Helicobacter pylori promotes epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition by downregulating CK2β in gastric cancer cells

Abstract

헬리코박터 파이로리는 대표적인 세포 독소 관련 유전자 A인 CagA를 지니고 있으며, GSK3를 불안정화시켜 상피간엽전이를 일으킨다. CK2는 카세인 인산화 효소로써 GSK3와 같은 역할을 하며 상피간엽전이와 관련된 신호 전달 경로를 통해 종양 형성에 중요한 역할을 한다. 따라서 CK2가 CagA에 의한 상피간엽전이를 조절할 수 있다고 사료된다. 본 학위논문 연구에서는 CagA가 CK2에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 그 결과, 위암세포주에서 헬리코박터 파이로리의 CagA 양성 균주 감염시에서만 유비퀴틴화 되어 프로테아좀에 의해 CK2β가 분해되었다. 이러한 CK2β의 감소는 CK2α 활성도를 증가시켜고, 상피간엽전이와 관련 있는 유전자인 Snail의 발현을 증가시켰다. 더 나아가 CagA에 의해 HDM2의 인산화가 증가하여 CK2β의 감소가 일어남으로써 대표적인 종양 억제 유전자인 p53의 발현을 감소시켰다. 또한 CK2β의 감소에 의해 AKT 473번 세린의 인산화 증가와 AKT 129번 세린의 인산화 감소가 일어났다. 종합적으로, 본 연구는 CagA가 위암세포주에서 존재하는 CK2β를 불안정화시킴으로써 CK2β가 암의 치료제로서 적용 가능함을 시사한다.

Strains of Helicobacter pylori that are positive for the oncoprotein CagA (cytotoxin-associated gene A) are associated with gastric cancer and might be related to the epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT). Casein kinase 2 (CK2) is a serine/threonine protein kinase that plays a major role in tumorigenesis through signaling pathways related to the EMT. However, the role played by the interaction between CagA and CK2 in gastric carcinogenesis is poorly understood. Although CK2α protein expression remained unchanged during H. pylori infection, we found that CK2α kinase activity was increased in gastric epithelial cells. We also found that the CK2β protein level decreased in H. pylori-infected gastric cancer cells in CagA-dependent manner and demonstrated that CagA induced CK2β degradation via HDM2 (human double minute 2; its murine equivalent is MDM2). We observed that CagA induced HDM2 protein phosphorylation and that p53 levels were decreased in H. pylori-infected gastric cancer cells. In addition, downregulation of CK2β induced AKT Ser473 phosphorylation and decreased the AKT Ser129 phosphorylation level in gastric cancer cells. We also found that the downregulation of CK2β triggered the upregulation of Snail levels in gastric cancer cells. Furthermore, our in vivo experiments and functional assays of migration and colony formation suggest that CK2β downregulation is a major factor responsible for the EMT in gastric cancer. Therefore, CK2 could be a key mediator of the EMT in H. pylori-infected gastric cancer and could serve as a molecular target for gastric cancer treatment.