성인의 흡연이 건강관련 삶의 질에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구: HINT-8 도구를 이용하여

Abstract

Background: Despite the various adverse effects of smoking on people's physical and mental health, most domestic studies on the relationship between smoking and quality of life simply compare the differences in the quality of life between smokers and non-smokers. However, these studies do not examine various factors, such as smoking experiences, age at which smoking began, and secondhand smoke. In addition, these studies only used the EuroQol five dimension scale tool to measure health-related quality of life. This study examined how various smoking-related factors were correlated with adults’ health-related quality of life in a multidimensional manner by using both the EQ-5D and the HINT-8 Korean health-related quality of life scale. Methods: This study analyzed data from the 8th National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey conducted by the Korea Disease Control and Prevention Agency in 2019. The dependent variables were EQ-5D and HINT-8 scores, which reflected health-related quality of life. The independent variables were current smoking status and demographic, socioeconomic and health behavior characteristics. The main independent variable was smoking status and categorized participants as either current smokers, former smokers, or non-smokers. Statistical analyses included t-tests, analyses of variance, and multiple regression analyses. Subgroup analyses were performed by sex using a generalized linear model of the gamma distribution and interaction terms for smoking status, packs of cigarettes smoked per year and the age at which smoking started. Results: Although various variables are correlated with health-related quality of life, smoking experience was relatively consistently significant negative. In addition, HINT-8 data showed that some variables were more strongly correlated with health-related quality of life than EQ-5D data and some standardization coefficients had opposite signs for each tool. Conclusions: This study analyzed the relationship between smoking-related factors and health-related quality of life, which was defined by individuals’ physical and mental indices, among South Korean adults in a multidimensional way. The HINT-8 scale was used in addition to EQ-5D, which many studies used exclusively. This study’s results showed that smoking is a health risk factor for psychological and physical health.

배경과 목적: 흡연이 개인의 신체·정신적 건강에 미치는 다양한 악영향에도 불구하고 흡연과 삶의 질 간의 관계를 연구한 국내 사례들은 단순히 흡연의 유무만을 두고 그들의 삶의 질의 차이를 비교한다는 점에 과거에 흡연을 했던 경험으로 인한 영향, 흡연갑년, 간접흡연으로 인한 영향 등을 다차원적으로 파악할 수 없다는 점에서 연구의 한계가 존재했다. 또한 기존의 연구들에서는 건강관련 삶의 질을 측정함에 있어 EQ-5D의 단일 도구만을 활용하여 측정한 바, 이 연구에서는 성인의 흡연과 관련된 다양한 요인들을 고려하고 그들의 건강관련 삶의 질을 측정함에 있어 EQ-5D 및 한국형 건강관련 삶의 질 척도 HINT-8을 동시에 사용하여 흡연과 건강관련 삶의 질의 관계에 대하여 다차원적으로 분석하고자 한다. 연구대상 및 방법: 질병관리청의 국민건강영양조사 제8기(2019) 원시자료를 이용하였다. 종속변수는 건강관련 삶의 질 측정도구인 EQ-5D와 HINT-8이며, 독립변수는 현재 흡연 행태와 인구학적, 사회경제적, 건강행태 특성을 선정하였다. 주요 독립변수는 현재 흡연자, 과거 흡연자, 비흡연자의 세 집단으로 나누어 보다 세분화된 흡연 행태에 따른 건강관련 삶의 질의 차이를 알아보고자 하였다. 분석 방법은 대상자의 일반적인 특성과 그에 따른 종속변수의 평균 차이를 알아보기 위하여 t-test와 analysis of variance(ANOVA)를 시행하고, 현재 흡연 행태와 건강관련 삶의 질의 연관성을 파악하고자 감마 분포의 일반화선형모델을 사용한 다중회귀분석을 시행하였다. 또한, 독립변수에 따른 흡연행태와 건강관련 삶의 질의 연관성을 확인하기 위해 감마분포의 일반화선형모델을 이용하여 성별로 나누어 하위그룹 분석을 실시하였으며 흡연 행태와 흡연갑년, 흡연시작연령이 상호작용하여 건강관련 삶의 질에 차이가 있는지 파악하기 위하여 흡연갑년과 흡연시작연령을 각각 흡연행태와 변수 조합하여 세분화 분석을 실시하였다. 결과: 성인의 건강관련 삶의 질에 대하여 실로 다양한 변수가 영향받으나 그 중에서 흡연 경험은 비교적 일관적으로 유의한 부(-)적 영향을 미치는 변수인 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 흡연관련 요인이 건강관련 삶의 질에 미치는 영향에 있어 EQ-5D의 척도보다 HINT-8이 보다 유의한 영향을 보인 변수가 많았으며 일부 변수에서는 비록 통계적으로 유의한 결과가 도출되지는 않았으나 표준화계수의 부호, 즉 영향력이 반대의 경향성을 갖는 사례도 관측되었다. 결론: 이 연구는 대한민국 성인을 대상으로 흡연 관련 요인과 건강관련 삶의 질의 연관성을 분석했다. 흡연이 개인의 신체·정신적 지표라 할 수 있는 건강관련 삶의 질에 미치는 영향력을 다차원적으로 검증하였으며 성인의 흡연관련 요인이 건강관련 삶의 질에 미치는 영향을 조사함에 있어 건강관련 삶의 질 척도를 기존 다수 연구에서 활용되고 있는 EQ-5D만을 활용하는 것이 아니라 HINT-8까지 도입하여 다각적으로 분석하였다. 본 연구를 통해 흡연은 신체적 건강의 악영향 측면 외에도 심리적 장애를 유발하기도 하는 건강위해 요인임을 재확인하였다.