The role of agmatine in modulating autophagy under neuroinflammatory conditions induced by metabolic alterations in mouse brains

Abstract

A strong link between diabetes mellitus and Alzheimer’s disease (AD) has been reported for many years. Although the exact relationship between metabolic and neurodegenerative disorder has not been discovered, many studies have reported the immense effect that hyperglycemia may have on neural cells. In particular, changes in microglia, a specialized population of glial cells found in the central nervsous system (CNS), is often associated with hyperglycemic conditions. The modulation of microglial activation may have correlation to degradation and recycling of cellular components. It has been reported that exogenous administration of agmatine (agm) has neuroprotective effects in CNS injuries, including neurodegenerative diseases, while also being involved with modulating macrophage subdivision. In this study, it has been investigated the effects of agmatine on glial cells’ neuroprotective role and whether this effect can be related to the enhancement of autophagy and the modulation of M2 macrophage when under neuroinflammatory conditions induced by high glucose (HG) concentrations. Neuroinflammatory conditions were mimicked through high glucose treatment to microglial cell line. BV2 microglial cells were mainly induced into proinflammatory M1 phenotype when treated with HG (100mM), shown by the increase in M1 marker, CD86 in western blot and immunocytochemistry. BV2 shifted its activation to M2 when agm (100 μM) was post-treated in HG conditions, indicated by the upregulation of mannose receptor CD206. HG conditions suppressed the expression of LC3-II while p62/SQSTM1 accumulated in BV2 cells. When BV2 cells were treated with HG and agm, the expression of LC3-II was increased while p62 was downregulated. The expression of LAMP1, a widely used lysosome marker, increased when agm was treated under normal glucose and HG conditions. In addition, transmission electron microscopy (TEM) for in situ visualization of autophagosomes has shown that HG conditions led to severe mitochondrial damage. Elongating phagophore membranes and autolysosomes were observed in BV2 cells treated with HG and agm, which implied that mitophagy was stimulated. After investigating the effects of agmatine in vitro, the same mechanism was once again checked in vivo in high fat diet-induced T2DM-metabolic dementia animal model. Similar results were seen in the animal model as the cell culture samples in western blot and immunohistochemistry. Improvements in cognitive functions were seen as well after agmatine administration. In this study, it has been demonstrated that agm can ameliorate neuroinflammation by upregulating autophagy on a cellular level and shifting microglia polarization from M1 to M2 phenotype, providing a possible concept in decelerating metabolic diseases, in metabolic AD.

당뇨병과 알츠하이머병 사이의 강한 연관성은 수년간 보고되어 왔다. 대사 장애와 신경 퇴행성 질환 사이의 정확한 관계는 발견되지 않았지만, 많은 연구들은 고혈당이 신경 세포에 미칠 수 있는 엄청난 영향을 보고했다. 특히, 중추신경계에서 발견되는 신경교세포의 특수 집단인 미세아교세포의 변화는 종종 고혈당 상태와 관련이 있다. 미세아교세포 활성화의 변조는 세포 구성요소의 분해 및 재활용과 상관관계가 있을 수 있다. 아그마틴의 외인성 투여는 신경 퇴행성 질환을 포함한 중추신경계 손상에서 신경 보호 효과가 있는 동시에 대식세포 세분화 조절에도 관여하는 것으로 보고되었다. 본 연구에서는 아그마틴이 신경교세포의 신경보호 역할에 미치는 영향와 이 효과가 높은 포도당 농도에 의해 유도되는 신경염증 조건 하에서 자가포식의 증진 및 M2 대식세포의 조절과 관련이 있는지를 조사하였다. 신경염증 조건은 고포도당 처리를 통해 모방되었다. BV2 미세아교세포는 주로 고포도당 (100mM)로 처치했을 때 염증성 M1 표현형으로 유도되었으며, 이는 M1 마커, 웨스턴 블랏 및 면역세포 화학에서 CD86의 증가로 나타났다. HG 조건에서 아그마틴(100 μM)을 후처리하였을 때 만노스 수용체 CD206의 활성으로 BV2는 M2로 이동하였다. HG 조건에서는 LC3-II의 발현을 억제하는 반면 p62/SQBV2 세포에 축적되었다. BV2 세포를 고포도당와 아그마틴으로 처리하였을 때 LC3-II의 발현은 증가한 반면 p62는 하향 조절되었다. 널리 사용되는 리소좀 마커인 LAMP1의 발현은 정상적인 포도당과 높은 포도당 조건에서 아그마틴을 처리할 때 증가하였다. 또한 오토파고솜의 현장 시각화를 위한 투과전자현미경(TEM)은 높은 당 조건에서 심각한 미토콘드리아 손상을 초래했다는 것을 보여주었다. 높은 당과 아그마틴으로 처리된 BV2 세포에서 길쭉한 식세포막과 자가용 리소좀이 관찰되었으며, 이는 마이토파지가 자극되었음을 암시했다. 세포내 아그마틴의 영향을 조사한 후, 고지방식량유도 제2형 당뇨병 – 대사성 치매 동물 모델에서 동일한 메커니즘을 통해 다시 한번 생체내 확인하였다. 웨스턴 블랏과 면역 조직에서 세포 배양 샘플과 유사한 결과가 동물 모델에서 관찰되었다. 아그마틴 투여 후에서 인지 기능의 개선이 나타났다. 이 연구에서는 세포 수준에서 자가포식를 상향 조절하고 대사성 치매 모델에서 대사 질환을 감속하는 가능한 개념을 제공하는 M1에서 M2 표현형으로 미세아교세포의 표현형을 이동함으로써 신경 염증을 개선할 수 있음을 보여준다.