Effects of hormone replacement therapy on bone mineral density in Korean women with Turner syndrome

Abstract

Turner syndrome is a result of chromosomal abnormalities that occurs in approximately 1 in 2000 to 2500 surviving fetuses. This clinical condition arises due to the loss of all or part of one X chromosome and is characterized by short stature and sexual infantilism accompanied by systemic disorders affecting major organs with a higher incidence of osteoporosis and bone fractures. Hormone replacement therapy is based on the use of estrogen. In Turner syndrome, this therapy is important for the promotion of puberty, and growth, and the prevention of osteoporosis. The patient response to hormone replacement therapy may vary by race and geographical region, although no such a study has ever conducted in Korea. Therefore, it is necessary to analyze the effects of hormone replacement therapy on bone mineral density in Korean adults with Turner syndrome. Herein, we retrospectively analyzed the medical records of Turner syndrome patients treated at Severance Hospital (Seoul, South Korea) from 1997 to 2019. Our study suggests that the effects of hormone replacement therapy on bone mineral density depend on the timing of initiation and duration of therapy. An early and long treatment duration is important for increasing bone mineral density in Koreans with Turner syndrome.

터너증후군은 X 염색체 하나의 전체 혹은 일부 소실이 원인이 되어 생존 여아 2,000~2500명 중 1명 정도에서 발생하는 흔한 염색체 이상 질환이다. 임상적으로는 저신장, 성적유치증이 주 증상이며 골다공증이나 골절의 발생 빈도 또한 높다. 터너증후군에서 에스트로겐의 사용을 기반으로 한 호르몬대체 치료는 사춘기 및 발달의 측면에서 중요하며, 터너증후군 환자에서 호르몬 대체 치료에 대한 반응은 인종과 지역에 따라 차이가 있을 수 있다. 국내에서는 이러한 연구가 진행된 적이 없기 때문에 터너증후군 환자에서 호르몬 대체 치료가 골밀도에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아볼 필요가 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 1997년부터 2019년까지 세브란스 병원에서 치료받은 터너증후군 환자를 대상으로 의무기록을 후향적으로 분석, 호르몬 대체 치료의 시기나 기간에 따른 골밀도 변화를 확인하였으며, 터너증후군 환자에서 골밀도 증가를 위해 에스트로겐에 기반을 둔 조기 및 장기간에 걸친 호르몬 대체 치료가 중요함을 결론 내릴 수 있었다.