Physiological and metabolomic changes during ex-vivo lung perfusion according to temperature of the perfusate

Abstract

목적: 체외폐 관류 (EVLP)는 이식을 위해 기증자 폐를 평가하고 손상에서 복구하는데 유용한 기술로, 허혈-재관류 손상으로부터 폐구득률을 높이고 이식편 기능 장애를 줄일 수 있다. 그러나 이식폐의 기능에 대한 관류 온도의 영향을 보여주는 연구는 제한적이다. 이 연구에서 우리는 생체 외 폐 관류 동안 정상체온이하의 관류액 온도가 대사체학 측면에서 기증자 폐 기능과 허혈-재관류 손상에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지 조사하였다. 방법: 15마리의 수컷 Sprague-Dawley 쥐를 무작위로 세 그룹으로 나누었다: 무처리 (무처리군, n = 5), 정상 체온 하 체외폐 관류 (37°C, 대조군, n = 5), 정상체온이하 체외폐 관류 (30°C, 연구군, n = 5). OC, compliance, PVR 을 통하여 폐 기능 분석을 수행하였으며, 염증성 사이토카인의 발현 수준 및 해당과정의 효소와 mTORC1 pathway 관련 유전자 발현을 평가하였다. capillary electrophoresis Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometry를 사용하여 각 그룹의 폐 조직에서 대사체 분석을 수행하였다. 결과: OC 및 PVR을 포함한 기능적 매개변수는 체외폐 관류 동안 연구군이 대조군보다 통계적으로 유의하게 우수했습니다. IL-6,18,1ß 및 TNF-α와 같은 염증성 사이토카인의 발현 수준은 연구군보다 대조군에서 유의하게 증가하였다. 대사체 분석은 해당 연구 그룹에서 연구 그룹보다 해당 작용이 유의하게 감소한 것으로 나타났습니다. mTORC-HIF-1α-NLRP3 pathway 관련 유전자는 연구군보다 대조군에서 발현이 유의하게 증가하였다. 결 론: 본 연구에서는 정상체온이하의 체외폐 관류가 정상온도 의 체외폐 관류에 비해 이식편 기능이 더 우수함을 확인하였다. 정상체온이하의 체외폐 관류는 정상온도 의 체외폐 관류보다 mTORC1-HIF1α-glycolysis 경로의 억제로 인한 해당과정의 억제를 통해 전염증성 사이토카인의 발현을 감소시켜 우수한 이식 기능을 보여주었다.

Purpose: Ex-vivo lung perfusion (EVLP) is a useful technique for evaluating and repairing donor lungs for transplantation; it can increase lung utility rates and reduce graft dysfunction due to ischemic reperfusion injuries. However, studies demonstrating the effect of perfusate temperatures on graft function are limited. This study aimed to examine the effects of subnormothermic perfusate temperature during EVLP on the donor lung ischemic reperfusion injury in the viewpoint of lung function and histology using metabolomics. Material and Methods: Fifteen male Sprague–Dawley rats were randomly divided into three groups, namely no treatment (sham group, n = 5), normothermic EVLP (37 °C, control group, n = 5), and subnormothermic EVLP (30 °C, study group, n = 5). Lung function analyses, in terms of oxygen capacity (OC), compliance, and pulmonary vascular resistance (PVR), were performed. The expression levels of inflammatory cytokines were evaluated. Metabolome analysis was performed on lung tissues from each group using capillary electrophoresis time-of-flight mass spectrometry. Results: Functional parameters, including OC and PVR, were significantly superior in the study group than in the control group during EVLP. Expression levels of inflammatory cytokines, such as IL-6, 18, 1ß, and TNF-α, were significantly lower in the study group than in the control group. Metabolome analysis showed glycolysis to be significantly decreased in the study group than in the control group. Conclusion: Compared to normothermic EVLP, subnormothermic EVLP improves the lung graft function by decreased expression of proinflammatory cytokines and suppressed glycolytic activities. This could be explained by inhibition the mTORC1-HIF1α pathway in subnormothermic EVLP.