Dissecting cellular crosstalk in the tumor-stromal axis reveals regulatory roles of fibroblasts that dictate the tumor progression and clinical outcomes in stomach cancer

Abstract

Fibroblast, the major component of the tumor microenvironment, contribute tumor progression and invasiveness. Several recent studies revealed that fibroblast heterogenity and specific fibroblast subset mediated tumor progression and decreased oncologic outcome. In gastric cancer, previously classified as a mesenchymal or EMT subtype of gastric cancer showed higher fraction of stromal infiltration. However, fibroblast heterogeneity and molecular feature of the fibroblast in gastric cancer are poorly understood. In this study, we evaluated integrated analysis of bulk-sequencing (bulk-seq) transcriptome data, PDX model data, and single-cell RNA sequencing (scRNA-seq) data in the gastric cancer. We identified spatially distinct fibroblast heterogeneity in the stomach and CCDC80 positive fibroblast was the key regulator of mesenchymal transition of the gastric cancer. Further we revealed that different tumor progression pattern according to molecular subtype of the gastric cancer. We expect that our research can extend deeper understand of role of tumor-microenvironment in the tumor progression

섬유아세포는 암 미세환경을 구성하는 중요한 세포로, 암의 진행과 침투에 기여를 한다. 이전의 몇몇의 연구들에서 섬유아세포의 이질성을 보고 하였고, 특정 섬유아세포가 면역 저하 및 암의 생존율을 낮춘자도 보고 하였다. 위암에서는 중간엽성 혹은 상피 중간엽 전이 아형이라 보고 된 위암 아형에서 많은 섬유아세포의 침윤을 보여주고 있으나, 섬유아세포의 이질성이나 분자적 특성에 대해 잘 알려지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 조직에서의 RNA 서열 분석 데이터 (bulk-seq RNA data), 환자 유래 이종 이식 (PDX) 데이터와 단일세포 RNA 데이터의 통합적인 분석을 수행하였고, 이를 통해 위암에서 공간적 차이에 따른 섬유아세포의 이질성을 밝혔으며, 여기서 CCDC80 양성 섬유아세포가 활성화 되며, 활성화된 섬유아서포가 위암 세포의 상피 중간엽 전이에 미치는 영향을 밝혀내었다. 또한 더 나아가 위암의 분자 아형에 따른 암세포의 발달 과정의 차이에 대해 밝혀냈다. 이를 통해 위암의 진행에 있어서 섬유아세포의 역할에 대해 더 깊이 알 수 있게 될 것으로 기대하고 있다.