배우자 상실경험이 중·고령층의 인지기능 저하에 미치는 영향 : 고령화연구 패널조사를 이용하여

Abstract

연구목적 배우자 상실은 노년기 주요 생애 사건 중 하나이며 고립감과 외로움, 자살사고 등의 정서적 문제와 신체적 질병, 경제적 문제를 초래한다. 최소한의 사회적 관계를 지지하는 배우자 유무는 다수의 연구를 통해 인지기능과의 연관성이 입증되었으나, 국내에선 배우자 유무의 세부적인 원인에 대한 연구는 아직 활발히 이루어지지 않고 있다. 이 연구는 배우자 상실경험과 인지기능 저하와의 연관성을 분석함으로써 배우자 상실경험으로 인하여 인지기능 저하에 더 취약한 대상자의 특징을 살펴보기 위하여 시행되었다. 연구대상 및 방법 연구에서는 제 4~8차 고령화연구패널조사(2012~2020년)자료를 활용하였고 2012년 조사 당시 배우자가 없는 대상자는 제외하였으며, 최종적으로 3,658명을 분석 대상자로 선정하였다. 통계분석 방법은 먼저 인구학적 요인, 사회경제적 요인, 건강관련 요인 등에 대한 일원분산분석을 시행하여 각 변수와 인지기능과의 관련성을 확인하였다. 또한 반복 측정된 인지기능 점수의 상관관계를 고려하면서 배우자 상실경험과의 인지기능의 연관성을 확인하기 위하여 일반화추정방정식을 이용하였으며, 인구학적 요인, 사회경제적 요인, 건강관련 요인 등 모든 변수를 동시에 보정하였다. 분석결과는 K-MMSE 점수에 대해 연속형 변수로 설정하여 β값과 95% 신뢰구간(95% Confidence Interval, CI)을 산출하였다. 연구결과 연구결과 전체 대상자 중 2012년에서 2014년 사이 2.1%(76명), 2016년에 2.82%(103명), 2018년에 2.43%(89명), 2020년에 3.29%(120명)로 전체 대상자 중 약 2~3%의 대상자에서 배우자 상실을 경험하였다. 배우자 상실을 경험한 사람은 그렇지 않은 사람에 비하여 인지기능 점수가 더 낮았고 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다(β= -0.60 95% CI=-0.98 to -0.22). 또한 배우자 상실이 지속된 사람은 배우자 상실을 경험하지 않은 사람보다 더 낮은 인지기능 점수 결과를 보였다(β= -0.62 95% CI=-1.15 to -0.10). 인지기능 저하에 대해 K-MMSE 점수가 배우자 상실 초기에 더 낮은 경우, 또는 상실 후 배우자가 없는 상태를 지속했을 때 더 낮아지는 경우로 각 변수들 마다 차이점을 보였다. 배우자 상실경험에 대해 이혼과 사별로 구분하여 성별에 따라 인지기능 저하에 대해 분석한 결과 남성과 여성 모두 배우자와의 이혼보다 사별한 경우 인지기능 점수가 더욱 낮았으나 배우자 상실상태가 지속되었을 경우 각각 다른 방향성을 보였다. 남성의 경우 배우자 상실상태가 지속되었을 때 이혼(β=-1.26 95% CI=-1.98 to -0.54)과 사별(β=-1.32 95% CI=-3.06 to 0.42) 모두 배우자 상실당시보다 인지기능이 더욱 저하된 결과를 보였다. 반면 여성의 경우 사별 시 인지기능 점수에 큰 차이가 없었으나 이혼 후 배우자 변화가 없는 경우(β=1.32 95% CI=0.05 to 2.59) 준거집단과 비교 시 오히려 더욱 높은 인지기능 점수를 확인 할 수 있었다. 배우자 변화유형에 대해 시간의 흐름에 따라 4가지 유형으로 구분하여 성별에 따른 인지기능 저하에 대해 분석한 결과 배우자 상실상태가 지속되어 시간이 흐를수록 성별에 따라 인지기능 저하에 큰 차이를 보였다. 여성의 경우 시간의 흐름에 따라 인지기능이 더욱 저하되는 경향성을 보이지 않았으나 남성의 경우 배우자 상실상태가 지속되어 시간이 흐를수록 인지기능이 더욱 크게 저하되는 경향성을 확인할 수 있었다. 결론 이 연구는 배우자 상실을 경험한 중·고령층의 경우 인지기능 저하에 취약하며, 특히 배우자와 사별한 남성의 경우 시간이 흐를수록 인지기능이 더욱 저하될 위험이 있음을 수치적인 근거로 제시한다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 이를 바탕으로 향후 인지기능장애에 취약한 대상자를 위한 제도적 지원이 보다 강화되어 다양한 정책적 지원 확대에 대한 노력이 지속되길 바란다.

