매독환자의 혈청내 면역복합체에 관한 연구

[한글]

혈청내 면역복합체는 자가면역질환, 감염성질환 등 여러질환의 병리기전에 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 1978년 Soiling 등이 2기 및 3기 매독병변의 발생에 혈청내 면역복합체가 중요한 역할을 할 수 있으리라고 보고한 이후, 2기 매독환자의 혈청에서 면역복합체가 관

찰되었다는 보고들이 있었으며, 이러한 면역복합체가 매독환자에서 사구체 신염과 피부병변의 유발에 관여하리라고 생각된다.

본 연구자는 치료받지 않은 각 임상기의 매독환자에서 solid phase Clq enzyme assay (Clq EA), solid phase anti-Clq enzyme assay(Anti-Clq EA) platelet aggregation test(PAT)등을 이용하여 혈청내 면역복합체의 양을 측정하여 각 임상기와 면역복합체의 양성율

의 상관관계를 관찰하고, 치료전에 혈청내 면역복합체가 존재하는 환자에서 치료후 언제쯤 소실되는지를 함께 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 치료받지 않은 132명의 매독환자중 36명(27.3%)에서 혈청내 면역복합체를 측정키 위한 3가지 검사 중 1가지 이상에서 양성으로 나타났으며 음성대조군에서는 50명중 2명(4.0%)에서 양성으로 혈청내 면역복합체가 존재함을 관찰하였다.

2. 1기, 2기, 조기 및 만기 잠복 매독환자중 혈청내 면역복합체의 양성율은 2기 매독에서 가장 높았으며 조기잠복매독, 만기잠복매독, 1기 매독의 순이었다.

3. 치료전 ClqEA에 양성이던 7명의 환자중2명은 치료 1주후에 혈청내 면역복합체가 음성으로 되었고 나머지 5명의 환자에서는 치료 3주후 1명, 3개월후 4명에서 계속 양성으로 나타났다.

4. 치료전 Anti-ClqEA에 양성이던 6명의 환자중 3명은 치료후 2주내에 1명은 치료후 3개월에 음성으로 되었지만 나머지 2명은 치료후 3주, 3개월까지 혈청내 면역복합체가 계속 양성이었다.

5. 치료전 PAT에 양성반응을 보인 1명에서 치료 1주후부터 음성소견을 보였다.

이상의 결과로, 치료받지 않은 각 임상기의 매독, 특히 2기매독과 조기잠복매독 환자에서 혈청내 면역복합체의 양성율이 높았으며, 면역복합체를 측정하는 방법에 따라 양성율에 차이가 있으므로, 가능하면 여러가지의 면역복합체 측정 법을 동시에 이용하는 것이

면역복합체의 검출에서 감수성을 증진시킬수 있는 방법이라고 생각된다. 치료후 혈청내 면역복합체가 소실되는 시기에 관하여는 계속적인 추적관찰이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The circulating immune complex(CIC) in serum plays an important role in the pathogenesis of autoimmune disease, infectious disease, and many ocher diseases, After the report describing the important role of CIC in the pathogenesis of secondary and tertiary syphilis lesion by Solling et al. in 1978,there have been reports observing CIC in the serum of the secondary syphilis patient. The CIC is thought to play a role in the pathogenesis of glomerulonephritis and the skin lesions of syphilis.

In this Study, the author tried to Clarifiy the relationships between the clinical stages of untreated syphilis and the positive rates of CIC. Additionally, the study loots at the duration of CIC conversion to negative in the treated previously positive patient by means of solid phase Clq enzyme assay(C1q EA), solid phase anti-C1q enzyme assay (anti-Clq EA), and platelet aggregation test(PAT) to get the following results.

The results are as follows:

1. Among the 132 untreated patients, 36 patients(27.3%)were CIC positive in at least one of the three tests performed, and in the negative groups, two out of 50(4.0%) were CIC positive.

2. The positive rates beginning with the highest were as follows: secondary syphilis, early latent syphilis, late latent syphilis, and primary syphilis.

3. Among the semen Clq EA positive patients before treatment, two had negative conversion in the first week after treatment. Among the remaining five, one remained positive after three weeks and lour after three months.

4. Among the six anti-Clq EA positive patients before treatment, there were three negative conversions after two weeks, one after three months; the remaining two stayed positive.

5. The one PAT positive patient showed negative conversion after one week of treatment.

From the above results, it is suggested that the positive rates were high in secondary and early latent syphilis. Since there are various positive rates depending on the method chosen, it is advisable to use the various CIC measurement techniques available at the same time if possible. further continuous observation

is needed to study the time of negative conversion of serum CIC after treatment.