한국 여성의 출산과 치주질환 연관성 : 제 6&7기(2013-2018) 국민건강영양조사 자료를 이용하여

Abstract

여성은 여성만이 가지는 임신과 출산으로 인하여 남성에 비해서 상실치아 수도 많으며 무치악 비율도 높다고 보고되고 있다. 구강건강은 몸 전체의 신체 건강에 영향을 미칠 수 있고 임신성 치주염 박테리아는 잇몸 염증을 일으키는 주요 원인균으로써 입속을 떠나 혈관을 따라 자궁까지 이르게 되며 이것의 특정물질은 생식 경로에서 프로스타글라딘이라는 화합물 생성을 유발하여 조산, 저체중아를 낳게 하는 것으로 확인되었다. 이에 본 연구는 한국 여성의 출산 경험과 치주질환의 연관성에 대해 파악하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 질병관리본부에서 조사하는 국민건강영양조사 원시자료 중 제6기(2013-2015), 제7기(2016-2018) 데이터를 통합하였고 비해당과 결측치를 제외한 19세 이상 여성인 최종 14,550명을 분석하였다. 연구 분석 방법은 연구 대상자의 일반적 특성 및 분포를 파악하기 위해 치주질환 여부와 출산 경험의 유무 그리고 인구사회적, 건강행태적, 구강보건 형태 요인에 대하여 기술 분석과 chi-square 검정을 하였으며, multiple logistic regression을 이용하여 종속변수인 치주질환과 흥미 변수인 출산 경험의 유무에 따른 관련성을 확인하였다. 또한 출산 여부에 따른 치주질환 의 차이를 분석하기 위해 인구사회적, 건강행태적, 구강보건 형태 요인들을 범주화하여 하위그룹 분석을 실시하였고 출산 후 기간에 따른 치주질환의 연관성을 확인하기 위해 multiple logistic regression을 이용하여 추가 분석하였다. 출산 경험이 있는 여성은 없는 여성에 비해 치주질환의 발생 위험도가 1.39배 높았으며 95% 신뢰구간은 1.09-1.76으로 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 치주질환이 있는 여성들 중 출산 경험이 없는 여성들에 비해 출산 경험이 있는 여성들이 각각의 독립변수들과 어떠한 연관성이 있는지 하위그룹 분석을 해보았을 때 연령은 30-39세 그룹에서 오즈비가 1.87(95% 신뢰구간:1.01-3.46)로 다른 연령 군에 비해 가장 높았고 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보였다. 결혼 상태에서는 미혼·별거·이혼·사별의 오즈비가 1.54(95% 신뢰구간:1.07-2.21)로 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보였으며 소득수준은 소득 사분위수(가구)로 오즈비가 중하위 2.10(95% 신뢰구간:1.29-3.41), 상위 2.00(95% 신뢰구간:1.12-3.56)으로 통계적으로 유의하였다. 거주 지역에서는 지방 거주의 오즈비가 2.00(95% 신뢰구간:1.22-3.27)으로 통계적으로 유의하였다. 직업은 오즈비가 화이트칼라 직군 1.91(95% 신뢰구간:1.11-3.27), 핑크칼라 직군 3.52(95% 신뢰구간:1.41-8.77)로 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보였다. 우리나라에서 출산한 여성을 대상으로 하는 정책이나 모자 구강건강 및 증진사업 등을 전개할 시, 치주질환과 출산한 여성과의 관련성이 큰 요인을 집중적으로 접근하여 추진한다면 그 효과성이나 효율성, 대상자의 만족도도 더욱 높을 것이라고 사료된다.

Background: It is reported that women have more loss teeth than men due to pregnancy and childbirth that only women have and have a higher rate of incurable diseases. Oral health can affect physical health throughout the body, and gestational periodontitis bacteria leave the mouth as a major cause of gum inflammation and reach the uterus along blood vessels, and certain substances have been found to cause the production of a compound called prostagladin in the reproductive path, resulting in premature birth and underweight infants. Methods: This study attempted to understand the relationship between the fertility experience of Korean women and periodontal disease. To this end, data from the 6th (2013-2015) and 7th (2016-2018) of the raw data of the National Health and Nutrition Survey surveyed by the Korea Centers for Disease Control and Prevention were integrated, and the final 14,550 women aged 19 or older were analyzed, excluding non-sugar and missing values. In order to understand the general characteristics and distribution of the study subjects, technical analysis and chi-square test were performed on periodontal disease, childbirth experience, demographic, health behavior, and oral health form factors, and multi-logistic regression was used to confirm the relationship between periodontal disease and childbirth experience. In addition, to analyze the difference in periodontal disease according to childbirth, subgroup analysis was conducted by categorizing demographic, health behavior, and oral health type factors, and further analysis was performed using multiple logistic regression to confirm the association of periodontal disease according to postpartum period. Results: Women with childbirth experience had a 1.39 times higher risk of periodontal disease than women without childbirth experience, and the 95% confidence interval was 1.09-1.76, which was statistically significant. Among women with periodontal disease, women with childbirth experience compared to women with no childbirth experience showed the highest and statistically significant age of 1.87 (95% confidence interval: 1.01-3.46) in the 30-39 year old group. In marital status, the odds ratio of unmarried, separated, divorced, and bereavement was statistically significant at 1.54 (95% confidence interval: 1.07-2.21), and the income level was statistically significant at 2.10 (95% confidence interval: 1.29-3.41) and the upper 2.00 (95% confidence interval: 12.26). In the residential area, the odds ratio of local residents was statistically significant as 2.00 (95% confidence interval: 1.22-3.27). As for occupations, the odds ratio showed statistically significant results with 1.91 (95% confidence interval: 1.11-3.27) in white-collar occupations and 3.52 (95% confidence interval: 1.41-8.77) in pink-collar occupations. conclusion: When implementing policies or maternal and maternal oral health and promotion projects for women born in Korea, it is considered that the effectiveness, efficiency, and satisfaction of the subjects will be higher if the factors that are highly related to periodontal disease and women born are intensively approached.