치과용 임플란트의 유럽, 미국 인허가 연구

Abstract

세계적으로 기대 수명의 증가로 인한 65세 이상 고령 인구 증가에 따라 의료비 지출이 증가하고 있다. 치과 의료기기 시장은 인구의 고령화로 인한 구강질환 증가, 질병의 감염 방지, 그리고 의료인과 환자의 안전을 확보하기 위해 치과용 의료기기의 사용이 증가하면서 꾸준한 성장 추세를 나타내고 있다. 국내 치과 의료기기의 수출금액은 `20년 약 4.4억 달러에서 `21년 약 7.2억 달러로 증가했으며, 이 중 치과용 임플란트 제품이 5.2억 달러를 차지하고 있다. 의료기기 산업은 대표적인 규제 산업으로 R&D 이후 사업화까지의 기간이 많이 소요되며, 특히 수출을 위한 해외 인허가 획득이 요구되는 산업이다. 또한, 의료기기 산업계는 중소기업 중심의 산업구조로 인해 기업 자체 역량으로 인허가에 대한 대응이 어렵고 외부 컨설팅 기관과 정부 지원 의존도가 높은 상황이다. 이러한 환경에서 국내 의료기기 제조기업이 해외로 진출하기 위해서는 유럽연합과 미국의 시장 진입 시 필요한 인허가 요소를 파악하여야 한다. 본 논문은 치과용 임플란트 제품의 해외 인허가 고려사항의 도출과 제언을 위하여 해외 인허가 제도를 분석한 논문이다. 연구 범위 및 대상으로는 우리나라의 주요 수출 대상국인 유럽, 미국의 의료기기 규제, 가이드라인을 분석하여 시장 진입 시 필요한 인허가 요소를 도출하였다. 결과적으로, 유럽연합의 의료기기에 대한 규제는 의료기기 지침(MDD : Medical Device Directive)에서 의료기기 규정(MDR : Medical Device Regulation)으로 대체되어 이전보다 강화된 기준을 준수하도록 변경되었으며, 기존 CE MDD의 보유 여부, 제품의 등급분류, 임상적 유효성, 인증기관의 선정, 안전성 및 유효성 요구사항 등의 고려사항을 도출하였다. 미국의 경우, 치과 의료기기 종류에 따른 등급과 인허가 분류, 그에 따른 규제 절차, 본질적 동등성(Substantial equivalence) 증명, 임상시험 분류 등의 고려사항을 도출하였다. 이러한 도출 사항을 바탕으로 한국, 유럽연합, 미국의 치과용 임플란트에 대한 규제를 비교하였고, 각 국가의 안전성 관리제도를 비교 및 분석하였다. 이에 국내 의료기기 제조기업이 적절한 인허가 대응을 통해 시장진출에 성공하여 산업계가 발전할 수 있도록 기원한다.

The medical device industry is a representative regulatory industry, and it takes a long time from R&D to commercialization, and in particular, it is an industry that requires obtaining overseas licenses for exports. In addition, due to the industrial structure centered on small and medium-sized enterprises, it is difficult for the medical device industry to respond to licensing with its own capabilities and is highly dependent on external consulting institutions and government support. In order to solve the problem, it is necessary to identify the licensing elements of the European Union and the United States, which are major exporters. This study analyzes the overseas licensing system to derive and suggest overseas licensing considerations for dental implant products. As for the scope and target of the study, the medical device regulations and guidelines of Europe and the United States, which are major export targets in Korea, were analyzed to derive the licensing elements necessary for entering the market. Regulations on medical devices in the EU have been replaced by the Medical Device Directive (MDR) to comply with stricter standards, drawing considerations such as whether existing CE MDD are present, product classification, clinical validity, selection of certification bodies, safety and validity requirements. In the case of the United States, considerations such as classification of grades and licenses according to the type of dental medical device, regulatory procedures according to them, certification of essential equivalence, and classification of clinical trials were derived. Based on these findings, regulations on dental implants in Korea, the European Union, and the United States were compared, and the safety management systems of each country were compared and analyzed. Therefore, we hope that domestic medical device manufacturers will succeed in entering the market through appropriate licensing responses so that the industry can develop.