Altered prefrontal beta oscillatory activity during removal of working memory in obsessive-compulsive disorder

Abstract

Obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD), a chronic illness characterized by recurrent intrusive thoughts and repetitive behaviors, is closely related to working memory impairment. Among the several processes of working memory, the removal process of working memory could be one of the candidates associated with the pathophysiology of OCD. However, little is known about brain activities during the removal process of working memory in OCD. Our goal was to explore the deficit in inhibitory function related to working memory processes in patients with OCD by analyzing differences between patients with OCD and healthy controls in prefrontal alpha and beta oscillatory activities during the multiphase information processes of working memory processes, especially in post-trial period which is presumed to be related to the removal process of working memory. We recruited 16 patients with OCD and 20 healthy controls, and we used magnetoencephalography with a delayed matching-to-sample task (DMST) in this study. The results showed that increases in beta oscillations over the bilateral prefrontal cortex during the post-trial period after the response were significantly reduced in patients with OCD, compared to healthy controls. No significant difference in alpha oscillatory activities during the encoding, retention, retrieval, and post-trial periods was observed. In addition, the change in beta power during post-trial period negatively correlated with the obsessive-compulsive inventory-revised total score in patients with OCD. This finding suggests that inhibitory function related to removal of working memory is altered in the patients with OCD. Impairment in the removal of working memory may be a key mechanism to explain why the obsessive thoughts recurrently intrude into mind in patients with OCD.

강박장애는 반복적이고 침습적인 생각과 저항하기 어려운 반복적인 행동을 특징으로 하는 만성질환이며, 작업기억 기능 손상과 연관되어 있다. 여러가지의 작업기억 처리 과정 중 작업기억을 삭제하는 기능이 강박장애의 병태생리와 연관이 있는 후보 중 하나가 될 수 있다. 하지만 강박장애 환자에서 작업기억 삭제 과정이 일어나는 중의 뇌활동에 대한 연관된 연구는 부족하다. 본 연구에서는 작업기억 처리 과정 중 전전두엽의 알파파와 베타파 활동을 분석함으로서, 강박장애 환자에서 작업기억 처리와 관련된 억제기능에 저하가 있는지를 확인하였으며, 특히 작업기억 삭제와 관련될 것으로 추정되는 과제 수행 후 기간 동안에 집중하여 연구를 진행하였다. 본 연구에서는 16명의 강박장애 환자와 20명의 건강한 대조군을 모집하였으며, 뇌자도와 지연 표본 대응 과제를 활용하였다. 본 연구에서는 과제 수행 후 기간 동안 양측 전전두엽에서 나타나는 베타파 상승이 강박장애 환자에서 대조군에 비해 유의미하게 줄어드는 것을 확인하였다. 작업 기억 처리 과정 중 알파파의 변화는 관찰되지 않았다. 또한, 과제 수행 후 기간 동안의 베타파 변화는 환자군에서 한국어판 단축형 강박증상목록 점수와 유의미한 부적 상관관계를 보였다. 이러한 결과는 작업기억 삭제와 관련된 억제 기능이 강박장애 환자에서 변화되어 있다는 것을 시사한다. 강박장애 환자에서 작업기억 제거의 결손은 침습적으로 떠오르는 반복적인 강박사고를 설명할 수 있는 중요한 기전일 수 있겠다.