Effect of intramuscular midazolam premedication on patient satisfaction in women undergoing general anaesthesia: a randomised control trial

Abstract

Objective To determine the effect of premedication with intramuscular midazolam on patient satisfaction in women undergoing general anaesthesia. Trial design, setting, and participants Double-blind, parallel randomised control trial at a tertiary care medical centre in South Korea. Initially, 140 women aged 20–65 years who underwent general anaesthesia and had an American Society of Anaesthesiology physical status classification of I or II were randomly assigned to the intervention group or the control group, and 134 patients (intervention n=65; control n=69) completed the study. Intervention Intramuscular administration of midazolam (0.05 mg/kg) or placebo (normal saline 0.01 mL/kg) on arrival at the preoperative holding area. Main outcomes The primary outcome was the patient’s overall satisfaction with the anaesthesia experience as determined by questionnaire responses on the day after surgery. Satisfaction was defined as a response of 3 or 4 on a five-point scale (0−4). The secondary outcomes included blood pressure, heart rate, oxygen desaturation, recovery duration, and postoperative pain. Results Patients who received midazolam were more satisfied than those who received placebo (percentage difference: 21.0%, odds ratio: 3.56, 95% confidence interval: 1.46–8.70). A subgroup analysis revealed that this difference was greater in patients with anxiety, defined as those whose Amsterdam Preoperative Anxiety and Information Scale anxiety score was ≥ 11, than that for the whole sample population (percentage difference: 24.0%, OR: 4.33, 95% CI: 1.25–14.96). Both groups had similar heart rates, blood pressure, and oxygen desaturation. Conclusion Intramuscular administration of midazolam in women before general anaesthesia in the preoperative holding area improved self-reported satisfaction with the anaesthesia experience, with an acceptable safety profile.

수술을 받는 환자들은 수술중 각성, 수술후 통증, 합병증, 사망에 대한 불안이 생기기 쉽다. 약물을 통한 중재가 수술전 불안을 감소시키는 한 가지 방법일 수 있으며, 벤조다이아제핀은 수술 전 예비투약을 하는 가장 흔한 약물 종류 중 하나이다. 이 연구를 통해 남성보다 상대적으로 불안에 상대적으로 취약한 여성들에게 미다졸람을 근육주사로 수술전에 투여하여 만족도에 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 하였다. 대한민국의 단일 3차 의료기관에서 평행 집단 이중맹검 무작위 배정 시험으로 연구를 시행하였다. 포함 기준은 전신 마취를 받으면서 수술을 받는 사람, 만 20세에서 65세, 여성이었다. 미국 마취과 학회 신체 상태 분류가 III 이상, BMI가 30 이상인 경우, 기도 폐색을 진단받았던 경우, 벤조다이아제핀에 금기에 해당하는 경우, 기존에 벤조다이아제핀이나 아편계 약물을 투여받는 경우, 임산부, 수유부, Child-Turcotte-Pugh 분류 C의 간 기능 이상, 급성 협우각 녹내장, 의사소통이 불가하거나 인지 기능에 문제가 있어 서면 동의가 불가능한 경우는 연구에서 배제하였다. 환자들은 무작위로 생리식염수나 미다졸람 집단에 수술 당일 아침에 배정되었으며, 수술 전 대기실에서 삼각근 부위에 근육주사로 예비투약을 받았다. 마취 유도는 양쪽 집단이 동일하게 이상체중(ideal body weight)의 1.5mg에 해당하는 양의 프로포폴로 시행하였고 마취 유지는 0.7 - 0.9 MAC의 데스플루란과 0.1 - 0.2μg*kg-1*min-1의 레미펜타닐 지속주입으로 유지하였다. 환자의 만족도는 수술 후 24시간이 지난 후 0에서 4까지의 다섯 단계로서 조사하였으며, 수술 전 후의 혈압, 심박수, 저산소증 등을 함께 기록하였다. 미다졸람을 예비투약 받은 환자들은 생리식염수를 투여 받은 환자들보다 만족하는 경우가 통계적으로 유의하게 많았다(21% 차이, 오즈비 3.56 및 95% 신뢰구간 1.46 - 8.70). 하위군분석에서 불안이 더 높은 환자군에서 이 차이가 더 크게 나타났다(24% 차이, 오즈비 4.33 및 95% 신뢰구간 1.25 - 14.96). 양쪽 집단에서 심박수, 혈압, 저산소증 발생 빈도는 비슷하였다. 결론적으로 전신마취를 받는 여성에서 근육주사로 미다졸람을 예비투약하는 것은 안전에 미치는 유의한 영향 없이 환자의 만족도를 향상시키는 것으로 보인다.