의료기기 표준코드 및 공급내역보고 운영현황 분석

Abstract

의료기기 표준코드 및 공급내역 보고 제도는 각각 2019년과 2020년에 최초 시행되어 현재 안착 단계에 있다. 본 연구는 문헌고찰 및 설문조사를 통해 해당 제도의 최근 운영현황을 분석하고, 이를 바탕으로 현 제도의 성공적 안착을 위한 시사점을 도출하기 위하여 실시되었다. 문헌의 범위는 제도 관련 법령, 시범사업, 가이드라인이었으며, 이밖에도 국내와 해외 또는 기타 산업 분야에서 유사한 제도들이 있는지 파악하고 이를 추가적으로 고찰하였다. 이후 문헌고찰 결과를 바탕으로 설문 내용을 설계하였으며, 총 57명의 피규제자를 대상으로 1) 제도 도입에 따른 준비기간의 충분 여부, 2) 제도 시행에 따른 경제적 부담, 3) 시범사업 결과 및 가이드라인의 업무 활용도에 대한 설문조사를 실시하였다. 본 연구에서 나타난 주요 결과들을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 제도 도입에 따른 준비기간의 충분 여부를 조사한 결과, 의료기기 표준코드 제도의 경우 38명(66.7%)이 준비기간이 충분하다고 응답하였으며, 공급내역 보고 제도의 경우 33명(57.9%)이 준비기간이 충분하다고 응답하였다. 둘째, 제도 시행에 따른 경제적 부담을 조사한 결과, 의료기기 표준코드 제도의 도입 이후에 평균 11.6시간/월 업무시간, 752만원/년의 경제적 부담이 추가된 것으로 나타났으며, 공급내역 보고 제도의 도입 이후에는 평균 17.0시간/월 업무시간, 1,034만원/년의 경제적 부담이 추가된 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 시범사업 결과 및 가이드라인에 대해서는 응답자 중 28명(49.1%)이 시범사업 관련 자료를 접한 경험이 있다고 응답하였으며, 응답자 중 53명(93.0%)은 가이드라인을 접한 경험이 있다고 응답하였다. 한편, 각 자료를 접한 응답자를 대상으로 5점 리커트 척도로 조사한 결과, 시범사업 결과에 대해서는 27명(96.5%)이, 가이드라인에 대해서는 51명(96.2%)이 보통 이상의 도움이 되었다고 응답하였다. 주어진 분석결과를 바탕으로 하여 현 제도와 관련된 시사점 및 제언을 도출하자면 다음과 같다. 공급내역 보고 제도의 시행으로 인한 경제적 부담이 비교적 큰 것으로 나타났으므로, 향후 1·2등급 의료기기를 대상으로 공급내역 보고를 시행할 시 일회용, 요양급여, 중고 의료기기 해당 여부 등 우선적용 대상을 선정하는 등으로 도입 속도를 조절하여 피규제자의 경제적 부담을 완화시켜주어야 할 것이다. 또한 시범사업 참여 업체를 대상으로 경제적 비용 등에 대한 정책적 지원을 제공하여 사업 참여도와 접근성을 높여야 할 것이다. 가이드라인과 관련해서는 현재보다 더 다양한 예시들을 추가하는 등으로 활용성을 증진시킬 필요가 있으며, 품질경영시스템 운영에 대한 가이드라인을 추가적으로 발간하여 업계의 혁신과 지속적 개선을 촉진할 필요성이 있다. 본 연구가 의료기기 표준코드 및 공급내역 보고 제도의 성공적인 정착, 그리고 관련 업계 종사자들의 전략수립을 위한 소중한 기초자료로서 활용될 수 있기를 기대한다.

The Unique Device Identification system and the Reports on Details of Supply of Medical Device system were first enacted in 2019 and 2020, respectively, and are currently in operation. The purpose of this study was to analyze the recent operation status of the systems using literature review and survey, and to derive implications for the successful establishment of the current systems. The scope of the literature included relevant laws, pilot projects, and guidelines, and similar systems in Korean and overseas industries. Based on the literature review, this study designed a survey for a total of 57 respondents under the regulation regarding 1) whether the preparation period for the introduction of the systems was sufficient, 2) the economic burden of implementing the systems, and 3) the utilization of outcomes of the pilot projects and the utilization of the guidelines. The key results of the study are as follows. First, in terms of the preparation period, 38 respondents(66.7%) responded that the preparation period was sufficient for the Unique Device identification system, and 33 respondents (57.9%) responded that the preparation period was sufficient for the Reports on Details of Supply of Medical Device system. Second, in terms of the economic burden of the systems, it was found that an average of 11.6 hours/month of working hours and an economic burden of 7.52 million won/year were added after the introduction of the Unique Device identification system, and an average of 17.0 hours/month of working hours and an economic burden of 10.34 million won/year were added after the introduction of Reports on Details of Supply of Medical Device. Third, 28 of the respondents (49.1%) responded that they had seen the relevant material regarding the outcomes of the pilot projects, and 51 of the respondents (93.0%) said that they had seen the guideline materials. In terms of the utilization of the pilot projects and the utilization of the guidelines on a 5-point Likert scale, 27 respondents (96.5%) responded that the pilot projects were more than moderately helpful, and 51 respondents (96.2%) responded that the guidelines were more than moderately helpful. The implications and suggestions of the study are as follows. Since it was found that the economic burden of the Reports on Details of Supply of Medical Device was relatively large, it is necessary to alleviate the economic burden on the parties involved by adjusting the pace of introduction, for example, selecting priority targets such as disposable, treatment benefit, and used devices when implementing Reports on Details of Supply of Medical Devices for Class 1 and 2 medical devices in the future. Moreover, it is necessary to provide policy support for economic costs for parties participating in the pilot projects to increase participation and accessibility. Regarding the guidelines, it is necessary to improve their application by adding more examples than at present. In addition, there is a need to publish additional guidelines for the operation of the Quality Management system to promote innovation and continuous improvement in the industry. This study can contribute to the successful establishment of the Unique Device identification system and the Reports on Details of Supply of Medical Device System and the preparation of systematic strategies for related industry parties.