Repositioning of Ezetimibe to treatment of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis via mTORC1-autophagy axis

Abstract

Although idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) has an overall poor prognosis, there have been no proven effective therapeutic strategies. Here, we investigated the potential capacity of ezetimibe, a FDA-approved lipid-lowering agent, for IPF treatment. Ezetimibe decreased COL1A1 expression proportional to the treatment dose and time without inducing cytotoxicity in lung fibroblasts. Ezetimibe increased the LC3B-II to LC3B-I ratio and quantities of GFP-LC3B puncta in mouse lung fibroblast; this finding suggests that ezetimibe may promote autophagy flux. Additionally, autophagic inhibition by chloroquine accumulated COL1A1 in lung fibroblasts and averted the activity of ezetimibe. Treatment of ezetimibe in lung fibroblasts ameliorated TGF-β1-induced phosphorylation of p70S6k and RPS6, indicating that ezetimibe inhibited mTORC1 activation. Moreover, ezetimibe prevented fibrosis progression via autophagy activation in a bleomycin induced lung fibrosis mouse model in vivo. We demonstrated that ezetimibe ameliorated lung fibrosis via induction of autophagy flux by down-regulating the mTORC1 signaling pathway. We suggest that ezetimibe can be potentially repurposed for the treatment of IPF.

특발성 폐섬유화증은 진단 이후 평균 수명이 약 3년에 불과하며 예후가 불량한 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나, 아직 발병 기전이 명확히 밝혀지지 않았 으며, 여전히 폐 이식만이 유일한 완치법으로 알려져 있는 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 mTOR-autophagy axis에 주목하고, 이를 바탕으로 미국 식품의약 국의 사용 승인을 받은 항지질제인 ezetimibe의 특발성 폐섬유화증에서의 잠 재적 치료제로서의 가능성을 탐구하였다. Ezetimibe의 투여 용량과 시간에 비례하여 COL1A1의 발현이 감소함을 human lung fibroblasts와 mouse lung fibroblast에서 확인하였으며, MTT assay를 통하여 ezetimibe이 20mM 이하의 농도에서 세포 독성이 없음을 검 증하였다. LC3I이 LC3II로 전환되는 비율, 즉 LC3 net flux를 ezetimibe이 증 가시킴을 확인하였으며, RFP-GFP-LC3 transgenic mice에서 분리한 mouse lung fibroblast에서 GFP-LC3B puncta가 ezetimibe에 의해 증가함을 확인하 였다. Chloroquine을 통해 autophagy를 억제시킨 결과, COL1A1이 축적된 것 을 확인하였다. 또한, ezetimibe의 투여에 의해 mTORC1의 기질인 p70S6k와 RPS6의 인산화가 저하됨을 확인함으로써 ezetimibe이 TGF-β1-mTORC1을 억제하는 방향으로 작용함을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, C57BL/6J male mice를 사용한 bleomycin 유도 폐섬유화 모델을 통해 ezetimibe이 autophagy 활성 화를 통해 폐 섬유화의 진행을 억제함을 in vivo에서 검증하였다. 본 연구에서는 ezetimibe이 mTORC1 기전 억제를 통해 autophagy를 활 성화하여 폐 섬유화를 억제하는 방향으로 작용함을 확인하였다. 본 연구 결과 를 근거로 ezetimibe의 특발성 폐섬유화증 치료제로서의 잠재적 유용성을 제 시하고자 한다.