Validation of the role of aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase as a biomarker of colorectal cancer

Abstract

대장암의 예후 및 치료 효과를 예측할 수 있는 새로운 바이오마커의 발굴은 대장암 치료에 매우 중요하다. 아미노아실-tRNA 합성효소(Aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases, ARS)는 단백질 합성 과정에 필수적인 역할을 담당할 뿐만 아니라 여러 가지 암의 원인으로 작용하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 20개의 ARS 중 대장암의 예후 예측 가능한 바이오마커를 발굴하고 II기 결장암 환자에서 바이오마커의 예후 가치를 평가하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 대중에 공개된 대규모 데이터베이스의 ARS 유전자 발현 데이터로 생존 분석을 하여 후보 바이오마커로 발굴하였다. 344명의 대장암 환자 유래 조직에 대해 면역조직화학염색을 시행하여 ARS 발현에 따른 임상적 특성 및 생존 분석을 시행하였다. ConsensusPathDB를 사용하여 유전자 및 단백질에 대한 세포 기전의 분석을 시행하였고 대장암 환자 유래 조직의 종양 침윤 면역 세포에 대한 면역조직화학염색 분석을 하여 이를 검증하였다. 공개 데이터베이스를 이용한 ARS 유전자 발현에 따른 대장암 예후 분석 결과 CARS와 NARS가 후보 바이오마커로 선정되었다. 대장암 환자 유래 조직을 CARS와 NARS의 항체로 면역조직화학염색 후 분석하였을 때 NARS의 발현 수준만이 대장암 무병 생존율의 독립적인 예후 인자였으며, 특히 NARS의 높은 발현은 II기 결장암 환자에서 더 좋은 무병생존율과 연관성이 있었다 (HR 0.237, 95%CI 0.101-0.557, p=0.001). 또한, NARS는 II기 결장암에서 양호한 생존율 예측력 0.82 (P < 0.001, 95%CI: 0.71–0.93)을 보였다. 네트워크 모델 분석에서 II기 결장암에서 NARS는 항종양성면역과의 연관성을 보였고 종양 침윤 면역 세포의 면역조직화학염색 분석 결과 NARS 고 발현 그룹에서 CD3+ T세포의 빈도가 유의하게 증가되었음을 알 수 있었다 (p=0.018). 결론적으로 NARS의 단백질 발현 수준은 II기 결장암 환자의 예후 예측 바이오마커의 가능성을 보였다.

Discovering novel biomarkers to predict disease outcomes and inform outcomes with specific interventions is essential for managing colorectal cancer (CRC). AminoacyltRNA synthetases (ARSs) are a family of 20 essential enzymes for protein synthesis associated with carcinogenesis. This study aimed to find potential prognostic biomarkers among 20 ARSs and evaluate the prognostic value of a candidate biomarker in patients with stage II colon cancer (CC). Using gene expression data from an open public large database, top candidate ARSs genes were tested for their association with survival. Immunohistochemistry (IHC) staining was then performed on the tissues of 334 patients with CC, and the log-rank test and Kaplan-Meier (KM) estimation were used to compare survival rates according to protein expression levels of cysteinyl-tRNA synthetases (CARS) and asparaginyl-tRNA synthetases (NARS). We performed an enrichment analysis of cellular pathways for the genes and proteins using ConsensusPathDB to identify the pathways represented by the NARS correlating genes and proteins. Finally, the frequency of CD3+ and CD8+ immune cells within CC tissue was determined using IHC and a digital image analyzer. Among the 20 ARS genes, CARS, alanyl-tRNA synthetases (AARS), and NARS were selected as candidate ARSs genes in the discovery data set. Only the high protein expression level of NARS were independent prognostic factors with disease-free survival (DFS) in IHC analysis of 344 CC samples (P = 0.001), and high expression of NARS was associated with better DFS in patients with stage II CC (Hazard ratio [HR] 0.237; 95% Confidence interval [CI] 0.101–0.557, p = 0.001). Furthermore, NARS showed a favorable area under the curve value 0.82 (P < 0.001, 95% CI: 0.71–0.93) in stage II CC. The network model showed an association between NARS and anti-tumor immunity in stage II CC and IHC analysis of tumor-infiltrating immune cells showed that numbers of CD3+ T cells were significantly increased in the NARS high-expression group (p = 0.018). The protein expression level of NARS is a potential prognostic marker for survival in patients with stage II CC. Furthermore, their prognostic value was associated with antitumor immunity and cell cycle checkpoint/apoptosis on mRNA expression data analysis.