Objective The loss of a spouse is one of the major life events in old age and causes emotional problems such as isolation and loneliness, as well as economic problems, diseases, and suicidal thoughts. Recently, the psychological aspect has been emphasized in previous studies on the causes of cognitive dysfunction. In particular, social isolation and depression in old age have been found to have a significant impact on cognitive impairment. Numerous studies have proven the relationship between cognitive impairment and the presence of a spouse who supports minimal social relationships, but studies on detailed causes of marital change have not yet been actively conducted in Korea. Considering the rapid increase in the number of elderly patients with cognitive dysfunction along with the global aging of the population and the increase in medical expenses due to dementia, the need for related research is further raised. This study was conducted to examine the characteristics of subjects with a greater risk of cognitive impairment due to spouse loss experience by analyzing the relationship between spouse loss experience and cognitive impairment. Methods In this study, data from the 4th to 8th KLoSA (2012 to 2020) were used. At the time of the 2012 survey, subjects without a spouse were excluded, and finally 3,658 persons were selected as subjects for analysis. As for the statistical analysis method, one-way ANOVA was conducted on demographic factors, socioeconomic factors, and health-related factors to confirm the relationship between each variable and cognitive function. To assess the association between spouse loss experience and cognitive function, the Generalized Estimating Equation (GEE) was used in consideration of the cognitive function score repeatedly measured over time. All variables including demographic factors, socioeconomic factors, and health-related factors were calibrated. As for the analysis result, the β value and 95% confidence interval (95% Confidence Interval, CI) were calculated by setting the K-MMSE score as a continuous variable. Results As a result of the study, 76 subjects (2.1%) experienced loss of a spouse between 2012 and 2014 among all subjects. Those who experienced spouse loss had lower cognitive function scores than those who did not, which was statistically significant(β= -0.60 95% CI=-0.98 to -0.22). Those who sustained the loss of a spouse had lower cognitive function score than those who did not experience loss of a spouse(β=-0.62 95% CI=-1.15 to -0.10). Also, for each variable for cognitive function decline, there was a difference in the tendency to lower K-MMSE score in the early stage of spouse loss and the tendency to lower K-MMSE score when the loss was maintained. As a result of analyzing the decline in cognitive function according to gender by dividing spouse loss experiences into divorce and bereavement, both men and women had lower cognitive function scores in cases of bereavement than divorce, but in cases where spouse loss continued. showed a different orientation. For men, cognitive function was further reduced in cases of divorce (β = -1.26 95% CI = -1.98 to -0.54) and bereavement (β = -1.32 95% CI = -3.06 to 0.42) with continued loss of spouse than at the time of loss. On the other hand, in the case of women, there was no significant difference in cognitive function scores after bereavement, but when there was no change in spouse after divorce (β = 1.32 95% CI = 0.05 to 2.59), cognitive function scores were higher compared to the reference group. As a result of analyzing the cognitive decline according to gender by dividing the type of spouse change into 4 types according to the passage of time, there was a large difference in cognitive function decline over time according to gender. In the case of women, there was no tendency for cognitive function to decline further with the passage of time, but in the case of men, cognitive function tended to deteriorate more significantly as time passed due to the continued loss of a spouse. Conclusion This study found that middle-aged and elderly people who experienced the loss of a spouse were vulnerable to cognitive decline. Men who are widowed, in particular, are at greater risk of cognitive decline over time. Based on this result, policy support should be strengthened to address the issues faced by vulnerable to cognitive dysfunction in South Korean population.