수록 고정 및 확장측 치아의 협측변위가 증가되었으며 초기 수직변형을 증가 시킬수록 고정측은 설측 방향으로 확장측은 협측 방향으로 변위가 증대되었다.

3. wire의 초기 수직변위량과 수평변위량의 비가 1.5의 값을 가질 때 고정측 치아의 변위량은 최소가 되었고 효과적인 확장측 치아변위가 일어났다.

Orthodontic tooth movement is closely related to the stress on the periodontal tissue.

In this research the finite element method was used to observe the stress distribution and to find the best condition for effective tooth movement in the case of unilateral molar expansion. The author constructed the model of lower dental arch of average Korean adult and used .032"×.032"×60mm TMA wire. The wire was deflected in the horizontal and vertical direction to give the 16 conditions.

1. When the moment and force were controlled properly the movement of anchor tooth was minimized and the movement of moving tooth was maximized.

2. As the initial horizontal deflection increased the buccal displacement of both teeth was also increased. As the initial vertical deflection increased the lingual movement of anchor tooth and the buccal movement of moving tooth increased.

3. When the initial horizontal and vertical deflection rate was 1.5 the effective movement of moving tooth was observed with minimal displacement of anchor tooth.