경증질환 외래 약제비 본인부담 차등정책에 따른

Abstract

The government introduced a differential cost-sharing policy on prescription drug coverage objectives for outpatient (30% → 40% for general hospitals, 30% → 50% increase for tertiary hospitals) to reestablish the healthcare delivery system. Through Ministry Health and Welfare Notice No.2011-86, 52 mild diseases were proposed, and it has been enforced since October 2011. This study aims to provide basic data for seeking strategic methods to improve the healthcare delivery system by analyzing the mid-term and long-term impacts of the policy. This study utilized data, which is open source out of combined data from the 1st to 16th of Korea Welfare Panel. This study selected research subjects, including the policy target group that had four frequent major diseases out of the 52 mild diseases (diabetes, hypertension, asthma, allergic rhinitis), and the non-policy target group that had four frequent major diseases out of data except the 52 diseases (tuberculosis, chronic renal failure, sequela of fractures, dental caries). This study presented general characteristics of the research subjects by using the χ2- test in terms of frequency and percentage, and it conducted the t-test to analyze the average difference in the number of outpatient visits per year for each group. In addition, this study used the Difference in difference to estimate the causal outcome of the differential cost- sharing policy on prescription drug coverage objectives for outpatients with mild disease. The results of the study are as follows: First, as results of analyzing the mid-term impact, the policy effect was 0.1490, and the number of outpatients in the policy target group that controlled the passage of time increased. As a result of analyzing by type of medical institution, despite the policy effect was not significant at the general hospital level, the policy effect was 0.1771 at the clinic level, indicating that the number of outpatients in the policy target group increased. Second, as results of analyzing the long-term impact, the policy effect was 0.1973, showing an increase in the number of outpatients of the policy target group. In the analysis by the type of medical institution, the policy effects with the general hospital level and clinic level were 0.3070 and 0.0798, respectively, showing an increase in the number of outpatient uses of the policy target group. Overall, this study suggested that the policy had a mid-term impact in terms of inducing proper medical use for mild patients, not reducing medical expenses, whereas the long-term impact was insignificant. This study is meaningful in that it attempted to analyze the effects of the policy by setting up a comparison group and analyzing the impacts of the policy on long-term outpatient use by individuals using panel data. This study suggests that continuous studies are needed, which supplement analysis methods and data limitations, and it hopes that the findings of this study could be used as fundamental data for policy establishment to redefine healthcare delivery systems.

정부는 의료전달체계의 재정립을 목적으로 경증질환 외래 약제비 본인부담 차등정책(종합병원 30%→40%, 상급종합병원 30%→50% 인상)을 도입하였다. 보건복지부 고시 제2011-86호를 통해 52개의 경증질환을 제시하였으며, 2011년 10월부터 시행되었다. 이 연구는 상기 정책의 중장기적인 영향을 분석하여 의료전달체계의 개선을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 하였다. 데이터는 공개 자료인 한국복지패널 데이터 중 1-16차 결합 데이터를 사용하였다. 연구 대상자는 52개 경증질환 중 다빈도 4개 상병을 갖고 있는 정책 대상군 (당뇨, 고혈압, 천식, 알레르기성 비염)과 52개 질환을 제외한 자료상 다빈도 4개의 상병을 갖고 있는 정책 비대상군(결핵, 만성신부전, 골절 등 후유증, 치아 우식증)으로 선정하였다. 이 연구는 연구대상의 일반적인 특성을 χ2검정으로 군간 차이를 빈도와 백분율로 제시하였으며, 각 집단의 1년간 외래 이용횟수의 평균 차이를 분석하기 위해 T-test를 시행하였다. 경증질환 외래 약제비 본인부담 차등정책의 인과적 성과를 추정하기 위하여 이중차이분석(Difference in difference)을 수행하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 2010년-2015년 정책의 중기적인 영향을 분석한 결과, 정책효과는 0.1490으로 종합적으로 정책 대상군의 외래 이용이 더 많은 것으로 나타났다. 의료기관 종별에 따른 분석 결과, 종합병원급 이상에서 정책효과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았으나 병원급 이하에서 정책효과는 0.1771로 정책 대상군의 외래 이용횟수가 통계적으로 유의한 수준에서 많았다. 둘째, 2010년-2020년 정책의 장기적인 영향을 분석한 결과, 정책효과가 0.0867로 나타나 정책 대상군의 외래 이용이 통계적으로 유의한 수준으로 많은 것으로 나타났다. 의료기관 종별에 따른 분석에서 종합병원급 이상과 병원급 이하의 정책효과는 각각 0.3070, 0.0798로 모든 종별에서 정책 대상군의 외래 이용횟수가 더 많았다. 종합적으로 정책 도입목적이 의료 이용횟수의 억제나 의료비 자체의 절감이 아니라, 경증 환자를 적정 의료기관으로 유도한다는 측면에서 정책은 중기적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 장기적인 영향은 미미한 것으로 나타났다. 이 연구는 단절적 시계열 분석에서 나아가, 비교집단을 설정하여 정책의 효과를 분석했다는 점과 패널 자료를 이용하여 정책이 개인의 장기적인 외래 이용횟수에 미치는 영향을 분석했다는 측면에서 의미가 있다. 향후 분석 방법과 자료의 한계를 보완한 지속적인 연구가 이루어지기를 바라며, 이 연구결과가 의료전달체계의 재정립을 목적으로 하는 정책 수립의 기초자료로 활용되기를 바란다.