Abstract

The Effect of the Prevalence of Rhinosinusitis on Occurrence of Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo(BPPV) Background Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo(BPPV) is the most common vestibular disease in adult patients with dizziness, which seriously affects quality of life and causes anxiety. Rhinosinusitis is inflammation of the nasal cavity and sinuses, and the main symptoms include facial pain, nasal congestion, purulent discharge, and headache. As the prevalence rate of BPPV and rhinosinusitis is continuously increasing in South Korea, it can be a risk factor in stabilizing health insurance finances. Based on previous studies that confirmed the relationship between rhinosinusitis and BPPV, this study aimed to confirm the effect of rhinosinusitis on the incidence of BPPV through a retrospective cohort study. Subject and Methods The sample cohort data base of The National Health Insurance Service is the follow-up data of the sample subjects from January 1, 2002 to December 31, 2013. Of the total polpulation of 1,125,691, the subjects with a prescription for treatment at the index date of rhinosinusitis were selected as the rhinosinusitis group excepted the subjects who were under of 20 or diagnosed with BPPV prior to the index date. The final study subjects were selected through 1:1 propensity score matching, 118,044 were in the control group and 118,044 were in the rhinosinusitis group. To find out the risk of BPPV in the rhinosinusitis group and the rhinosinusitis treatment frequency group by comparison with control group, Kaplan-Meier survival analysis, log-rank test, and Cox Proportional Hazard Model analysis were performed by adjusting demographic(age, gender, income, region of residence) and disease factors(hypertension, diabetes, dyslipidemia, headache, mood disorder, ischemic heart disease, cerebral stroke, osteoporosis, injuries to the head). Results Compared to the control group, The risk of BPPV in the rhinosinusitis group was 1.39 times(95% CI: 1.31-1.46) higher and statistically significant. Compared to the control group by frequency of rhinosinusitis treatments, 1.21 times higher in group 1 to 3(95% CI: 1.13-1.3), 1.29 times higher in group 4 to 6(95% CI: 1.17-1.41), 1.67 times higher in group 7 and above(95% CI : 1.56-1.79). As a result, the higher frequency of rhinosinusitis treatments, the higher the risk of BPPV, which was statistically significant. In the subgroup analysis of gender by age group, men and women in all age groups had a higher risk of BPPV in the rhinosinusitis group than in the control group. Among them, women between the ages of 20 and 39 had the highest hazard ratio of BPPV at 1.69 times (p=<.0001). Conclusion In this study, it was confirmed that the prevalence rate of rhinosinusitis is a risk factor affecting the occurrence of BPPV. In addition, it was confirmed that the higher the frequency of rhinosinusitis treatments, the higher the risk of BPPV. This study, as a retrospective cohort study, is significant in that it suggests that rhinosinusitis is a risk factor for the occurrence of BPPV. Key words: rhinosinusitis, BPPV, benign paroxysmal positional vertigo, propensity score matching, Kaplan-Meier analysis, Cox proportional hazards model

비부비동염 유병이 양성 발작성 두위 현훈증(BPPV) 발생에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구 연구 배경 양성 발작성 두위 현훈증(Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo, 이하 BPPV)은 성인 어지럼증 환자에서 가장 흔한 전정질환으로서, 삶의 질에 심각한 영향을 미치고 불안하게 만드는 요인이 된다. 비부비동염은 비강과 부비동에 염증이 생긴 것으로 주요 증상으로 안면 통증, 코 막힘, 화농성의 분비물, 두통 등이 있다. 우리나라는 지속적으로 BPPV와 비부비동염의 유병률이 증가하고 있으므로 건강보험 재정 안정화에 있어 위험 요인이 될 수 있다. 비부비동염과 BPPV의 연관성을 확인한 선행연구를 토대로 본 연구에서는 비부비동염이 BPPV 발생에 미치는 영향에 대해 후향적 코호트 연구를 통해 확인하고자 한다. 연구대상 및 방법 국민건강보험공단 표본코호트 DB는 표본 대상자를 2002년 1월 1일부터 2013년 12월 31일까지 추적 관찰한 자료이다. 전체 모집단 1,125,691명 중 20세 미만 대상자와 비부비동염 진단일(Index date) 이전에 BPPV 진단받은 대상자는 연구에서 제외하였으며, 비부비동염 Index date에 치료 약제 처방이 있는 대상자를 비부비동염군으로 선정하였다. 1 : 1 성향점수 매칭을 통해 선정된 최종 연구 대상자는 대조군 118,044명, 비부비동염군 118,044명이다. 대조군 대비 비부비동염군과 비부비동염 치료 횟수별에서 BPPV 발생 위험을 알아보기 위해 인구 사회학적 요인(연령, 성별, 소득분위, 거주지역)과 질병요인(고혈압, 당뇨병, 이상지질혈증, 편두통, 기분장애질환, 허혈성 심혈관질환, 뇌졸중, 골다공증, 외상성 뇌질환)을 보정하여 카플란-마이어 분석(Kaplan-Meier survival analysis)과 로그 순위 검정(log-lank test), 콕스 비례 위험 모형(Cox Proportional Hazard Model) 분석을 하였다. 연구 결과 대조군 대비 비부비동염군에서 BPPV 발생 위험이 1.39배(95%CI : 1.31-1.46)로 비부비동염군에서 BPPV 발생 위험이 높았으며 통계적으로 유의하였다. 대조군 대비 비부비동염 치료 횟수별로는 1~3회에서 1.21배(95%CI : 1.13-1.3), 4~6회에서 1.29배(95%CI : 1.17-1.41), 7회 이상에서 1.67배(95%CI : 1.56-1.79)로 비부비동염 치료 횟수가 많을수록 BPPV 발생 위험이 높았으며 통계적으로 유의하였다. 연령군에 따른 성별의 하위군 분석에서는 모든 연령군의 남성과 여성이 대조군 대비 비부비동염군에서 BPPV가 발생 할 위험이 높았다. 그 중 20~39세 여성이 BPPV가 발생 할 위험비가 1.69배(p=<.0001)로 가장 높았다. 결론 본 연구를 통해 비부비동염 유병이 BPPV 발생에 영향을 미치는 위험 요인임을 확인하였다. 또한 비부비동염 치료 횟수가 많을수록 BPPV 발생 위험이 높을 수 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 후향적 코호트 연구로서 BPPV 발생의 위험요인으로 비부비동염이 있음을 제시한 점에서 의의가 있다. 핵심어 : 비부비동염, BPPV, 양성 발작성 두위 현훈증, 성향점수매칭, 카플란-마이어 분석, 콕스 비례 위험 모형