Upgrading of specificity Sniper-Cas9 without loss of on-target activity

Abstract

CRISPR/Cas9 유전자가위를 사용함에 있어서 비표적 유전자 지역의 원하지 않는 절단이나 변이는 CRISPR/Cas9 유전자가위의 한계로 지적되고 있다. 최근 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 특이성이 증가된 높은 정확도를 가진 다양한 Cas9 유전자가위 변형체들이 소개되고 있다. 그러나 이러한 Cas9 유전자가위 변형체들은 특이성은 증가하지만 활성도가 떨어지는 트레이드 오프 관계를 보인다는 것을 대용량 처리 플랫폼을 이용하여 평가되었고 이는 효율적인 유전자 편집을 요구하는 상황에서 Cas9 유전자가위 변형체들의 단점으로 작용될 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 유도진화선별을 이용하여 표적 활성도의 손실 없이 향상된 특이성을 가지는 차세대 Cas9 유전자가위 변형체인 Sniper2L을 개발하였다. Sniper2L의 활성도와 특이성은 렌티바이러스 수준에서 대용량 처리 플랫폼을 이용하여 평가되었다. 그리고 리보핵산단백질의 형태로 유전자가위를 전달하여 활성도와 특이성을 계산할 수 있는 변형된 대용량 처리 플랫폼 기술도 개발하였다. 이를 이용하여 대용량 처리 플랫폼에서 렌티바이러스와 리보핵산단백질로 전달되었을 때 Sniper2L은 높은 활성도와 특이성을 가진다고 평가되었다. 결론적으로 다른 Cas9 유전자가위 변형체들과 비교했을 때 본 연구에서 개발된 Sniper2L은 활성과 특이성 사이의 향상된 트레이드 오프 관계를 보이는 것을 확인하였고 Sniper2L은 높은 효율과 정확성을 요구하는 유전자 편집 분야에서 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Applications of CRISPR/Cas9 had been limited by off-target effect, which induce cleavage and mutations at untargeted genomic sites. As a strategy to solve these problems, several high-fidelity SpCas9 variants with increased specificity have been reported. Although we also developed a high-fidelity Cas9 called Sniper-Cas9, a trade-off relationship between activity and specificity of Cas9 variants was observed when engineered Cas9 variants, including Sniper-Cas9, were evaluated in a high-throughput platform. It is limitation to apply to the high-fidelity variants when efficient genome editing is required. Here, I developed a next-generation high fidelity variant, Sniper2L, which has improved specificity without loss of on-target activity using directed evolution screening. Sniper2L activity and specificity were evaluated using high-throughput platform that has many target sequences in lentiviral level. A modified high-throughput assessment platform is also developed to measure Cas9 variants activities when they are delivered as ribonucleoprotein (RNP) complexes. It was also confirmed that Sniper2L can induce highly efficient and specific editing on many target sequences when it is delivered as a RNP complex. I envision that Sniper2L will be useful when efficient and specific genome editing is required.