A key axis of the N-WASP signaling pathway promotes distant metastasis in pancreatic cancer: LOXL2-FAK-N-WASP

Abstract

췌장암은 예후가 나쁘고 재발과 전이가 많은 악성 종양 중의 하나로 알려져 있다. 그러나 췌장암의 재발과 전이에 관련된 메커니즘은 아직까지 명확하게 규명되어 있지 않다. 이 연구에서는 췌장암의 전이에 관련된 메커니즘 중 Neural Wiskott-Aldrich Syndrome Protein (N-WASP)의 역할에 대해서 알아보고자 하였다. 먼저 N-WASP의 발현이 췌장암 환자에서 증가되어 있다는 것을 확인하였고 N-WASP의 발현이 높은 췌장암 환자에서 N-WASP의 발현이 낮은 췌장암 환자보다 수술 후 재발 시 원격 전이의 비율이 높은 양상을 보였다. 또한 췌장암 세포주에서 N-WASP의 발현을 억제하였을 때 유의미하게 세포의 침습, 이동성, 상피간엽이행이 줄어드는 것을 볼 수 있어서 N-WASP가 Epithelial mesenchymal transition(상피간엽이행, EMT)의 조절자로의 역할을 한다는 것을 새로이 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 N-WASP의 상위 조절 인자로 LOXL2(Lysyl oxidase-like 2)와 FAK(Focal adhesion kinase)가 관여한다는 것도 확인하였는데, in vitro실험에서 LOXL2-FAK-N-WASP의 메커니즘을 억제한 결과 EMT와 Invadopodia도 영향을 받았으며 in vivo실험에서 N-WASP와 LOXL2의 발현을 각각 억제한 결과 췌장암 세포주로 만든 Orthotopic mouse model에서 의미 있게 간과 폐의 전이가 감소하였다. 이것으로 LOXL2와 연관된 N-WASP 신호전달과정이 췌장암의 전이 과정을 촉진시키는 EMT와 Invadopodia 과정과 연관되어 있음을 보여주었다. 이러한 결과는 췌장암의 원격전이와 연관된 메커니즘을 규명하고, 이를 토대로 치료방침의 결정에 도움을 줄 새로운 타겟 연구에 도움을 줄 수 있다.

Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) is one of the most aggressive solid malignancies; however, a specific mechanism underlying its metastatic progression is not established. Herein, we investigated whether the neural Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome protein (N-WASP) plays a role in PDAC progression. We found that N-WASP is markedly expressed in primary pancreas samples from patient with PDAC. Noteworthy, N-WASP positive patients had a much higher incidence of distant metastasis than the N-WASP negative group. RNA sequencing analysis further revealed that N-WASP is a mediator of epithelial–mesenchymal transition (EMT). In addition, N-WASP knockdown in pancreatic cancer cells significantly inhibited cell invasion, migration, and EMT. We also observed that the lysyl oxidase-like 2 (LOXL2) and focal adhesion kinase (FAK) were positively associated with the N-WASP-mediated response, thereby modulating EMT and invadopodia. Furthermore, depletions of both N-WASP and LOXL2 significantly reduced the incidence of liver and lung lesions in orthotopic mouse models of pancreatic cancer. These results clarify a new role for N-WASP signaling associated with LOXL2/FAK in EMT and invadopodia that regulates intercellular communication of cancer cells to promote pancreatic cancer metastasis. These findings may aid in the development of therapeutic strategies against pancreatic cancer.