자살예방정책 비교제도론적 고찰 : 우리나라와 핀란드 비교를 중심으로

Abstract

Objectives: The problem is serious as Korea's suicide rate has topped the OECD since 2003. Starting with the first basic plan for suicide prevention in five years from 2004, the government implemented the third basic plan for suicide prevention in 2016 and the suicide prevention action plan in 2018, but there was no significant change in the reduction of suicide rates. Finland's suicide rate, which had been high since the world's first national suicide prevention project, has decreased dramatically. The high achievements of this project have reminded us of the need for suicide prevention policies at the national level, and the WHO and the UN have created and disseminated suicide prevention recommendations to each country, and are still being added and supplemented. Therefore, this study intends to suggest ways to improve suicide prevention policies in Korea through review, comparison, and analysis of suicide prevention policies in Korea and Finland. Subjects and Methods: A systematic literature review and comparative institutional research method on suicide prevention policies in Korea and Finland was conducted, and a review and analysis was conducted based on the WHO (2021) Enforcement Rules of Suicide Prevention Strategy (LIVE LIFE) to suggest ways to improve suicide prevention policies. Results: Compared to Finland, Korea's suicide prevention policy was not sufficient to secure finances in the areas of suicide prevention and mental health, and the existing problem was not revised or supplemented in detail after the policy was implemented. In addition, sufficient human resources were not prepared, and there was no separate way to cultivate positive mental health for children and adolescents. Furthermore, in the process of linking between institutions, networking for high-risk suicide groups was not well achieved, resulting in conflicts between workers. Conclusion: First, a sufficient budget should be prepared for suicide prevention, and the employment stability and operating system of workers should be guaranteed. Second, efforts should be made to ensure an integrated connection process between workers by establishing a clear system to secure access to information on high-risk suicide groups. Third, it is necessary to establish a policy monitoring and evaluation system so that feedback can be smoothly reflected. Fourth, it is necessary to increase access to mental health by securing more professional human resources, especially psychological counselors. Fifth, it is necessary to help foster social-emotional skills by strengthening the link between requests for suicide prevention and mental health counseling for adolescents. Finally, it should be possible to play a pivotal role in the community through qualitative enhancement of gatekeepers.

배경 및 목적: 우리나라의 자살률은 2003년 이후로 OECD 1위를 차지하고 있는 만큼 문제가 심각하다. 정부는 2004년부터 5개년 단위의 제1차 자살예방 기본계획을 시작으로, 2016년 제3차 자살예방 기본계획, 2018년 자살예방 행동계획을 시행하였으나 자살률 감소에는 획기적인 변화가 나타나지 않았다. 핀란드는 세계 최초로 국가 차원의 자살예방 프로젝트를 진행 이후 높았던 자살률을 극적으로 감소시켰다. 이 프로젝트의 높은 성과는 국가적 차원의 자살예방정책의 필요성을 일깨워주었고, WHO와 UN은 자살예방 권고지침을 생성하여 각 국에 전파하였으며, 현재까지도 추가 및 보완 중에 있다. 이에 본 연구는 우리나라와 핀란드의 자살예방정책에 대한 검토와 비교·분석을 통하여 우리나라 자살예방정책 개선방안을 제언하고자 한다. 연구 방법: 우리나라와 핀란드의 자살예방정책에 관한 체계적 문헌고찰 및 비교제도론적 연구방법을 시행하였고, WHO(2021)의 자살예방전략 실행지침(LIVE LIFE)을 기준으로 검토 및 분석을 진행해 자살예방정책 개선방안을 제안한다. 연구 결과: 핀란드와 대비하여 우리나라 자살예방정책은, 전반적으로 자살예방 및 정신건강 분야의 재정 확보가 미비하였고, 정책 시행 이후에 모니터링 및 평가가 세부적으로 이루어지지 않아 기존의 문제점이었던 것이 다음 정책에 수정·보완되지 않고 적용되었다. 또한 충분한 인적자원이 마련되지 않았으며, 아동 및 청소년에게도 긍정적인 정신건강을 함양할 수 있는 별도의 방안이 부재하였다. 나아가 기관 간 연계 과정에서 자살고위험군에 대한 네트워킹이 잘 이루어지지 않아 종사자 간의 갈등이 발생하는 등 아쉬운 점이 있었다. 결론: 첫째, 자살예방과 관련된 충분한 예산을 마련해야 하고, 종사자의 고용 안정성 및 운영 시스템을 보장해야 한다. 둘째, 자살 고위험군에 대한 정보 접근성을 확보할 수 있는 명확한 제도 마련을 하여 종사자 간의 통합적인 연계 과정이 이루어질 수 있도록 힘을 써야 한다. 셋째, 정책의 모니터링 및 평가 체계를 구축하여 피드백 반영이 원활히 이루어지게끔 해야 한다. 넷째, 전문성 있는 인적자원, 특히 심리상담가를 보다 확보하여 정신건강에 대한 접근성을 높여야 한다. 다섯째, 청소년 대상의 자살예방 및 정신건강 상담에 대한 의뢰 연계성을 강화하여 사회-정서적 기술을 함양할 수 있도록 도와야 한다. 마지막으로, 게이트키퍼의 질적 항샹을 통해 지역사회에서 중추적 역할을 수행할 수 있도록 해야 한다.