당뇨병 발생이 우울증에 미치는 영향: 고령화연구패널조사 자료를 이용한 경시적 자료분석

Abstract

연구 배경 및 목적 우리나라는 OECD 국가 중 65세 이상 노인 자살률이 1위이며, 평균 자살률이 OECD 평균의 2배 이상 높은 것으로 나타났다. 자살의 주요 원인 중 하나가 우울증으로, 특히 우울증과 관련된 자살은 노인에게서 더 많이 발생하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 노인의 우울증에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인 중 하나가 만성질환으로, 우리나라에서 만성질환이 우울증에 미치는 영향에 대한 여러 연구가 진행된 바 있으나, 개개의 만성질환이 우울증에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 한정적이다. 본 연구는 국내에서 10년 동안 질병부담률이 가장 높았던 당뇨병에 초점을 맞췄으며, 해당 질환 발생이 우울증에 미치는 영향을 보고자 하였다. 연구대상 및 방법 본 연구에서는 1차 고령화연구패널조사에 참여한 대상자 10,254명 중 해당 시점에 본 연구의 주 관심변수인 당뇨병 진단 여부와 종속변수인 우울 점수가 수집되지 않은 74명의 연구대상자를 우선적으로 제외하였으며, 앞의 조건을 만족한 10,180명 중 1차 조사시점에 당뇨병을 진단받았거나, 우울증이 있는 대상자 2,187명을 제외한 7,993명을 최종 연구대상자로 선정하였다. 본 연구는 총 8차에 걸쳐 조사된 경시적 자료의 일반적 특성 및 분포를 파악하고자, 집단중심추세모형(GBTM, Group Based Trajectory Modeling)을 이용하였으며, 당뇨병 발생이 우울증에 미치는 영향을 파악하고자, 혼합효과모형(Mixed Effect Model)을 이용하여 분석하였다. 연구결과 인구사회학적 요인(성별, 연령, 교육 수준, 종교 유무, 독거 여부, 사회활동 빈도, 노동 여부), 건강행동 요인(흡연력, 음주력, 규칙적 운동 여부, ADL) 및 만성질환 요인(고혈압, 심혈관질환, 뇌혈관질환, 암)을 모두 통제하였을 때, 당뇨병이 발생한 군이 당뇨병이 발생하지 않은 군에 비해 우울 점수가 0.1242점 높았으며, 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다. 하위군 분석에서 여성, 75세 이상, 중학교 졸업 이하, 규칙적 운동을 하지 않는 군 또는 혼자 사는 군에서, 당뇨병이 발생한 군이 발생하지 않은 군 대비 우울 점수가 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 결론 본 연구를 통해 당뇨병 발생이 우울증 위험을 증가시키는 요인임을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 10년이 넘는 기간 동안 축적된 경시적 자료의 특성을 고려하여 당뇨병 발생과 우울증과의 관계를 분석하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

Background and Purpose Among OECD countries, Korea has rated the highest suicide rate of elderly over 65 age-group and the average of suicide rate in Korea is twice more than the average of OECD countries. One of the main causes of suicide is depression and suicide related to depression occurred more in the elderly. One of the main factors affecting depression in the elderly is chronic disease and several studies have been conducting on the effect of chronic disease on depression in Korea. However, studies on the effect of each chronic diseases on depression are limited. This study focuses on diabetes which has the highest disease burden rate for 10 years in Korea and the aim of the study is to examine the effect of the incidence of the diabetes on depression. Subject and Methods Among 10,254 subjects who participated in the 1st KLoSA, 74 subjects who were not collected the data of diabetes and depression scores were excluded and 2,187 subjects with diabetes or depression at the time of 1st KLoSA were also excluded. Therefore, 7,993 subjects were selected as final subjects. This study used the Group Based Trajectory Modeling (GBTM) to understand the general characteristics and distribution of time-based data surveyed over a total of eight times and analyzed using the Mixed Effect Model to understand the effect of incidence of diabetes on depression. Results Adjusted by demographic factors (gender, age, education level, religion, living alone, social activity level, work), health behavior factors (smoking, drinking, regular exercise, ADL), and chronic disease factors (hypertension, cardiovascular disease, cerebrovascular disease, and cancer), the depression score was 0.1242 points higher than non-incidence diabetes and it was statistically significant. In the subgroup analysis, subjects who developed diabetes had statistically significant higher depression scores compared to subjects who did not develop diabetes in women, aged 75 or older, who graduated from middle school or lower, who did not exercise regularly or who lived alone. Conclusion In this study, it was confirmed that the incidence of diabetes was a factor that increased the risk of depression. This study is meaningful because it analyzed the relationship between incidence of diabetes and depression considering the characteristics of longitudinal data which accumulated over a period of more than 10 years.